WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, June 23, 2019 to Monday, June 24, 2019

$800 No-Limit Hold'em Deepstack 8-Handed (Event #53)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $800
  • Prizepool: $2,676,408
  • Entries: 3,759
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 7:24 PM Local Time
Dash Dudley wins $10K Pot-Limit Omaha Championship for $1,086,967
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 7:24 PM Local Time
Hands #50-55: Large Shove by Underwood

Benjamin Underwood

Hand #50: Joao Valli raised to 3,000,000 first to act and all other players folded.

Hand #51: Santiago Soriano raised to 2,000,000 on the button. Ben Underwood three-bet shoved 34,300,000 from the small blind and two quick folds followed.

Hand #52: Valli shoved all in for 8,600,000 from the small blind and Amir Lehavot gave up the big blind.

Hand #53: Lehavot limped in from the small blind, Nick Blackburn raised to 3,500,000 in the big blind and Lehavot folded.

Hand #54: Blackburn now limped in from the small blind and Soriano checked. The flop     prompted a bet of 2,000,000 from Blackburn and a call from Soriano.

The turn was the   and Blackburn checked. Soriano bet 3,500,000 and Blackburn gave it up.

Hand #55: Soriano made it 3,000,000 in the small blind and Underwood called in the big blind. The flop was    . Soriano bet 4,000,000 and Underwood folded.

Santiago Soriano50,200,0002,700,000
Nick Blackburn39,700,000-2,000,000
Benjamin Underwood34,300,000-2,000,000
Amir Lehavot16,300,000-3,000,000
Joao Valli10,600,0002,500,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 7:14 PM Local Time
Hands #44-49: Check-Raise Features Heavily in Opening Pots Five-Handed

Santiago Soriano

Hand #44: It folded to NickBlackburn in the small blind, who called the extra 500,000 Soriano raised to 3,500.000 call. On the     flop, Blackburn check-raised Soriano's bet of 2,700,000 to 7,500,000 and won the pot.

Hand #45: Joao Valli shoved for 8,100,000 first to speak with no interest shown in taking him on for his tournament life.

Hand #46: Santiago Soriano on the button shipped his full 22,700,000 in the middle, again, not a whisper of a call.

Hand #47: Soriano raised in the cutoff, this time to 2,000,000 and took the pot.

Hand #48: With the same bet as the last hand, Soriano opened to 2,000,000 from the hijack, Ben Underwood shoved for 22,200,000 and Soriano folded, along with everyone else.

Hand #49: Underwood opened for 2,200,000 under the gun, called by Soriano in the big blind. The flop brought     and another barrel from Underwood, this time for 1,900,000. Soriano check-raised to 5,900,000; call. The turn paired the ten with the  . A pause, then a check from Soriano and a bet of 4,000,000 from Underwood, at which point Soriano gave up his cards and the pot.

Santiago Soriano47,500,000-12,000,000
Nick Blackburn41,700,0004,700,000
Benjamin Underwood36,300,00011,600,000
Amir Lehavot19,300,000-2,500,000
Joao Valli8,100,0000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 7:05 PM Local Time
Cards in the Air

The players have taken their seat at the feature table and cards are back in the air.

Tuesday, June 25, 2019 3:30 PM Local Time
Break Until 6:45 p.m.

Due to this event being live streamed on CBS All Access later on tonight, the five remaining players will be taking a three-hour+ break before returning at 6:45 p.m. By then, it's expected the $10,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Championship will have concluded, and this event will resume with the cameras on at the Main Stage.

RoomTableSeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
Amazon11Amir LehavotIsrael21,800.00022
Amazon12Nick BlackburnUnited States37,000,00037
Amazon13Santiago SorianoSpain59,500,00060
Amazon14Benjamin UnderwoodCanada24,700,00025
Amazon15Joao ValliBrazil8,100,0008
Santiago Soriano59,500,0008,500,000
Nick Blackburn37,000,000-2,200,000
Benjamin Underwood24,700,000700,000
Amir Lehavot21,800,000-300,000
Joao Valli8,100,000100,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 3:27 PM Local Time
Samuel Gagnon Eliminated in 6th Place ($70,813)

Samuel Gagnon

Hand #43: In the first hand after the break, Samuel Gagnon shoved all in for 6,100,000 on the button. Santiago Soriano called in the big blind.

Samuel Gagnon:   
Santiago Soriano:   

The Canadian demonstratively slapped his aces open onto the felt and was in a great spot to double-up. However, the Spanish train is unstoppable today and kept rolling on as a devastating     flop was dealt, giving Soriano a straight. The   on the turn and   on the river even improved him further to a flush, and Gagnon was eliminated just like that.

Samuel Gagnon0-6,100,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 3:22 PM Local Time
Level 39 started
Level: 39
Blinds: 500,000/1,000,000
Ante: 1,000,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 3:13 PM Local Time
Break

Players are on a 15-minute break.

Santiago Soriano51,000,000-3,000,000
Nick Blackburn39,200,000-2,800,000
Benjamin Underwood24,000,00010,800,000
Amir Lehavot22,100,000-400,000
Joao Valli8,000,000-2,500,000
Samuel Gagnon6,100,000-6,100,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 3:12 PM Local Time
Hands #37-42: Underwood Takes on Blackburn, In and Out of Position

Benjamin Underwood

Hand #37: Benjamin Underwood raised to 1,600,000, called by Nick Blackburn in the big blind, as has been his wont, prompting Underwood to say, "Oh no! Fold now, I guess..."

He did not end up folding, but betting 1,500,000 when Blackburn checked to him on a     flop. Blackburn threw away his   .

Hand #38: Samuel Gagnon found another spot to move all in and did so, again no one keen to take him on.

Hand #39: Blackburn raised his button to 1,800,000 and big blind Underwood made the call to see a     flop. Underwood checked, Blackburn bet 2,200,000, then Underwood threw in a raise - to 4,500,000. A second pot went to Underwood from Blackburn.

Hand #40: Santiago Soriano raised to 1,600,000 on the button and won the blinds and ante.

Hand #41: Nick Blackburn opened for 2,000,000 and won some of his own.

Hand #42: Amir received another walk from Daniele D'Angelo.

Tuesday, June 25, 2019 3:05 PM Local Time
Daniele D'Angelo Eliminated in 7th Place ($53,858)

Daniele D'Angelo

Hand #36: Santiago Soriano raised to 1,600,000 from early position, Daniele D'Angelo three-bet shoved for 7,925,000 two seats over, and once back on Soriano he quickly called it off.

Daniele D'Angelo:   
Santiago Soriano:   

"One time, king come!" D'Angelo requested, but the     flop left him drawing to the jacks instead.

"Jack, one time," the Italian now begged, using up all of his one time magic for this spot. Unfortunately for him, the jacks remained in the deck as the   and   popped up instead to oust him in 7th place.

Santiago Soriano54,000,0006,400,000
Daniele D'Angelo0-13,000,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 3:02 PM Local Time
Hands #31-35: Blackburn Gets Aces Again

Hand #31: Samuel Gagnon raised from late position and won the hand.

Hand #32: Joao Valli raised to 1,600,000 in middle position, Amir Lehavot three-bet to 3,800,000 from the cutoff, and Valli folded.

Hand #33: A walk for Daniele D'Angelo.

Hand #34: Benjamin Underwood shoved on the button and won the blinds and ante.

Hand #35: Nick Blackburn made it 1,800,000 from early position and Gagnon defended his big blind. The flop was     and Gagnon check-folded to a bet of 2,000,000.

"She just keep doin' it," Blackburn squawked as he slammed his    open.

Nick Blackburn42,000,0003,800,000
Amir Lehavot22,500,0002,500,000
Joao Valli10,500,000-4,700,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 2:56 PM Local Time
Hands #22-30: Blackburn Defends his Blinds Profitably

Hand #22: Benjamin Underwood picked up blinds and antes with a preflop shove.

Hand #23: Joao Valli made it 1,600,000 to go preflop and Nick Blackburn defended his big blind. Both players checked the     flop, but the pairing   turn saw Blackburn check-raise Valli's bet from 1,200,000 to 2,500,000. Valli made the call. On the   river, Blackburn led out for 3,625,000 and Valli through in a handful of 100,000 value chips signifying a call. He mucked when Blackburn showed down   .

"Every hand, you win," remarded another tablemate.

"Not every hand. Every other hand," Blackburn corrected.

Hand #24: Underwood took the blinds with an under the gun raise to 1,200,000

Hand #25: Small blind Santiago Soriano raised when it folded to him and picked up Underwoods big blind and ante.

Hand #26: Samuel Gagnon moved all in preflop for 7,000,000, uncalled.

Hand #27: Soriano raised in the cutoff to 1,600,000 but performed the snappiest of snap-folds when button Underwood re-raised all in.

Hand #28: Blackburn raised to 1,600,000 and took one down preflop.

Hand #29: Amir Lehavot took his own blind and ante back after getting a walk.

Hand #30: Lehavot promptly gave Blackburn the same.

Nick Blackburn38,200,0008,900,000
Joao Valli15,200,000-10,800,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 2:49 PM Local Time
Level 38 started
Level: 38
Blinds: 400,000/800,000
Ante: 800,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 2:45 PM Local Time
Ori Hasson Eliminated in 8th Place ($41,300)

Ori Hasson

Hand #21: Benjamin Underwood raised to 1,600,000 from the hijack. Ori Hasson briefly paused before shoving all in for 5,975,000 on the button. Joao Valli reshoved from the small blind and Underwood got out of the way.

Ori Hasson:   
Joao Valli:   

The board came down       to eliminate Hasson in 8th place.

Joao Valli26,000,00013,600,000
Ori Hasson0-9,000,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 2:42 PM Local Time
Hands #16-20: "Diggity Dang!"

Nick Blackburn

Hand #16: Benjamin Underwood made it 1,300,000 from under the gun and Santiago Soriano defended the big blind. The flop was     and Soriano check-called 1,200,000 from Underwood.

The turn brought the   and Soriano quickly check-folded to a 4,000,000 bet from the Canadian.

Hand #17: Ori Hasson open-shoved all in for around 7,000,000 from middle position and everyone folded.

The blinds moved up to 400,000/800,000 after the hand

Hand #18 A walk for Daniele D'Angelo.

Hand #19: Nick Blackburn raised to 2,000,000 from the hijack and Benjamin Underwood called on the button. Hasson took his time before folding from the big blind.

The flop was     and without hesitation, Blackburn announces he was all in, shoving about three times the pot effectively. Underwood gave it up and Blackburn lectured him.

"Don't call me, don't call go all in!" he sang with a typical country twang. He then let out his trademark victory squawk again, followed up with a "diggity dang!"

Hand #20: A walk for Joao Valli.

Nick Blackburn29,300,0005,100,000
Benjamin Underwood13,200,0001,400,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 2:32 PM Local Time
Hands #10-15: Blackburn Scoops a Big One, Announces, "It's Crazy!"

Nick Blackburn

Hand #10: Small blind Benjamin Underwood open shipped his stack preflop (setting Daniele D'Angelo in); no call.

Hand #11: Underwood opened his button, too, this time for 1,300,000, but folded to a shove from Ori Hasson, who helpfully, quietly, self-counted down before doing so (13,000,000)

Hand #12: Underwood took a pot down with the same raise from the cutoff.

Hand #13: Hasson opened on the button to 1,200,000 but folded to another jam from Joao Valli, who's picked up several million chips so far on the final table with this maneuver.

Hand #14: Amir Lehavot received a walk.

Hand #15: Hasson opened for 1,200,000 in the hijack, called by big blind Nick Blackburn. On the     flop, Blackburn checked - as he was to do on all subsequent streets - and Hasson bet 1,450,000. Hasson called, as he did on the   turn when Hasson bet 2,250,000. The pairing   on the river slowed Hasson's roll, and he checked behind, mucking when Blackburn showed    with what can only be described as his characteristic victory squawk, adding, "Hillbilly wins another one. It's crazy!"

Nick Blackburn24,200,0008,100,000
Ori Hasson9,000,000-4,100,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 2:15 PM Local Time
Hands #6-9: Soriano Swings Supreme Stack

Santiago Soriano

Hand #6: Joao Valli raised to 1,200,000 on the button and Amir Lehavot defended. The flop was     and Lehavot checked. Valli simply shoved it in for a little under 10,000,000 and Lehavot folded.

Hand #7: A walk for Nick Blackburn.

Hand #8: Blackburn raised to 1,500,000 in the small blind and Santiago Soriano folded his big blind.

Hand #9: Soriano raised to 1,800,000 in the small blind and Benjamin Underwood called the big blind. Soriano bet 1,400,000 on the     flop and Underwood called. The turn was the   and Soriano bet again, this time for 4,700,000. Underwood took a little more time before calling the bet as well.

The river was the   and Soriano moved all in, more than enough to put Underwood to a decision for his final 11,800,000. The Canadian gave it around a minute of thought before giving up his hand.

Santiago Soriano47,600,0003,600,000
Nick Blackburn16,100,0001,425,000
Joao Valli12,400,0002,500,000
Benjamin Underwood11,800,000-8,550,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 2:03 PM Local Time
Hands #1-5: Flopless First Five

Play has tightened up now that the feature table is within sight (the plan is to relocate to the Main Stage after the Pot-Limit Omaha Championship wraps).

Hand #1: Joao Valli moved all in for 6,600,000, uncalled.

Hand #2: Santiago Soriano opened his button to 1,300,000 and picked up the blinds and ante (now worth 1,500,000).

Hand #3: It folded to small blind Daniele D'Angelo who moved in for around 10,000,000; no call from big blind Ori Hasson.

Hand #4: Another fold to the blinds, and Hasson limped, but folded to Valli's raise to 1,700,000.

Hand #5: Valli took another stab preflop with a shove (also from the small blind, no one in position seemingly keen to get involved early doors), but was again uncalled.

Tuesday, June 25, 2019 1:56 PM Local Time
Jeff Tahler Eliminated in 9th Place ($31,933)

Jeff Tahler

Daniele D'Angelo raised to 1,400,000 from early position, Jeff Tahler called from the hijack and Santiago Soriano called from the big blind. The flop was     and Soriano checked. D'Angelo bet 1,600,000, Tahler moved all in for a little under 10,000,000, Soriano reshoved all in and D'Angelo quickly got out of the way.

Jeff Tahler:   
Santiago Soriano:   

Soriano had flopped a straight and Tahler needed to complete his flush draw to survive. Neither turn   and river   brought a heart and Tahler was eliminated in 9th place.

Santiago Soriano44,000,00015,700,000
Daniele D'Angelo13,000,000-8,455,000
Jeff Tahler0-10,500,000
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 1:48 PM Local Time
Lehavot Stays Comfortably Stacked

Amir Lehavot

Amir Lehavot, the sole prior bracelet winner to make the final table, is playing a comfortable upper-middling stack, even as the blinds approach their next elevation. He added a few million to it in a heads up hand against Samuel Gagnon, who opened under the gun for 1,000,000, called by Lehavot and the big blind. Lehavot alone called when Gagnon bet 1,400,000 on the     flop. Both players checked the   turn, but on the   river, Lehavot bet 2,500,000 when it was checked to him, scooping the pot.

Amir Lehavot20,000,0002,500,000
Samuel Gagnon12,200,000-4,000,000
Jostens Fan Collection