WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates

2021 ONLINE BRACELET LIVE UPDATES

Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, July 12, 2019 to Monday, July 15, 2019

$3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha 6-Handed (Event #85)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $3,000
  • Prizepool: $2,254,500
  • Entries: 835
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, July 15, 2019 3:06 PM Local Time
Kokkalis Running Away

Evangelos Kokkalis raised it up to 250,000 on the button and was called by Millard Hale in the small blind and John Richards in the big blind. The flop fell     the blinds checked to Kokkalis who bet 275,000. Hale folded but Richards called.

The turn was the   and Richards checked again. Kokkalis fired out a bet of 450,000 this time and Richards finally let his hand go.

Evangelos Kokkalis8,300,000900,000
Alan Sternberg4,000,0000
Millard Hale2,700,000-400,000
John Richards1,700,000-500,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 2:59 PM Local Time
Sternberg Into Second

Alan Sternberg

Evangelos Kokkalis rasied pre-flop and the blinds called.Three players saw a flop of    .

After everyone checked, the turn came the  . John Richards bet 425,000, Alan Sternberg raised to 2,030,000 and Kokkalis got out of the way as did Richards after a few moments of thought.

Evangelos Kokkalis7,400,000-300,000
Alan Sternberg4,000,0001,000,000
Millard Hale3,100,0000
John Richards2,200,000-700,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 2:56 PM Local Time
Kokkalis and the Three Short Stacks

The action folded to Millard Hale in the small blind who just limped in. John Richards checked his option and the dealer fanned the flop of    . Hale led out for 100,000 and Richards quickly called.

The turn was the   and Hale checked this time. Richards splashed in a bet of 300,000 and Hale thought for a moment but decided to sling his cards to the muck.

There hasn't been much action since the break with Kokkalis leading the way and the three others battling to stay out of the basement on the leaderboard.

Evangelos Kokkalis7,700,000300,000
Millard Hale3,100,000-400,000
Alan Sternberg3,000,000-100,000
John Richards2,900,000200,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 2:26 PM Local Time
First Break of the Day

The remaining four players are heading on their first 15-minute break of the day.

Evangelos Kokkalis7,400,000200,000
Millard Hale3,500,000200,000
Alan Sternberg3,100,000500,000
John Richards2,700,000-900,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 2:26 PM Local Time
Sternberg Chipping Up

Alan Sternberg raised to 240,000 out of the big blind and John Richards called. The flop came    , Sternberg bet 200,000 and Richards called. The turn was the  , both players checked. The river was the  . Sternberg bet 500,000 which Richards folded.

Monday, July 15, 2019 2:18 PM Local Time
Sternberg Slows Down Kokkalis

Alan Sternberg limped in from the small blind and Evangelos Kokkalis made it 240,000 to go from the big blind. Sternberg called and the two players saw a flop of    .

Sternberg checked to Kokkalis who continued for 200,000. Sternberg responded with a check-raise to 800,000 and Kokkalis was forced to give up his cards.

Evangelos Kokkalis7,200,000-1,000,000
John Richards3,600,000500,000
Millard Hale3,300,000-500,000
Alan Sternberg2,600,0001,000,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 2:05 PM Local Time
Kokkalis Pulling Away

Evangelos Kokkalis

Evangelos Kokkalis raised from the button and John Richards called. The flop came     action went check-check. The turn was the  . Richards bet 250,000 and was called. The river came the  . Richards checked and Kokkalis bet 425,000, which caused Richards to fold quickly.

Evangelos Kokkalis8,200,000400,000
Millard Hale3,800,000200,000
John Richards3,100,000-700,000
Alan Sternberg1,600,0000
Monday, July 15, 2019 1:58 PM Local Time
Kokkalis Continues to Roll

Millard Hale opened to 200,000 from the cutoff and Evangelos Kokkalis called from the big blind. The flop fell     and Kokkalis check-called a bet of 175,000 from Hale.

The turn was the   and Kokkalis checked again. Hale slid out a bet of 525,000 but Kokkalis stuck around to see the   on the river. Kokkalis thought for over a minute before counting out a bet of 775,000. Hale dipped into the tank himself for over a couple of minutes and eventually released his cards to the muck.

Evangelos Kokkalis7,800,0001,700,000
John Richards3,800,000300,000
Millard Hale3,600,000-1,500,000
Alan Sternberg1,600,000-500,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 1:37 PM Local Time
Kokkalis Raises Out Sternberg on Turn

John Richards raised from the button to 200,000, Alan Sternberg and Evagelos Kokkalis both called from the blinds. All three players checked on a flop of    . The turn was the  .

Sternberg led out with a bet of 400,000. Kokkalis pounced with a raise to 1,700,000, Richards folded quickly and the decision was back on Sternberg who thought for a while before giving it up.

Evangelos Kokkalis6,100,000700,000
Millard Hale5,100,000-100,000
John Richards3,500,000300,000
Alan Sternberg2,100,000-700,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 1:23 PM Local Time
Richards Losing Chips

John Richards

Millard Hale raised to 150,000 in the cutoff and was called by John Richards on the button. The flop came     and both players checked to the   on the turn.

Hale led out for 125,000 and Richards stuck around for the   on the river. Hale checked this time and Richards fired out a bet of 225,000. Hale called and turned over      for trip nines, forcing Richards to send his cards to the muck.

Evangelos Kokkalis5,400,000200,000
Millard Hale5,200,000500,000
John Richards3,200,000-1,100,000
Alan Sternberg2,800,0000
Jostens Fan Collection
Monday, July 15, 2019 1:15 PM Local Time
Kokkalis Takes the Lead as Big Stacks Tangle

Millard Hale raised to 150,000 and Evangelos Kokkalis called. The flop came    . Hale bet 155,000 after a check and Kokkalis raised it to 475,000 which caused Hale to fold his hand.

Evangelos Kokkalis5,200,000500,000
Millard Hale4,700,000-200,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 1:05 PM Local Time
Joseph Cheong Eliminated in 6th Place ($64,722); Ka Kwan Lau Eliminated in 5th Place ($90,674)

Joseph Cheong

Joseph Cheong opened with a pot-sized raise to 210,000 from the cutoff and Ka Kwan Lau three-bet to 720,000 on the button. Evangelos Kokkalis four-bet all in for 3,280,000 in the small blind and both Cheong and Lau stuck in the last of their chips as well.

Joseph Cheong:     
Ka Kwan Lau:     
Evangelos Kokkalis:     

An action flop of     hit the felt providing each of the players with a little bit of something. However, the   on the turn gave Kokkalis a straight, leaving both of his opponents drawing extremely thin. The   on the river only improved Kokkalis to a straight, eliminating both Cheong and Lau.

Ka Kwan Lau
Ka Kwan Lau
Millard Hale4,900,000-100,000
Evangelos Kokkalis4,700,0001,800,000
John Richards4,300,000-300,000
Alan Sternberg2,800,0000
Ka Kwan Lau0-1,000,000
Joseph Cheong0-470,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 12:55 PM Local Time
Lau Doubles Through Richards

Millard Hale raised to 150,000, John Richards called and Ka Kwan Lau came along as well. Three players saw a flop of    . Ka Kwan Lau moved all in, Hale folded and Richards called. Lau's tournament life was at stake.

Ka Kwan Lau     
John Richards     .

The turn was the  . And the river came the   to give no flush and change nothing as Lau secured a big double up through one of the big stacks.

Millard Hale5,000,000-200,000
John Richards4,600,000-300,000
Ka Kwan Lau1,000,000585,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 12:49 PM Local Time
Cautious Approach to Start

Evangelos Kokkalis opened to 150,000 in the cutoff and was called by Millard Hale on the button. The two players saw a flop of     and Kokkalis check-called a bet of 125,000 from Hale.

The turn brought the   and both players checked to the   on the river. Kokkalis slid out a bet of 225,000 and Hale quickly sent his cards to the muck.

Millard Hale5,200,000-200,000
John Richards4,900,000-100,000
Evangelos Kokkalis2,900,000600,000
Alan Sternberg2,800,000200,000
Joseph Cheong470,000-180,000
Ka Kwan Lau415,000-30,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 12:41 PM Local Time
Lau Sinks Further

Millard Hale raised to 150,000, Ka Kwan Lau defended from the big blind. The flop came    . Hale bet 100,000 and was called. The turn was the  . Hale bet again, this time he bet enough to put Lau all in. Lau thought for a while before giving up his hand as he sunk to the being the short stack at the table.

Millard Hale5,400,0000
Ka Kwan Lau445,000-250,000
Monday, July 15, 2019 12:32 PM Local Time
Richards Claims One of the First Pots

The action folded to Evangelos Kokkalis on the button who just limped in. Millard Hale and John Richards came along from the blinds and the flop fell    . Hale led out for 90,000 and Richards called while Kokkalis folded.

The turn was the   and both players checked to the   on the river. Hale checked again and Richards fired out a bet of 125,000 which got Hale to fold.

Millard Hale5,400,000-10,000
John Richards5,000,000200,000
Alan Sternberg2,600,000-25,000
Evangelos Kokkalis2,300,000-225,000
Ka Kwan Lau695,0000
Joseph Cheong650,0000
Monday, July 15, 2019 12:23 PM Local Time
Cards Are in the Air

The players are in their seats and the live stream is ready to begin. The dealer has been instructed to shuffle up and deal with the blinds at 30,000/60,000.

Monday, July 15, 2019 9:54 AM Local Time
Six Players Battle for Summer-Capping Bracelet in Event #85: $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha 6-Handed

Alan Sternberg

It is time for the fourth and final day of Event #85: $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha 6-Handed where the bracelet winner of this prestigious PLO event will be determined. Play will begin at noon local time today and last until the winner is crowned.

The final six will have an interesting dynamic at play, as there are two large stacks, two medium stacks and two short stacks to enter the day.

Millard Hale and John Richards enter the day as the large stacks with Hale having 5,410,000 and Richards holding 4,800,000. Both have had a decent amount of WSOP circuit success in their careers and both are looking use their chip advantage to win their first bracelet and secure the biggest poker score of their career.

Alan Sternberg (2,625,000) and Evangelos Kokkalis (2,525,000) are the two medium stacks who will be looking to chip up and get closer to the leaders rather than dropping some chips and moving downwards toward the small stacks. Sternberg is an experienced player and has come close to winning a bracelet before, with a third-place finish in the $5,000 NL Hold'em event last year that Phil Hellmuth eventually won. Kokkalis is fairly new to the WSOP scene with only four WSOP cashes prior to this result, which will be the best of his career regardless of finishing position.

The two short stacks who will be looking to run up their stacks are Ka Kwan Lau with 695,000 who has already secured his highest ever finish in a WSOP event and Joseph Cheong who will bring a stack of 650,000 with him to the table. Cheong is the only bracelet winner left among the final six, having won his first career WSOP bracelet earlier this summer in Event 34: $1,000 Double Stack No-Limit Hold'em . If he were to win today it would certainly be a comeback for the ages as he was down to 1 big blind with 50,000 in the late part of play yesterday before spinning it up to a respectable level before the end of the day.

The final six will begin their quest for the bracelet at noon local time at level 27 with blind at 30,000/60,000. Streaming of this event is available via CBS All-Access with a short delay. Live updates will be available on Pokernews throughout, as provided by the live reporting team during the entire 2019 World Series of Poker.