WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 08, 2019 to Thursday, July 11, 2019

$3,000 Limit Hold'em 6-Handed (Event #77)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $3,000
  • Prizepool: $521,100
  • Entries: 193
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, July 11, 2019 3:24 PM Local Time
O'Hara Reaches One Million Chips

Ian O'Hara raised in the cutoff and Chad Eveslage three-bet on the button. It came back to O'Hara who called.

The dealer fanned a flop     and O'Hara check-raised a bet from Eveslage. The latter called and the turn fell a  . O'Hara bet and Eveslage quickly folded.

Ian O'Hara1,000,00086,000
Chad Eveslage778,0000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 3:21 PM Local Time
Eveslage Latest to Take From Dao

Tu Dao's chip lead has been reduced and the latest player to benefit was Chad Eveslage. He opened the cutoff and she three-bet to 75,000, with Eveslage putting in the difference.

The flop fell     and Dao continued for 25,000. Eveslage called and they saw a   on the turn. Both players checked this street and on the   river, Eveslage lead for 50,000. Dao thought about it for a bit before making the call but Eveslage took it with a pair of eights with    in the hole.

Tu Dao1,100,000-200,000
Chad Eveslage778,000137,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 3:16 PM Local Time
O'Hara Gets Chips Back from Dao

Ian O'Hara raised in the cutoff and it folded to Tu Dao who chose to call in the big blind.

Dao check-called O'Hara on the flop     and a   fell on the turn. This time Dao check-folded after a second bet from O'Hara.

Tu Dao1,300,000-150,000
Ian O'Hara914,00025,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 3:13 PM Local Time
Some Back and Forth

The last few hands have been mainly small pots. Here's the lastest update on the chip counts.

Tu Dao1,450,000-250,000
Ian O'Hara889,000138,000
Chad Eveslage641,0000
Alain Alinat565,00012,000
Jan Suchanek335,0000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 3:10 PM Local Time
Eveslage Makes the Good Call

Ian O'Hara raised on the button and called a three-bet from Chad Eveslage situated in the big blind.

The flop brought     and Eveslage check-called a bet from O'Hara. Eveslage check-called once more on the   turn and a   completed the board. Eveslage checked once more and tanked after a bet from O'Hara. Eveslage eventually called with    and it was good to win the pot.

Ian O'Hara751,000-75,000
Chad Eveslage641,000171,000
COPAG USA
Thursday, July 11, 2019 3:06 PM Local Time
O'Hara Gets a Fold from Alinat

Alain Alinat raised in the big blind and Ian O'Hara called. The flop brought     and Alinat bet, called by O'Hara. The same action happened on the   turn.

When the river fell a  , Alinat check-folded this time after O'Hara bet.

Ian O'Hara826,00087,000
Alain Alinat553,000-112,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 3:04 PM Local Time
Almost Half the Chips in Play for Dao

Tu Dao

Tu Dao seems unstoppable and has just won the last two hands, adding even more to her stack. In the most recent one, Jan Suchanek opened the button and when Dao three-bet, he threw in a four-bet and she called.

The flop was an all-club board of     and Tu Dao check-called 25,000. A fourth club fell on the   turn and Dao check-called 50,000 this time.

The last card was the   and when Dao checked, Suchanek threw in another barrel of 50,000. She called and showed    for the bottom flush. It was enough for Suchanek to instantly muck his hand and Dao is flying now with almost half the chips in play.

Tu Dao1,700,000300,000
Jan Suchanek335,000-276,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:56 PM Local Time
Oleg Chebotarev Eliminated in 6th Place ($19,687)

Oleg Chebotarev

Alain Alinat raised on the button and Oleg Chebotarev three-bet in the big blind position. Alinat looked at Chebotarev's stack and decided to four-bet before calling the five-bet from Chebotarvev.

The flop gave     and Chebotarev sent his last 18,000 chips in the middle, snap-called by Alinat to create the following showdown:

Oleg Chebotarev:   
Alain Alinat:   

Chebotarev was in terrible shape for another double up, facing two pair in Alinat's hand and found no help through the   turn and   river to be eliminated in 6th place for $19,687.

Alain Alinat665,000118,000
Oleg Chebotarev0-143,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:53 PM Local Time
O'Hara Lets it Go

Tu Dao opened the button and faced a 75,000 three-bet from Ian O'Hara in the big blind, which she called.

On the     flop, O'Hara check-raised to 50,000 and Dao wasn't going anywhere just yet. The turn was the   and both players checked.

On the   river, O'Hara checked once again but decided to let it go when Dao bet 50,000. She has extended her chip lead even further now and has significant space between herself and O'Hara who is currently in second.

Tu Dao1,400,000100,000
Ian O'Hara739,000-100,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:50 PM Local Time
Chebotarev Finds Rockets to Double

Oleg Chebotarev

Oleg Chebotarev was down to the wire and opened to 50,000 in middle position. Tu Dao was in the small blind and raised it up and Chebotarev got his last 59,000 all in.

Oleg Chebotarev:   
Tu Dao:   

The       runout held for the massive preflop favorite and Chebotarev lives to play another hand.

Tu Dao1,300,0000
Oleg Chebotarev143,00071,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:47 PM Local Time
Flush for Dao

Chad Eveslage raised on the button and Tu Dao called in the big blind.

The flop brought     and Dao check-raised a bet from Eveslage, who made the call. On the   turn, Dao led out with a bet and Eveslage called.

The river was the   and both checked. Dao turned over    for the flush and won the pot.

Tu Dao1,300,000100,000
Chad Eveslage470,000-197,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:44 PM Local Time
Alinat Takes One from Suchanek

Alain Alinat raised in the hijack and Jan Suchanek called in the big blind.

A flop     came and Suchanek bet. Alinat tanked for a minute before calling. The turn fell a   and this time Alinat raised another bet from Suchanek. The latter snap-folded.

Jan Suchanek611,000-62,000
Alain Alinat547,000138,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:41 PM Local Time
Alinat Holds Firm

Alain Alinat

Alain Alinat opened the cutoff and Ian O'Hara three-bet to 75,000. Alinat called and they saw a flop of    . Alinat check-called a 25,000 bet and a   landed on the turn. O'Hara bet 50,000 this time and Alinat wasn't going anywhere, check-calling the bet.

The river was the   and O'Hara didn't find another bet, checking it back. Alinat turned over    and his hand was good, adding a decent amount to his stack.

Ian O'Hara839,000-161,000
Alain Alinat409,000150,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:37 PM Local Time
Chebotarev Tumbles Down

Tu Dao raised in the cutoff and it folded to Oleg Chebotarev who called in the big blind.

The flop came     and Chebotarev check-called a continuation bet from Dao. On the   turn, Chebotarev checked again and tanked after Dao fired a second barrel. Chebotarev ended up folding and was left with two big blinds after that hand.

Tu Dao1,200,000100,000
Oleg Chebotarev72,000-75,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:31 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Tu Dao1,100,000167,000
Ian O'Hara1,000,00056,000
Jan Suchanek673,000-23,000
Chad Eveslage667,000-85,000
Alain Alinat259,000-90,000
Oleg Chebotarev147,0000
COPAG USA
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:13 PM Local Time
First Break of the Day

The remaining six players are now on a 15-minute break before action resumes at limits of 25,000/50,000.

Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:12 PM Local Time
Chebotarev Down to the Wire

Oleg Chebotarev will go on the break at the bottom of the counts, after losing a pot blind versus blind against Chad Eveslage. Eveslage had    on an       board for second pair and Chebotarev couldn't beat it.

Chad Eveslage752,000100,000
Oleg Chebotarev147,000-170,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:09 PM Local Time
Straight for Dao

Tu Dao

Jan Suchanek raised on the button and Tu Dao three-bet in the blinds. Suchanek quickly four-bet and Dao called.

The flop came     and Dao check-called another bet from Suchanek. The same action happened on the   turn.

When a   completed the board, Dao led out with a bet and Suchanek called. Dao revealed    for the straight while Suchanek sent his cards into the muck.

Tu Dao933,00033,000
Jan Suchanek696,000-180,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:06 PM Local Time
Small Pot for Eveslage

Chad Eveslage raised his button and Jan Suchanek called to see a flop    . Eveslage called Suchanek's continuation and both checked on the   turn.

The river fell a   and this time Suchanek check-folded after a bet from Eveslage.

Jan Suchanek876,000-90,000
Chad Eveslage652,00060,000
Thursday, July 11, 2019 2:03 PM Local Time
O'Hara Takes a Chunk From Alinat

It has all changed in the counts since the day began and while Ian O'Hara is building, the latest pot came at the expense of Alain Alinat. They were playing blind v blind and Alinat opened and called O'Hara's 60,000 three-bet.

It came     on the flop and O'Hara bet 20,000 when checked to and Alinat called the continuation bet.

The turn was a   and Alinat check-called 40,000 this time. It was more of the same when the   river and after Alinat check-called another 40,000, O'Hara turned over    for trips to take the pot.

Having started the day as short-stack, Ian O'Hara has become chip leader.

Ian O'Hara944,000190,000
Alain Alinat349,000-180,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook