WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, June 17, 2019 to Wednesday, June 19, 2019

$1,500 Pot-Limit Omaha (Event #40)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $1,641,600
  • Entries: 1,216
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 5:49 PM Local Time
Small Pot for Zamani

Benjamin Zamani raised to 300,000 from the hijack and big blind Ismael Bojang defended when it was on him. The flop was     and Bojang check-called a continuation bet of 275,000 from Zamani.

The turn was the   and Bojang checked to the chip leader again and he fired another bet of 925,000. Bojang folded his hand and the pot was pushed to Zamani.

Benjamin Zamani12,000,0001,200,000
Ismael Bojang4,500,0000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 5:43 PM Local Time
Mihai Niste Eliminated in 6th Place ($51,041)

Mihai Niste

Mihai Niste opened and it was three-bet by Johannes Toebbe before Niste four-bet all in for a stack under 2,000,000. Toebbe called and the players tabled their cards:

Mihai Niste:     
Joannes Toebbe:     

Niste held aces but the board showed      , giving a flush to Toebbe who eliminated Niste in 6th place for $51,041.

Johannes Toebbe5,700,0001,700,000
Mihai Niste0-2,100,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 5:39 PM Local Time
Toebbe Takes One from Zamani

Johannes Toebbe raised to 300,000 under the gun and Benjamin Zamani as well as Denis Bagdasarov called from the blinds. The flop came     and the three players checked.

The turn fell a   and Zamani led out for 475,000, only called by Toebbe.

A   completed the board and both players checked. Zamani mucked his hand as Toebbe revealed     .

Benjamin Zamani10,800,000-1,200,000
Johannes Toebbe4,000,000950,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 5:32 PM Local Time
Bojang Takes From Zamani

Ismael Bojang limped the button and small blind Miahi Niste called as well. Benjamin Zamani sat in the big blind and he bet 420,000. Bojang called but Niste threw his cards in the muck.

The flop was     and Zamani bet 325,000. Bojang continued to call and the turn was the  . Zamani slowed down this time and he checked and Bojang took over the betting initiative when he put 550,000 in the middle.

Zamani folded his four cards and Bojang took the pot down.

Benjamin Zamani12,000,000-1,200,000
Ismael Bojang4,500,000700,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 5:23 PM Local Time
Bojang Forces a Fold from Bagdasarov

Ismael Bojang opened to 275,000 under the gun and only Denis Bagdasarov called on the button.

The flop brought     and Bojang continued for 550,000, called by Bagdasarov. The turn revealed a   and this time Bojang asked for the pot and bet 1,030,000. Bagdasarov went deep into the tank and ended up folding his cards.

Ismael Bojang3,800,000800,000
Denis Bagdasarov1,900,000-1,000,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 5:19 PM Local Time
Niste Doubles Through Bagdasarov With Quads

Mihai Niste

Mihai Niste raised to 420,000 from the button and big blind Denis Bagdasarov called. The flop was dealt     and Niste pushed his last 630,000 in the middle. He was called by Bagdasarov moments later.

Mihai Niste:     
Denis Bagdasarov:     

The dealer went on to deal the   turn and   river and Niste doubled up through Bagdasarov when he hit quads on the river.

Benjamin Zamani13,200,0001,300,000
James Little5,800,000600,000
Johannes Toebbe3,050,000-150,000
Ismael Bojang3,000,000-500,000
Denis Bagdasarov2,900,000-1,000,000
Mihai Niste2,100,000900,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 5:14 PM Local Time
Little Gets a Fold from Zamani

Benjamin Zamani opened to 250,00 and it was called by James Little on the button and Mihai Niste in the blinds.

    appeared on the flop and after Niste checked, Zamani continued for 275,000, only called by Little. The turn fell a   and Little bet for 1,100,000 after Zamani checked. The latter mucked his cards.

Benjamin Zamani11,900,000-100,000
James Little5,200,000400,000
Mihai Niste1,200,000-300,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 5:04 PM Local Time
Richard Tuhrim Eliminated in 7th Place ($51,041)

Richard Tuhrim

Denis Bagdasarov raised to 400,000 from the hijack and button Richard Tuhrim raised to 1,380,000 with only 250,000 behind. Bagdasarov thought about it and counted it all out before he announced all in and Tuhrim called within a second.

Richard Tuhrim:     
Denis Bagdasarov:     

The     was rather favorable for Bagdasarov and so was the   turn card. The river was the   and Tuhrim was sent to the rail in seventh place cashing for $51,041.

Denis Bagdasarov3,900,000545,000
Richard Tuhrim0-1,700,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 4:54 PM Local Time
Level 30 started
Level: 30
Blinds: 60,000/120,000
Ante: 0
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 4:40 PM Local Time
Break

The players are on a 15-minute break and they will continue 7-handed when they return.

SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 4:37 PM Local Time
Tuhrim Doubles Through Toebbe

Benjamin Zamani limped under the gun and so did Johannes Toebbe before Richard Tuhrim chose to raise it to 550,000. Zamani folded and Toebbe thought about it for a minute before tossing a pile of 1,000,000 in the middle to put Tuhrim all in. Tuhrim called and the players tabled their cards:

Richard Tuhrim:     
Johannes Toebbe:     

The dealer brought a board      , improving Tuhrim's hand into a set of kings and giving him the double up.

Johannes Toebbe3,200,000-800,000
Richard Tuhrim1,700,000500,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 4:26 PM Local Time
Zamani Getting Richer

Benjamin Zamani

Ismael Bojang raised to 225,000 from middle position and he was called by Benjamin Zamani in the cutoff and by small blind Johannes Toebbe.

The flop was dealt     and it checked to Zamani who took over the betting initiative with a bet of 375,000. Toebbe got out of the way but Bojang wanted to see a turn and he called.

The turn was the   and both players checked to see the   complete the board on the river. Bojang checked to Zamani and he bet a hefty 925,000. Bojang tanked for about a minute before he called.

Zamani showed      and he took down yet another pot. Zamani has about 40% of the chips in play.

Benjamin Zamani12,000,0002,850,000
Johannes Toebbe4,000,000-335,000
Ismael Bojang3,500,000-1,700,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 4:21 PM Local Time
Glen Cressman Eliminated in 8th Place ($28,940)

Glen Cressman

Ismael Bojang opened to 250,000 and Benjamin Zamani opted for a three-bet to 900,000 from the cutoff. Glen Cressman, situated on the button, moved all in for a remaining stack around 1,800,000 and Zamani called after Bojang folded.

Glen Cressman:     
Benjamin Zamani:     

Cressman was in bad shape for a double up, and the board fell      , giving the winning hand to Zamani with the aces and busting Cressman in 8th place.

Benjamin Zamani9,150,0001,950,000
Glen Cressman0-1,950,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 4:16 PM Local Time
Cressman Loses a/to Little

James Little

James Little raised to 250,000 from the hijack and big blind Glen Cressman defended. The flop fell     and both players checked their option.

The turn was the   and Cressman lead out with a bet of 350,000. Little called the bet and they saw the   on the river.

They both checked the river and Little took it down when he showed     .

James Little4,800,000600,000
Glen Cressman1,950,000-610,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 4:11 PM Local Time
Matthew Mueller Eliminated in 9th Place ($22,215)

Matthew Mueller

Benjamin Zamani limped and Matthew Mueller raised it to 450,000. It folded back to Zamani who tanked for a minute before calling.

    appeared on the flop and Zamini fired 600,000, putting Mueller at risk for his tournament. Mueller moved all in for less than 700,000 chips left and Zamini completed.

Matthew Mueller:     
Benjamin Zamani:     

Mueller had a straight draw, but a   and a   completed the board, giving Zamani a straight and busting Mueller in 9th place.

Benjamin Zamani7,200,0001,400,000
Matthew Mueller0-1,350,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 4:04 PM Local Time
Change of Plans

They asked the players what they wanted to do today and a majority of the players decided to play down to a winner. If they don't reach a winner they will play a maximum of ten 60-minute levels today. If they reach the heads-up they will give the players one more level to finish it. Otherwise, they'll continue tomorrow.

Wednesday, June 19, 2019 3:55 PM Local Time
Final Table Redraw
SeatPlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Mihai NisteRomania1,500,00015
2Benjamin ZamaniUnited States6,300,00063
3Glen CressmanUnited States2,560,00026
4Matthew MuellerUnited States1,070,00011
5Denis BagdasarovUnited States3,355,00034
6Johannes ToebbeGermany4,335,00043
7Richard TuhrimUnited States1,200,00012
8James LittleUnited States4,200,00042
9Ismael BojangAustria5,200,00052
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 3:46 PM Local Time
Norbert Szecsi Eliminated in 10th Place ($17,278)

Norbert Szecsi

Norbert Szecsi opened to 350,000 from the button and Johannes Toebbe called from the big blind.

The flop came     and Toebbe check-called the all-in bet from Szecsi to create the following showdown:

Norbert Szecsi:     
Johannes Toebbe:     

The board was completed by a   and a  , giving the winning hand to Toebbe with a pair of jacks while Szecsi was eliminated in 10th place for $17,278.

Johannes Toebbe3,800,000800,000
Norbert Szecsi0-830,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 3:36 PM Local Time
Tuhrim Doubles Up With Straight Flush

Richard Tuhrim

Mihai Niste (big blind) and Richard Tuhrim (under the gun) played a heads-up pot where Niste doubled up his neighbor. Tuhrim raised to 350,000 and Niste defended his big blind.

The flop was dealt     and Niste bet pot to put Tuhrim at risk of elimination for his last 380,000. Tuhrim looked at his cards and he called.

Richard Tuhrim:     
Mihai Niste:     

The turn was the   and Niste hit a straight but Tuhrim would hit the   river for a straight flush to double up.

Ismael Bojang5,850,000200,000
Benjamin Zamani5,800,000-500,000
James Little4,650,000450,000
Denis Bagdasarov3,205,0001,045,000
Johannes Toebbe3,000,000600,000
Glen Cressman2,800,000-300,000
Mihai Niste1,700,000-1,000,000
Richard Tuhrim1,500,000700,000
Matthew Mueller1,350,0000
Norbert Szecsi830,000-370,000
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 3:30 PM Local Time
Difficult Fold for Mueller

The board showed      and Matthew Mueller bet 200,000 from the small blind position. Ismael Bojang thought about his move for a minute and potted for 1,080,000, putting Mueller into a big decision for his tournament.

After a few minutes of deep thinking, Mueller announced the fold, saying he had sevens and a draw.

Ismael Bojang5,650,000350,000
Matthew Mueller1,350,000350,000
COPAG USA