WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, July 02, 2019 to Thursday, July 04, 2019

$10,000 Limit Hold'em Championship (Event #72)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $1,109,200
  • Entries: 118
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, July 4, 2019 4:21 PM Local Time
"I'm Thinking of Calling with Eight-High"

Josh Arieh raised from the cutoff and Tommy Hang called in the big blind.

The flop came     and two bets went into the pot for them to see the   on the turn. They both checked through for the   to complete the board. Hang bet and Arieh tanked.

"I'm thinking about calling with eight-high," Arieh commented after a while.

Hang did not respond.

"I wish I had nine-high, I'd call immediately," Arieh added and then folded.

Tommy Hang780,00060,000
Josh Arieh560,000-50,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 4:19 PM Local Time
Helppi Folds to Arieh

Juha Helppi called in the small blind and Josh Arieh opted to check.

The flop came    , Helppi bet and Arieh called.

They both checked through the   on the turn to the   on the river. Helppi checked and Arieh bet. Helppi considered his options for a few seconds and then decided to let his hand go.

Juha Helppi1,780,000-10,000
Josh Arieh610,000-200,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 4:14 PM Local Time
Robert Como Eliminated in 9th Place ($25,566)

Robert Como

The board read      when Robert Como pushed his last chips in the middle versus Kevin Song and the two players tabled their cards.

Robert Como:   
Kevin Song:   

Song had hit the straight and Como's pair of aces didn't find any help on the   river and Como made his way to the cashier.

Kevin Song890,000380,000
Robert Como0-550,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 4:10 PM Local Time
Pan Doubles Through Hang

Qinghai Pan raised in early position and it folded to Tommy Hang who made the call in the big blind.

The flop went     and Hang checked and then called the all-in bet from Pan worth 17,000 total.

Qinghai Pan:   
Tommy Hang:   

Pan's pair of nines held through the   turn and   river and he took down the pot.

Tommy Hang720,000130,000
Qinghai Pan160,00055,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 4:03 PM Local Time
Final Table Seat Draw
SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
1Mike LancasterUnited States2,180,00087
2Qinghai PanUnited States68,0003
3Kevin SongUnited States540,00022
4Juha HelppiFinland1,790,00072
5Josh AriehUnited States480,00019
6Kyle RayUnited States290,00012
7Robert ComoUnited States270,00011
8Anthony MarsicoUnited States660,00026
9Tommy HangUnited States800,00032
PlayWSOP
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:58 PM Local Time
Jerry Robinson Eliminated in 10th Place ($20,963)

Jerry Robinson

Jerry Robinson raised from the cutoff and Juha Helppi three-bet from the button. The blinds folded and Robinson called.

The flop came    , Robinson bet, Helppi raised and Robinson called.

The turn was the   and Robinson put in his last 7,000 which Helppi snap-called with   . Robinson held    and needed an ace or spade on the river to survive.

The river completed the board with the   which didn't help Robinson as he was eliminated in 10th place.

The nine remaining players have been redrawn to the final table and a seat draw is to follow.

Juha Helppi1,790,000330,000
Jerry Robinson0-275,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:54 PM Local Time
Flush for Helppi

Kevin Song raised on the button and Juha Helppi called in the big blind.

The flop appeared     and Helppi check-raised Song's continuation bet. Song called. The turn fell a   and Helppi led out with a bet, called by Song.

On the   river, Helppi bet once more and Song tanked for some time before calling. Helppi turned over    for the flush and Song mucked, saying "I almost raised you".

Juha Helppi1,460,000583,000
Kevin Song510,000-90,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:49 PM Local Time
Pan Getting Shorter

Kyle Ray raised from under the gun and Qinghai Pan called on the button.

The flop came    , Ray check-called the bet of Pan.

They both checked through the   on the turn and the   on the river. Ray tabled    for the pair of tens. Pan looked at his cards several times and then decided he'd show he held    for the pot to go to Ray.

Kyle Ray460,000-50,000
Qinghai Pan105,000-195,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:37 PM Local Time
First Break of the Day

The players are now on a short break.

Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:36 PM Local Time
John Racener Eliminated in 11th Place ($20,963)

John Racener

On a flop    , John Racener bet from the small blind position and Mike Lancaster called on the button.

The   appeared on the turn and Racener pushed his last chips in the middle for 32,000. Lancaster tanked for a minute and made the call with   .

Racener, with    and a pair of tens, was in good shape for a double up, however, a   hit the river, giving a pair of kings to Lancaster to eliminate Racener.

Mike Lancaster1,970,000270,000
John Racener0-180,000
PlayWSOP
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:32 PM Local Time
Pan Doubles Through Ray

Kyle Ray raised in the cutoff and Qinghai Pan called on the button.

The flop came     and Ray bet before Pan reraised it. Ray thought about his move for a minute and raised it again, Pan called.

The   fell on the turn and Ray bet once more. Pan moved all in and Ray called.

Qinghai Pan:   
Kyle Ray:   

Pan held a flush and doubled up after the river fell a  .

Kyle Ray510,000165,000
Qinghai Pan300,00097,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:28 PM Local Time
"Got Em"

Juha Helppi raised from the button and Josh Arieh called in the big blind.

The flop came    , Arieh check-raised the bet of Helppi and Helppi called.

They both checked through the   on the turn and the   on the river. Arieh tabled    for two pair, queens and sevens. Helppi stared at the hand and the board and stayed quiet.

"Got em!" Arieh said with a huge grin.

Helppi responded with a smile and pushed his hand over the line.

Juha Helppi877,000-343,000
Josh Arieh810,000210,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:25 PM Local Time
Deuces are Good for Marsico

Anthony Marsico raised from under the gun and Mike Lancaster three-bet from the big blind which Marsico called.

The flop came    , Lancaster bet, Marsico raised and Lancaster called.

The turn brought them the  , Lancaster check-called the bet of Marsico.

The river completed the board with the   for them both to check. Marsico tabled    which was enough for Lancaster to muck his hand.

Mike Lancaster1,700,000-28,000
Anthony Marsico600,00080,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:22 PM Local Time
Eli Elezra Eliminated in 12th Place ($20,963)

Eli Elezra

Eli Elezra raised from the button and both Qinghai Pan and Mike Lancaster called in the blinds.

The flop came    , Pan and Lancaster checked, Elezra went all-in for his last 2,000 and both Pan and Lancaster called.

They both checked through the   on the turn to the   on the river. Pan check-folded to the bet of Lancaster. Lancaster tabled    for two pair while Elezra got up from his chair already as he held    for just one pair.

The four-time bracelet winner was eliminated in 12th place, picking up a pay jump as he collected $20,963 for his efforts.

Mike Lancaster1,728,000-22,000
Qinghai Pan203,000-77,000
Eli Elezra0-320,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:15 PM Local Time
Como Flops a Pair

Robert Como raised from the cutoff and Kevin Song called in the big blind.

The flop came    , Song check-called the bet of Como.

The turn was the  , Song took over the initiative and bet which Como called.

The river completed the board with the  , Song check-called the bet of Como but mucked when he tabled   .

Kevin Song600,000-30,000
Robert Como550,000120,000
PlayWSOP
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:11 PM Local Time
Triple Up for Racener

John Racener was all in from the small blind while Anthony Marsico and Qinghai Pan were still active in the hand.

Marsico and Pan opted to check throughout the board       and the three players tabled their cards. Racener, holding   , took down the pot and the triple up as Marisco showed    and Pan   .

Anthony Marsico520,000-169,000
Qinghai Pan280,00095,000
John Racener180,00065,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 3:05 PM Local Time
Ups and Downs for Como

The first hand, Robert Como raised and called a three-bet from Tommy Hang on the button.

The flop came     and Como check-called Hang's continuation. The   brought no betting action and a   appeared on the river. This time Como bet and Hang tanked before making the call.

Como tabled    for a pair of jacks and took down the pot.

The hand after, Como raised and called three-bet from Kevin Song on the button.

The flop fell     and Como check-called a bet from Song. The same action happened on the   turn.

The   came on the river and Como checked once more. Song fired a last bet and Como went deep into tank. He ended up folding after a few minutes.

Kevin Song630,000-20,000
Tommy Hang590,000-120,000
Robert Como430,000-140,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 2:57 PM Local Time
Andrew Brown Eliminated in 13th Place (#17,596)

Andrew Brown

Andrew Brown raised from under the gun and both Qinghai Pan and Mike Lancaster called in the blinds.

The flop came    , both Pan and Lancaster checked, Brown bet, Pan raised, Lancaster three-bet. Brown called for his last 28,000 and Pan called too.

The turn was the  , Pan check-called the bet of Lancaster.

The river completed the board with the   and Pan checked for the last time. Lancaster bet again and Pan hesitated for a bit and then made the call.

Andrew Brown:   
Qinghai Pan:   
Mike Lancaster:   

Brown had flopped a gutshot to a straight but bricked the turn and river to get eliminated. Lancaster turned trip queens which beat Pan's overpair Pan to scoop the whole pot.

Mike Lancaster1,750,000330,000
Qinghai Pan185,000-125,000
Andrew Brown0-65,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 2:46 PM Local Time
Ray Forces a Fold from Racener

On a flop    , Kyle Ray bet from the big blind position and John Racener made the call. The turn   went check-check.

The river fell a   and Ray bet. Racener went deep into the tank and ended up folding his hand after the clock had been called on him.

Kyle Ray345,000141,000
John Racener115,000-189,000
Thursday, July 4, 2019 2:42 PM Local Time
Two Hands With Robinson

Jerry Robinson called in the small blind and Juha Helppi opted to check.

They both checked through the     flop and the   on the turn to the   on the river. Robinson checked and Helppi bet. Robinson tanked for a bit but opted to fold in the end.

The hand after, Josh Arieh raised from under the gun and Robinson three-bet from the button which only Arieh called.

They both checked through the     flop to the   on the turn. Arieh then check-folded to the bet of Robinson.

"Good fold, I had a pair," Robinson commented before flashing the   .

Juha Helppi1,220,000234,000
Josh Arieh600,000-60,000
Jerry Robinson275,000135,000
PlayWSOP