WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, July 02, 2019 to Thursday, July 04, 2019

$10,000 Limit Hold'em Championship (Event #72)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $1,109,200
  • Entries: 118
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, July 3, 2019 12:21 AM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Eric Panayiotou206,000122,000
Juha Helppi170,00029,500
James Chen165,000127,000
Joe McKeehen117,00034,000
Eric Wasserson106,000-6,000
Brock Parker48,00010,000
Phil Hui42,500-28,500
Benny Glaser31,500-36,500
Ronnie Bardah0-85,000
Wednesday, July 3, 2019 12:20 AM Local Time
Kabrhel Misreads Hand, Wins Anyway

On a board reading      . Martin Kabrhel bet and was called by his opponent. he turned over    for winning broadway.

"I thought I had ace-jack until I just turned it over" said Kabrhel. "I really thought I had ace-jack. That's so funny".

"Hilarious. Just like my sense of humor" said tablemate Shaun Deeb as the Czech bracelet winner pulled in the pot.

Martin Kabrhel68,0008,000
Wednesday, July 3, 2019 12:10 AM Local Time
Deeb Shows the Nuts

Shaun Deeb bet from the cutoff on     and Sam Snead raised on the button. Deeb made it three bets and Snead thought only briefly before folding. Deeb showed   .

"See, Martin," he said, speaking to Martin Kabrhel. "Play fast and you get rewarded."

Sam Snead235,5005,500
Shaun Deeb128,000-21,000
Wednesday, July 3, 2019 12:08 AM Local Time
Marsico Gets Back at Witteles

On a flop of     Anthony Marsico bet and Todd Witteles called. The turn was the  . Both players checked. The river was the  . Marsico bet and Witteles thought for a while and said "Probably a donation' and tossed in the call. And indeed it was a donation as Marsico turned over the winning hand with the   .

Anthony Marsico215,00020,000
Todd Witteles104,000-9,000
Wednesday, July 3, 2019 12:06 AM Local Time
Some Late Arrivals
Martin Kabrhel60,000
Tommy Hang60,000
Dan Shak46,000
John Racener35,000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, July 3, 2019 12:00 AM Local Time
Level 9 started
Level: 9
Blinds: 3,000/6,000
Ante: 0
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:45 PM Local Time
Break Time

Players are on their last 15 minute break of the day.

Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:44 PM Local Time
Witteles Takes Some From Marsico

On the river, the board read      . Todd Witteles bet and was called by Anthony Marisco. Witteless showed the    which was the winner as Marsico mucked.

Anthony Marsico195,000-40,000
Todd Witteles113,000-10,200
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:41 PM Local Time
Snead Runs Out Well

Sam Snead bet the turn and river from the hijack against Kevin Song, in the big blind on      . Snead showed    for trips, and Song seemed like he couldn't believe it as he mucked his hand with a shake of his head.

Sam Snead230,000140,000
Kevin Song112,20017,200
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:40 PM Local Time
Day Backdoors Hsiung

Ryan Day raised in the hijack and Kenny Hsiung three-bet on the button. Day called and check-called the flop and turn as the board came      . On the river, he came out betting and Hsiung made a reluctant call but couldn't beat   .

Ryan Day82,000
Kenny Hsiung19,200
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:29 PM Local Time
Robinson Dusts Two Shorties

Dan Zack got it all in for 5,400, Yusuke Takahashi for 8,200, and both were at risk against Jerry Robinson, who showed   . Zack and Takahashi were sharing a high card with    and   , respectively so it was a great spot for Robinson and got better on the     flop. The   turn locked it up for him and the two short-stacked players headed for the rail.

Jerry Robinson196,000
Dan Zack0-60,000
Yusuke Takahashi0
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:20 PM Local Time
Martini Busted

Julien Martini

It was a short stay for Julien Martini.

He called a three-bet from small blind Brock Parker out of the cutoff and saw a     flop. Parker bet and Martini called. On the   turn, Parker bet again and Martini called. The river was a   and Parker checked. Martini bet and Parker called off his last 3,700.

Martini could only muster    for king-high and Parker showed   . Left with just 7,500 Martini busted minutes later.

Brock Parker38,000-21,000
Julien Martini0-60,000
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:20 PM Local Time
Elezra Eliminates Opponent

Eli Elezra called a pre-flop all in from his opponent. Elezra held the    against the    of his opponent.

The flop surged Elezra into the lead as it came the    . The turn gave flush outs to his opponent as it came the  . But the river secured the pot and elimination for Elezra when the   fell.

Eli Elezra138,00038,000
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:10 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Jesse Martin120,00060,000
Josh Arieh100,00034,000
Sam Snead90,000-80,000
Eric Panayiotou84,000-35,000
Phil Hui71,00033,000
Benny Glaser68,000-48,000
Terrence Chan51,000-64,000
James Chen38,000-31,000
Todd Ivens24,000-44,000
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:07 PM Local Time
Laplante Down But Not Out

Ryan Laplante was seen collecting chips with the all in button next to him as his    was the winning hand on a board that read      , he pulled in the chips to stay in the game despite still being short stacked.

Ryan Laplante12,200-45,800
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 10:59 PM Local Time
Bardah Drops Two

Ronnie Bardah bet from the small blind into two players on      and only big blind Paul Volpe continued. The river was an   and Bardah checked. Volpe bet and Bardah seemed frustrated, calling after about a minute in the tank.

Volpe showed    for the straight and scooped it.

The next hand, Ken Deng bet from the big blind on      and Bardah peeled on the button. The river was a   and Bardah folded to the final bet, flashing   .

Ken Deng170,000
Ronnie Bardah85,000-21,000
Paul Volpe57,000
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 10:56 PM Local Time
Dzivielevski Recovers

Yuri Dzivielevski recovered his short stack to back around starting stack size as he bet on the turn on a board reading     , he was called by his opponent. The river was the   and he bet again and was called again. He showed the    which was the winning hand as his opponent mucked.

Yuri Dzivielevski62,00038,000
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 10:49 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Shaun Deeb149,000-10,000
Eric Wasserson112,00049,000
Ronnie Bardah106,00045,000
Andrew Brown98,000-9,000
Kevin Song95,00012,000
Kenneth Donoghue61,000-35,000
Ryan Laplante58,000-15,000
Yuri Dzivielevski24,0003,600
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 10:47 PM Local Time
Level 8 started
Level: 8
Blinds: 2,500/5,000
Ante: 0
Tuesday, July 2, 2019 10:47 PM Local Time
Marsico Drops One But Still Has Heaps

Anthony Marsico bet the turn and river from the small blind on      . He was called by Moshe Kramer, who was in early position. Marsico showed    for flopped top pair but he was outkicked by   .

Anthony Marsico235,000-28,000
Moshe Kramer77,000
PlayWSOP