WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, July 03, 2019 to Tuesday, July 16, 2019

$10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship (Event #73)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $80,548,600
  • Entries: 8,569
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, July 6, 2019 5:20 PM Local Time
Steury Takes From Herzali

On a flop reading    , the small blind checked and Sarah Herzali bet 5,100 from middle-position. Aaron Steury called from the button along with the small blind who check-called as well.

The dealer burned and turned the   and the small blind checked once more. Herzali also checked, and Steury threw in a bet of 14,000. The small blind folded and Herzali check-called.

The   completed the board and was checked around. Herzali tabled    which wasn't good enough as Steury revealed    to win the pot.

Sarah Herzali180,000-30,000
Aaron Steury173,00087,700
Saturday, July 6, 2019 5:19 PM Local Time
Wayne Whittinghill's Full House Reaps a Huge Double

Wayne Whittinghill was seen pulling back around 100,000 he had placed next to an "All In" disk, as his    on the felt gave him a full house on the       board.

His opponent held    for a flopped flush, and was forced to pay the big sum to Whittinghill, who has chipped up nicely around the halfway point of Day 2ab.

Wayne Whittinghill240,000136,100
Saturday, July 6, 2019 5:18 PM Local Time
Foresman Barrels Twice

There was roughly 9,300 in the middle in a three-way pot on a flop of    , the player from the big blind checked, Joe Foresman was next to act and bet out 4,000, Barny Boatman called quickly and the third player mucked his hand.

The turn was the   and Foresman fired out 13,000, and Boatman threw his cards in the muck.

Barny Boatman103,80023,700
Joe Foresman103,300-93,100
Saturday, July 6, 2019 5:15 PM Local Time
Play Resumes

The cards are back in the air.

Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:55 PM Local Time
Break Time

Patrick Serda

After another two hours on the felt, the players are heading on another 20-minute break mid-way through level eight. They will return to the blinds at 600/1,200 with a 1,200 big blind ante for another hour. Here is what took place in the past two hours on Day 2ab:

PlayWSOP
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:54 PM Local Time
Aces are Good for Carroll

Taylor Carroll raised in early position to 2,600, the hijack, small blind and big blind all came along.

The flop came    , both blinds checked to Carroll who continued for 6,500 and only the hijack called.

The turn was the   and Carroll fired again, this time for 16,000 and his opponent made the call once again.

The   fell on the river and Carroll checked, his opponent bet 26,000 and after giving it some thought he threw in a 25,000 chip to make the call.

The opponent said, "You win, eight-high" as he tabled    and Carroll tabled    to scoop the pot.

Taylor Carroll211,500132,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:49 PM Local Time
A Fifteen-Minute River Adventure Yields Dividends for Vogelsang

A player had checked in the big blind facing a       board, and Christoph Vogelsang had a bet of 14,000 in front of him. The big blind tanked for a few minutes before check-raising to 32,000.

Vogelsang spent a few minutes in the tank himself, before electing to three-bet shove for 74,300. This sent the big blind deep into the tank, as more than six minutes passed while the big blind counted up chips, held the calling amount in his hand, and stared at Vogelsang at various points. A clock was called, but it would be two more minutes before they could arrive due to other floor decisions at other tables.

Once the clock was finally called, the countdown reached one before the big blind finally mucked his hand, awarding the pot to Vogelsang and bringing a few sighs of relief from the duo's tablemates.

Christoph Vogelsang116,00039,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:48 PM Local Time
VanderWoude Busts One

Joining the action on the      turn, Michael Vanderwoude faced a bet of 7,700 and pushed all in. His opponent called with the    for a set while Vanderwoude had turned the nuts with   . The   on the river was a blank and Vanderwoude had reason to celebrate.

Michael VanderWoude217,00066,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:45 PM Local Time
Leonard Low

Patrick Leonard has been left with just 22,000 after his most recent battle with Takao Shimizu.

The players went to showdown, and Shimizu tabled    from the hijack which was good for a set. Leonard smiled and shook his head before passing his cards to the dealer from middle position, and will now be battling to chip up.

Takao Shimizu190,0000
Patrick Leonard22,000-72,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:45 PM Local Time
Pratt Scoops with Aces

Denise Pratt

There was a raise to 2,600 from middle position and Denise Pratt just called on the button. Calvin Lee was in the small blind and shipped all in for 46,000. The action was back on the initial raiser who asked for a count before folding. Pratt instantly flicked in a chip to call and the cards were face up.

Denise Pratt:   
Calvin Lee:   

The flop came     and Pratt remained in a dominating position with her pocket aces. The   on the turn left Lee drawing dead to the   on the river and Pratt scooped the pot.

Denise Pratt198,60066,600
Calvin Lee0-63,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:43 PM Local Time
Brown Nearing 600K
Rory Brown594,50030,500
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:42 PM Local Time
Pauli Cracks Aces

Sebastian Pauli raised to 2,700 from the cutoff, then called a three-bet from the small blind to 7,100.

The small blind bet 5,500 on a     flop, and Pauli called.

Both players checked the   turn, and the small blind bet 12,000 on the   river. Pauli snap-called, and after the small blind tabled   , Pauli rolled over   for a rivered two pair and the winner.

Sebastian Pauli110,00074,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:41 PM Local Time
Yoon Continues to Chip Up

Brian Yoon raised from early position and Tyler Gaston called from the big blind.

The flop was     and Gaston check-called 2,500 from Yoon.

The turn was the   and both players checked.

The river was the  , Gaston checked, Yoon bet 9,000 and Gaston called.

Yoon tabled    for a pair of tens, Gaston mucked and Yoon collected the pot.

Brian Yoon395,00073,000
Tyler Gaston312,000-118,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:40 PM Local Time
Sudell Chases MacDonnell in Three-Bet Pot

Marc MacDonnell raised on the button and then called a three-bet from Derek Sudell, who made it 12,000 in the small blind. The flop came     and Sudell continued with a big bet of 23,000. MacDonnell knuckled the table and quickly folded.

Marc Macdonnell200,000-10,000
Derek Sudell200,000117,200
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:40 PM Local Time
Hodge Continues on the Flop

The action folded around to Mark Hodge in the cutoff who raised to 2,700, the button and small blind folded and Timothy Kelly defended the big blind.

The flop came    , and Kelly check-folded to Hodge's continuation bet of 3,000.

Kelly showed    and said, "Loose defend."

Timothy Kelly218,600159,900
Mark Hodge73,5008,700
PlayWSOP
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:38 PM Local Time
Serda Still Surging
Patrick Serda563,00063,000
Qui Nguyen425,000-35,000
Richard Thomas235,00090,000
Matt Glantz234,00021,000
Marc Macdonnell210,00051,700
Timothy Miles158,500-31,500
Anna Antimony117,500-32,500
Alec Torelli98,00064,000
Fabrice Soulier86,000-58,000
Thayer Rasmussen35,00024,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:38 PM Local Time
Taskalos Doubles Through Strelitz

Daniel Strelitz raised to 2,500 from middle position and Paul Taskalos three-bet jammed for 11,200 from the hijack. Strelitz made the call.

Paul Taskalos:   
Daniel Strelitz:   

The runout was       and Taskalos made deuces full of tens and doubled up.

Daniel Strelitz80,000-6,000
Paul Taskalos25,000-19,800
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:38 PM Local Time
More for Blackwood

Gary Blackwood

Gary Blackwood just fired three barrels on a board of       and his opponent in the big blind check-called all the way for 2,400 on the flop, 8,500 on the turn and 16,500 on the river.

Blackwood turned over the    for aces and fours, which ended up winning the pot.

Gary Blackwood480,00030,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:37 PM Local Time
Everyone Folds to Lescot

Eric Lescot raised to 2,500 from under the gun and was called by Romain Lewis on the button and Dean Lyall in the big blind.

They all checked through the     flop to the   on the turn. Both Lyall and Lescot checked and Lewis bet 4,000. Lyall folded while Lescot made the call.

The river completed the board with the  , Lescot took his time and then barreled a bet of 11,000 over the line. Lewis looked at his cards once more before letting them go.

Romain Lewis150,00016,000
Dean Lyall129,000-31,400
Eric Lescot126,00034,000
Georgios Kapalas105,00036,000
Saturday, July 6, 2019 4:35 PM Local Time
Updated Counts From Amazon Gold
Bryan Campanello342,00018,000
Owais Ahmed185,00010,000
Alan Lau185,00086,000
Robert Heidorn180,00070,000
Rebecca Wooten165,00080,000
Thomas Cazayous155,00049,000
Alexandre Reard150,00050,000
Darryll Fish109,000-42,400
Alexandre Mantovani95,00015,000
Jay Farber95,00016,000
Scott Seiver45,000-25,000
Teunis Kooij30,000-25,000
PlayWSOP