WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, June 21, 2019 to Tuesday, June 25, 2019

Monster Stack - $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em (Event #50)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $8,147,250
  • Entries: 6,035
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, June 26, 2019 12:55 PM Local Time
Igor Yaroshevskyy Eliminated in 6th Place ($195,687)

Igor Yaroshevskyy

Hand #83: Vincent Chauve raised it to 5 million and took down the blinds and ante.

Hand #84: Preflop action folded around to the short-stacked Igor Yaroshevskyy and he shoved his last remaining chips. Kainalu McCue-Unciano made the call from his small blind and Benjamin Ector folded his big blind.

Igor Yaroshevskyy:   
Kainalu McCue-Unciano:   

The board ran out       and Yaroshevskyy was the first elimination of the final table.

Kainalu McCue-Unciano102,700,00011,000,000
Gregory Katayama99,300,0000
Vincent Chauve53,800,0004,000,000
Bart Hanson27,600,0000
Benjamin Ector18,600,000-3,200,000
Igor Yaroshevskyy0-11,800,000
Wednesday, June 26, 2019 12:47 PM Local Time
Hands #78-82: Yaroshevskyy Makes His First Move

Hand #78: Vincent Chauve raised to 3.2 million from the cutoff and Benjamin Ector called from the big blind. The flop came     and Ector check-folded to a bet of 2 million from Chauve.

Hand #79: The action folded to Ector in the small blind who also let his hand go, giving Bart Hanson a walk in the big blind.

Hand #80: Igor Yaroshevskyy shipped all in for 11 million in the hijack and picked up the blinds and ante.

Hand #81: Gregory Katayama limped in from the small blind and Vincent Chauve made it 4 million from the big blind. Katayama folded and Chauve was awarded the pot.

Hand #82: Bart Hanson moved all in for 23.6 million in the cutoff which got the rest of the table to fold.

Gregory Katayama99,300,000-4,800,000
Kainalu McCue-Unciano91,700,000-800,000
Vincent Chauve49,800,0006,400,000
Bart Hanson27,600,0004,000,000
Benjamin Ector21,800,000-5,600,000
Igor Yaroshevskyy11,800,000800,000
Wednesday, June 26, 2019 12:37 PM Local Time
Hands #73-77: McCue-Unciano Active Early

Hand #73: Kainalu McCue-Unciano raised it to 2.4 million and Bart Hanson called from his big blind. Hanson check-called the 3.6 million bet from McCue-Unciano on the     flop, and then check-called again on the   turn after McCue-Unciano continued for 9.2 million. After McCue-Unciano put out a bet of 12.4 million on the   river, Hanson went deep into the tank for about two minutes before he released his hand.

Hand #74: Action folded to Bart Hanson in the small blind and he shoved all in. Gregory Katayama folded his big blind.

Hand #75: McCue-Unciano raised it to 2.4 million and took down the blinds and ante.

Hand #76: McCue-Unciano raised it to 2.4 million and Hanson made the call, but then folded after McCue-Unciano continued for 2.4 million on the     flop.

Hand #77: Vincent Chauve raised it up to 2.4 million and was called by McCue-Unciano. McCue-Unciano then check-folded after Chauve put out a bet of 105 million on the     flop.

Gregory Katayama104,100,000-3,000,000
Kainalu McCue-Unciano92,500,00021,800,000
Vincent Chauve43,400,0001,200,000
Benjamin Ector27,400,000-600,000
Bart Hanson23,600,000-16,400,000
Igor Yaroshevskyy11,000,000-3,000,000
Wednesday, June 26, 2019 12:24 PM Local Time
Hands #68-72: Ector Bluffs It Off in the First Hand

Benjamin Ector

Hand #68: Benjamin Ector raised to 2.5 million on the button and Gregory Katayama defended from the big blind. The flop came     and Katayama check-called a bet of 2.1 million from Ector.

The turn was the   and Katayama checked again. Ector slid out a bet of 11 million and Katayama stuck around to see the   on the river.

Katayama checked for the third time and Ector announced all in, putting Katayama to the test for his remaining 38.3 million chips. Katayama called and Ector showed   . Katayama had turned a set of sixes with    and a massive pot has provided a stunning start to the day's play.

Hand #69: Katayama limped in from the small blind Vincent Chauve checked his option. The flop fell     and Katayama led out for 1.2 million. Chauve folded and Katayama picked up his second straight pot.

Hand #70: Katayama opened to 2.5 million on the button and Chauve three-bet to 9.5 million in the small blind. Katayama folded and Chauve took down the pot.

Hand #71: Chauve made it 2.4 million to go on the button and Kainalu McCue-Unciano re-raised to 7.2 million from the big blind. Chauve quickly folded and McCue-Unciano earned himself a pot.

Hand #72: Katayama raised it up to 2.4 million in the hijack and Chauve three-bet to 7.3 million in the cutoff. The action folded back to Katayama who also let his hand go.

Gregory Katayama107,100,00052,000,000
Kainalu McCue-Unciano70,700,0002,400,000
Vincent Chauve42,200,0005,500,000
Bart Hanson40,000,000-600,000
Benjamin Ector28,000,000-56,300,000
Igor Yaroshevskyy14,000,000-3,000,000
Wednesday, June 26, 2019 10:35 AM Local Time
Benjamin Ector Leads Final Table of Event #50: Monster Stack - $1,500 No-Limit Hold 'em; Igor Yaroshevskyy the Short Stack

Igor Yaroshevskyy

Welcome back to the fifth and final day of Event #50: Monster Stack - $1,500 No-Limit Hold 'em. By the end of Day 5, one of the remaining six players will walk away with over $1 million dollars in cash and a shiny new piece of gold jewelry - the WSOP winner's bracelet.

Day 4 started with 49 returning players, and by the dinner break that number was down to the nine that would make up the final table. Once play resumed Javier Zarco would be the first to fall in 9th place ($88,417) after he ran queens into Benjamin Ector's kings. He was then followed by Andre Haneberg in 8th place ($114,694) after his ace-jack suited ran head-first into Bart Hanson's aces. On the final hand of play on Day 4 Bryan Kim was eliminated in 7th place ($149,247), one spot shy of the live-streamed final table after his king-queen suited didn't improve against Kainalu McCue-Unciano's pocket eights, which reduced the field down to the final six players.

Although they will all be chasing the biggest cash of their poker careers, and are guaranteed a cash of $195,687 today, the final six players have combined tournament earnings of almost $6 million dollars, including three who have at least one six-figure score to his name, so an action-packed final table is to be expected, with no quarter given in the pursuit of the title.

Leading the way is Benjamin Ector (84,300,000), who has career tournament earnings of $829,745 and who steadily built his stack throughout Day 4. Ector is followed by Kainalu McCue-Unciano (68,300,000), who was the chipleader at the start of action on Day 3. McCue-Unciano had a very up-and-down Day 3, but recovered nicely on Day 4 and has put himself in a very good spot going into Day 5. Sitting in third chip position is Gregory Katayama (55,100,000), who has already more than tripled his best live cash. Bart Hanson (40,600,000), poker coach and commentator, sits in fourth position and is followed in fifth by Vincent Chauve (36,700,000). Chauve won the WPTDeepstacks Main Event at WPT Vietnam in March 2019. Rounding out the final six, and arguably the most accomplished player at the table, is Igor Yaroshevskyy (17,000,000), who has over $3.6 million in lifetime earnings. Yaroshevskyy, who nursed a short stack throughout most of Day 4 and is still the shortest stack going into the final still cannot be counted out.

When play resumes at 12 noon local time, the clock will restart in level 40 with 31 minutes and 47 seconds remaining in the level. Play will continue with hour-long levels and a 15-minute break every two levels, with a dinner break time to be determined, and by the end of play on Day 5 there will be another new 2019 WSOP champion.

The Pokernews team will be covering the action from when the first is dealt until the last card hits the felt and someone walks away with $1,008,850 in cash and the highly-coveted WSOP gold bracelet. This final table will also be live-streamed on CBS starting around 1 p.m. local time.

PlayWSOP
3