WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, July 15, 2018 to Tuesday, July 17, 2018

Event #78: The Big One for One Drop - $1,000,000 No-Limit Hold'em

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000,000
  • Prizepool: $24,840,000
  • Entries: 27
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 8:20 PM Local Time
Hands #96-100: Bonomo Jams Twice Into Holz

Hand #96: Fedor Holz made it 1.7 million to go on the button and Justin Bonomo moved all in from the small blind for 17.8 million, Holz folded and Bonomo won the pot.

Hand #97: Bonomo raised to 1.6 million on the button and Holz moved all in from the big blind, Bonomo tossed his cards into the muck.

Hand #98: Dan Smith raised to 1.8 million on the button and Bonomo called out of the big blind. The     flop brought a check by Bonomo and Smith claimed the pot with a continuation bet of 1.2 million.

Hand #99: Holz made it 1.7 million from the button and Bonomo moved all in for 16.9 million out of the small blind, Holz once again surrendered.

Hand #100: Bonomo raised to 1.6 million on the button, Smith folded from the small blind and Holz tossed in the extra chips out of the big blind. The flop came     and a check of Holz was followed by a bet of 1 million of Bonomo. Holz sent his cards into the muck and Bonomo recovered some chips.

Fedor Holz86,900,000-4,200,000
Dan Smith25,100,000-1,000,000
Justin Bonomo23,000,0005,200,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 8:10 PM Local Time
Hands #92-95: Holz Increases His Lead

Fedor Holz

Hand #92: Fedor Holz limped in from the small blind and Justin Bonomo checked his option. The flop came     and Holz led out for 1.1 million. Bonomo called to see the   on the turn.

Both players checked and the   on the river put four clubs on the board along with four cards to a straight. That slowed the action as both players checked again and Holz tabled    for the best hand.

Hand #93: Bonomo just called from the small blind and Dan Smith checked the big blind. The flop fell     and Bonomo check-called a bet of 800,000 from Smith. The   landed on the turn and Bonomo tapped the table again. Smith fired another bet of 2.3 million and Bonomo laid down his hand.

Hand #94: Bonomo raised to 1.6 million on the button and Holz called from the big blind. On a flop of    , Holz checked and Bonomo continued for 1 million. Holz stuck around to see the   fall on the turn and checked again. Bonomo checked back and the   completed the board. Two more checks and Holz tabled    to rake in another pot.

Hand #95: Smith opened to 1.6 million on the button and Bonomo defended his big blind. The flop came     and Bonomo check-called a bet of 1 million from Smith. The turn brought the   and Bonomo led out for 1.2 million. Smith sent his cards to the muck and Bonomo earned a pot.

Fedor Holz91,100,0005,300,000
Dan Smith26,100,000-1,400,000
Justin Bonomo17,800,000-3,900,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 7:58 PM Local Time
Hands #89-91: Holz Takes it on the River

Hand #89: Fedor Holz limped in from the small blind and Justin Bonomo checked his option in the big blind. The flop fell     and Holz checked, Bonomo min-bet for 800,000 and Holz called. The   followed on the turn and Holz checked again, Bonomo checked back.

The river was the   and Holz made it 4.5 million to go. Bonomo folded and the chips were pushed to Holz.

Hand #90: Bonomo limped the small blind and Smith checked out of the big blind, the flop came     and the action went check, check. On the   turn, no betting action followed either and the   river was checked once more. Bonomo tabled the    and that won the pot.

Hand #91: Bonomo opened the action with a raise to 1.6 million on the button and Holz called in the big blind. The     flop was checked by Holz, Bonomo bet 800,000 and Holz quickly folded.

Fedor Holz85,800,0000
Dan Smith27,500,000-2,000,000
Justin Bonomo21,700,0002,000,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 7:48 PM Local Time
Level 20 started
Level: 20
Blinds: 400000/800000
Ante: 800000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 7:34 PM Local Time
Take 15

Players are on break.

Jostens Fan Collection
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 7:34 PM Local Time
Hands #85-88: Holz Barrels All In Against Bonomo

Fedor Holz

Hand #85: Dan Smith completed and then called a raise to 2.1 million from Fedor Holz. Smith check-called 1.9 million on the     flop, and the   fell. They checked, bringing the  . Smith fired huge with 13 million and Holz folded about 10 seconds later.

Hand #86: Holz completed and Justin Bonomo checked, bringing    . They checked to the   turn. Holz bet 2.2 million and took it down.

Hand #87: Bonomo completed the blind and Smith raised to 2.4 million. He won the pot right there.

Hand #88: Bonomo raised to 1.4 million on the button and Holz made it 5.5 million in the big blind. Bonomo called and they saw a     flop. Holz continued for 3.6 million and Bonomo wasn't averse to that price. The turn brought a  . Holz barreled again for 7.2 million and was met with a quick call. On the   river, Holz shoved for 19.7 million effective. Bonomo didn't take long to fold.

Fedor Holz85,800,00013,200,000
Dan Smith29,500,0004,900,000
Justin Bonomo19,700,000-18,100,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 7:21 PM Local Time
Hands #80-84: Smith and Bonomo Trade Chips

Hand #80: Dan Smith raised to 1.4 million out of the button and Justin Bonomo called out of the big blind. The flop was the     and Bonomo checked swiftly, Smith checked behind. On the   turn, Bonomo led for 2.2 million and Smith called just before his 30-second shot clock ran down.

The   fell on the river and Bonomo checked, which prompted a bet of 5.5 million by Smith. Bonomo folded and Smith raked in the pot without showdown.

Hand #81: Fedor Holz made it 1.4 million to go from the button and claimed the blinds and big blind ante.

Hand #82: Bonomo raised to 1.4 million on the button in the next hand and Holz called in the big blind, the flop came    . Both players opted to check and the   followed on the turn. Holz checked once more and Bonomo's bet of 1.5 million won the pot uncontested.

Hand #83: Holz raised to 2.1 million in the small blind and Bonomo forfeited his big blind and ante.

Hand #84: Bonomo raised to 2 million out oif the small blind and Smith defended from the big blind to see a flop of    . Bonomo checked and Smith checked behind, the   appeared on the turn. Bonomo fired a delayed continuation bet of 3 million, which Smith called. The   river then completed the board and Bonomo bet 6.5 million, Smith quickly called.

Bonomo turned over the    for the queen-high straight and Smith mucked.

Fedor Holz72,600,000400,000
Justin Bonomo37,800,0008,700,000
Dan Smith24,600,000-9,100,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 7:06 PM Local Time
Hands #78-79: Holz Extends Lead, Bonomo Shortest Stack

Fedor Holz

Hand #78: Justin Bonomo limped in from the small blind and Dan Smith checked his option. The flop came     and Bonomo led out for 600,000. Smith raised to 1.8 million and Bonomo quickly ditched his cards.

Hand #79: Bonomo opened to 1.4 million on the button and Smith called from the small blind. Fedor Holz tagged along from the big blind to see a flop of    . Both of the blinds checked to Bonomo who elected to see a free card. The   landed on the turn and Smith checked again. Holz tossed in a bet of 5 million and Bonomo called while Smith folded.

The river was the   and Holz used up his last time extension before sliding in a bet of 11 million. Bonomo used a time extension as well and then laid his hand down.

Fedor Holz72,200,0007,800,000
Dan Smith33,700,000-200,000
Justin Bonomo29,100,000-7,600,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:54 PM Local Time
Hands #73-77: Smith Limp-Shoves

Hand #73: Dan Smith made it 2.7 million in the small blind. He took the blinds and antes.

Hand #74: Fedor Holz completed and Justin Bonomo checked. The     flop saw Holz bet 800,000 and take it down.

Hand #75: Bonomo made it 2 million and Smith called in the big blind. Bonomo bet 3 million on the     flop and Smith continued, bringing the  . Bonomo slowed down with a check and folded to 5.5 million.

Hand #76: Smith completed and Holz raised to 2.1 million. Smith jammed for 31.2 million and Holz quickly folded.

Hand #77: Holz completed and Bonomo popped it to 2.5 million. Holz mucked.

Fedor Holz64,400,000-3,300,000
Justin Bonomo36,700,000-5,600,000
Dan Smith33,900,0008,900,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:41 PM Local Time
Hands #71-72: Smith Takes From Bonomo

Hand #71: Fedor Holz limped in from the small blind and Justin Bonomo checked in the big blind, the flop came    . Holz bet 1.4 million and Bonomo folded.

Hand #72: Bonomo raised to 1.7 million from the small blind and Dan Smith called out of the big blind. On the     flop, Bonomo checked and Smith made it 1.3 million to go. Bonomo called and the duo headed to the   turn, Bonomo once again opted to check and Smith checked behind. The   appeared on the river and Bonomo checked over to Smith, who bet 3.6 million.

Bonomo called and Smith rolled over the    for aces and fives to win the pot, as Bonomo mucked.

Fedor Holz67,700,0001,200,000
Justin Bonomo42,300,000-7,800,000
Dan Smith25,000,0006,600,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:35 PM Local Time
Hands #67-70: Holz Makes a Flush on the River

Hand #67: Dan Smith raised to 1.5 million on the button and Fedor Holz in the big blind with no small blind in play. The flop came     and both players checked to the   on the turn. They both checked again to see the   on the river. Two more checks and Holz took down the pot with a flush holding   .

Hand #68: Holz limped in from the small blind and Justin Bonomo made it 2.5 million in the big blind. Holz instantly tossed his cards to the muck.

Hand #69: Holz opened to 1.4 million on the button and Smith called from the big blind. The flop fell     and Smith checked to Holz who fired 2.5 million. Smith tossed his cards away and Holz took down the pot.

Hand #70: Bonomo raised to 1.3 million from the button and Smith shoved all in for 15.9 million in the small blind. Holz folded his big blind and Bonomo's cards quickly followed to the muck.

Fedor Holz66,500,0002,000,000
Justin Bonomo50,100,000-1,400,000
Dan Smith18,400,000-1,200,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:22 PM Local Time
Rick Salomon Eliminated in 4th Place ($2,840,000); Byron Kaverman Eliminated in 5th Place ($2,000,000)

Rick Salomon

Hand #66: Byron Kaverman shoved all in for 8.025 million under the gun. Fedor Holz called in the next seat and then Salomon jammed in the big blind for 26.9 million. Holz used four time extensions and then called.

Fedor Holz:   
Rick Salomon:   
Byron Kaverman:   

The     flop gave Salomon a hammerlock with top two. The   turn brought everyone else equity though as Kaverman grabbed a flush draw and Holz a gutter. The river:  , giving Holz a winning set.

Holz barely had Salomon covered so he went out fourth while Kaverman settled for fifth.

Fedor Holz
Fedor Holz
Fedor Holz64,500,00035,800,000
Rick Salomon0-27,100,000
Byron Kaverman0-8,000,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:16 PM Local Time
Hand #65: Split Pot Between Smith and Salomon

Hand #65: Rick Salomon raised to 1.8 million first to act. Action folded to Dan Smith and he ripped in from the big blind for 19.2 million. Salomon called with    and Smith had   . The pot was chopped after a brief sweat when two clubs flopped.

Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:11 PM Local Time
Level 19 started
Level: 19
Blinds: 300000/600000
Ante: 600000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:11 PM Local Time
David Einhorn Bubbles the Big One for One Drop

David Einhorn

Hand #64: David Einhorn raised to 1.1 million on the button and Justin Bonomo called in the big blind. The flop brought     and Bonomo checked, Einhorn continued for 1.6 million. Bonomo check-raised all in for effectively 7.5 million, as that's what Einhorn had left behind.

Einhorn used one time bank and called.

David Einhorn:   
Justin Bonomo:   

The   on the turn was a blank, and the   on the river let the bubble burst, sending Einhorn to the rail empty-handed, ensuring a payday of $2 million for all remaining five players.

Justin Bonomo51,500,0008,900,000
Fedor Holz28,700,0000
Rick Salomon27,100,0000
Dan Smith19,600,000-200,000
Byron Kaverman8,000,0000
David Einhorn0-8,900,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:03 PM Local Time
Hands #61-63: Holz Stays Aggressive

Hand #61: Fedor Holz raised to 1.1 million from the hijack and Rick Salomon called from the small blind. The flop came out     and both players checked to the   on the turn.

Salomon checked again and Holz pushed in a bet of 1.6 million. Salomon quickly called and the   completed the board. Salomon checked again and Holz checked behind. Salomon turned over    and Holz sent his cards to the muck.

Hand #62: Holz made it 1.1 million again from under the gun and David Einhorn defended his big blind. Both players checked the     flop and the   landed on the turn. Two more checks and the   paired the board on the river. Neither player opted to bet and Holz tabled    for the win.

Hand #63: Fedor Holz received a walk in the big blind.

Justin Bonomo42,600,0000
Fedor Holz28,700,000-800,000
Rick Salomon27,100,0003,700,000
Dan Smith19,800,0000
David Einhorn8,900,000-1,600,000
Byron Kaverman8,000,000-1,300,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 5:57 PM Local Time
Hands #57-60: Smith and Holz Tangle Twice

Hand #57: Dan Smith made it 1.1 million to go from the hijack and Fedor Holz called in the big blind. The flop came     and Holz checked to Smith, who claimed the pot with a successful continuation bet of 1 million.

Hand #58: Justin Bonomo received a walk in the big blind.

Hand #59: Holz raised to 1.2 million on the button and Smith defended the big blind to see a flop of    . Smith checked and Holz made it 1.3 million to go. Smith called and the   appeared on the turn. A check by Smith was followed by a second barrel worth 2.9 million of Holz and that won the pot right there.

Hand #60: Bonomo raised to 1.2 million on the button and scooped the blinds and big blind ante.

Justin Bonomo42,600,0001,200,000
Fedor Holz29,500,0001,400,000
Rick Salomon23,400,000-1,000,000
Dan Smith19,800,000-1,400,000
David Einhorn10,500,000-200,000
Byron Kaverman9,300,0000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 5:47 PM Local Time
Hands #54-56: Holz Off to a Quick Start

Hand #54: Fedor Holz raised to 1.1 million in the cutoff and Justin Bonomo called on the button. The flop came     and Holz continued for 1.8 million Bonomo called to see the   pair the board on the turn.

Holz pushed in another bet of 7 million after using up one of his time extensions. Bonomo quickly folded and Holz dragged in the first pot of the night.

Hand #55: Bonomo opened to 1.2 million in the cutoff and Rick Salomon called from the small blind. The flop fell     and Salomon check-called a bet of 1.5 million from Bonomo. The turn was the   and both players checked to the   on the river. Salomon led out for 2 million and Bonomo instantly called. Salomon turned over    for a flush and Bonomo mucked his cards.

Hand #56: Holz made it 1.1 million to go from under the gun and David Einhorn defended his big blind. On a flop of    , Einhorn checked to Holz who bet 1.6 million. Einhorn let his hand go and Holz scooped the pot.

Justin Bonomo41,400,000-7,550,000
Fedor Holz28,100,0005,975,000
Rick Salomon24,400,0004,750,000
Dan Smith21,200,000-250,000
David Einhorn10,700,000-1,600,000
Byron Kaverman9,300,000-1,225,000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 5:38 PM Local Time
Level 18 started
Level: 18
Blinds: 250000/500000
Ante: 500000
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 5:30 PM Local Time
The Blueman Group Kicks Things Off

Blue Man Group

All remaining six players are in their seats in the Thunderdome and the Blueman Group is getting things started with a performance for the audience, action is expected to get started shortly.

Jostens Fan Collection