WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, July 11, 2018 to Friday, July 13, 2018

Event #74: Big Blind Antes $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em 6-Handed Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $3,337,000
  • Entries: 355
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Friday, July 13, 2018 3:36 PM Local Time
The Balance
Paul Volpe2,350,000-100,000
Scott Margereson2,300,000150,000
Romain Lewis2,050,000450,000
Martin Zamani1,600,000-550,000
Todd Ivens1,440,0000
Shaun Deeb1,325,000125,000
Sam Greenwood1,280,000-20,000
Bin Duan1,275,0000
Matthijs Aerts1,200,000-700,000
Mike Watson1,100,00050,000
Mark Teltscher850,000-398,000
John Andress550,000-50,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 3:34 PM Local Time
Final Two Table Redraw
TableSeatPlayer
601John Andress
602Todd Ivens
603Paul Volpe
604Matthijs Aerts
605Bin Duan
606Romain Lewis
   
FT1Scott Margereson
FT2Martin Zamani
FT3Mark Teltscher
FT4Mike Watson
FT5Sam Greenwood
FT6Shaun Deeb
Friday, July 13, 2018 3:28 PM Local Time
Ankush Mandavia Eliminated in 13th Place ($32,700)

Ankush Mandavia

Ankush Mandavia raised to 480,000 leaving himself with only 60,000 behind. Todd Ivens called and the two saw a flop.

The flop came down     and Mandavia took his time with only 60,000 behind. Mike Watson called the clock on Mandavia and right as the countdown started he bet 30,000. Ivens put him immediately all in and Mike Watson asked the floor staff when he was allowed to call the clock. Mandavia ended up calling within the time and they opened up.

Ankush Mandavia:   
Todd Ivens:   

The board ran out with the   turn and the   river and Mandavia got sent to the rail in 13th place.

Todd Ivens1,440,000540,000
Ankush Mandavia0-540,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 3:23 PM Local Time
Updated Counts Table #60
Bin Duan1,275,000475,000
Mike Watson1,050,000-550,000
Todd Ivens900,000-150,000
John Andress600,000-150,000
Ankush Mandavia540,000-210,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 3:06 PM Local Time
Break

The remaining 13 players are now on a 15-minute break.

SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Friday, July 13, 2018 3:05 PM Local Time
Jan-Eric Schwippert Eliminated in 14th Place ($32,700)

Jan-Eric Schwippert

Jan-Eric Schwippert moved all in from the button for 427,000 and Mark Teltscher was seriously considering the call but ended up folding from the small blind. Big blind Matthijs Aerts called with the speed of light and it became clear why when the players opened up their hands.

Jan-Eric Schwippert:   
Matthijs Aerts:   

The board ran out       and Aerts eliminated Schwippert.

Matthijs Aerts1,900,000700,000
Jan-Eric Schwippert0-420,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 3:02 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Paul Volpe2,450,000-150,000
Scott Margereson2,150,000250,000
Martin Zamani2,150,000-550,000
Shaun Deeb1,200,000200,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:59 PM Local Time
Schwippert's Nine High is No Good

The board was already out in full on the table, reading      . Jan-Eric Schwippert put in a bet of 185,000 and the action was on the Belgian player Matthijs Aerts. Aerts counted out the bet but didn't immediately put it in.

After a while, he did make the call and saw Schwippert open up    for nine high. Aerts showed    for the winning hand.

Matthijs Aerts1,200,000-150,000
Jan-Eric Schwippert420,000-180,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:56 PM Local Time
Deeb Takes Some Back From Margereson

Scott Margereson raised from the cutoff, and Shaun Deeb defended his big blind. When the flop came down    , Deeb check-raised a bet from Margereson and the latter called. After the   turn was revealed, Deeb moved all in for 324,000.

Margereson needed a couple of minutes to think but ultimately made the call.

Scott Margereson:   
Shaun Deeb:   

Both players had a pair of jacks, but Deeb's kicker played. When the river was revealed to be the  , the situation didn't change, and Deeb secured a full double against the player he had lost the majority of his stack to just a few hands before.

Scott Margereson1,900,000-300,000
Shaun Deeb1,000,000500,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:47 PM Local Time
Another One for Ivens

Bin Duan raised from the button to 51,000 and small blind Todd Ivens called.

The flop came down     and both players checked to see the   turn added to the board.

Ivens bet 65,000 and Duan called. The river was the   and that put a straight on the board.

Ivens fired 250,000 and Duan thought about it and asked the dealer to spread out the pot. After a while he decided on folding.

Todd Ivens1,050,00050,000
Bin Duan800,000-300,000
COPAG USA
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:46 PM Local Time
Greenwood Gets Going

Sam Greenwood has just secured a double against Jan-Eric Schwippert in a flip situation. Greenwood held   , and Schwippert had   .

The board was down      , and Greenwood had hit a ten in a classic race scenario. The Canadian swept in the pot to move over the million mark once more, and Schwippert was reduced to 600,000.

Sam Greenwood1,300,000502,000
Jan-Eric Schwippert600,000-700,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:36 PM Local Time
Margereson Doubles Through Deeb

Scott Margereson's stack was being counted by the dealer, and he had    in front of him in the small blind. The completed board was down      , and Shaun Deeb on the button had    in front of him.

Margereson had secured a full double from Deeb and moved up to 2.2m as the latter was left short on 350,000.

Scott Margereson2,200,0001,300,000
Shaun Deeb350,000-1,260,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:34 PM Local Time
Ivens Winning Flips

Todd Ivens

After a horrible start of the day, it was Todd Ivens in the spot of the absolute short stack of the tournament. With just 51,000 in chips and a big blind of 20,000, he managed to fight his way back.

After already being up to over half a million he doubled up again. This time Ivens said he doubled with ace-king against nines and that's what gave him the one million chip stack.

"Remember I was down to two big blinds when I win this tournament"

Todd Ivens1,000,000-160,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:27 PM Local Time
Aerts Folds to Lewis

The board read      and the pot had already grown to over 500,000. Both players took their time but both Romain Lewis and Matthijs Aerts checked to see the river card.

The river was the   and Lewis decided to bet big when he put in 450,000. Aerts folded and the chips went all Lewis' way.

Romain Lewis1,600,000500,000
Matthijs Aerts1,350,000-32,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:13 PM Local Time
Jason Mangold Eliminated in 15th Place ($32,700)

Jason Mangold

Jason Mangold had been all in a couple more times after Scott Magereson forced him to fold on the river, and before now he had no calls. But this time around he did get the call and was ahead preflop.

Jason Mangold:   
Paul Volpe:   

Board:      

Volpe took the lead with a pair on the flop and sealed Mangold's fate when he hit trips on the turn. Mangold exited the Brasilia Feature Table and took away $32,700 for his efforts.

Paul Volpe2,600,000410,000
Jason Mangold0-300,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:08 PM Local Time
Margereson Pressure Gets Mangold to Fold

Scott Margereson raised to 40,000 from the cutoff, and Jason Mangold called from the small blind. Mangold check-called a bet on the     flop and checked to Margereson when the turn came the  . Margereson bet 125,000 and Mangold called and saw the   river.

Mangold took the betting lead for 225,000, and after Margereson had taken a look at his opponent's stack, he moved all in. Mangold thought for a minute and checked his cards before he let his hand go and was left with around 300,000.

Scott Margereson900,000150,000
Jason Mangold300,000-325,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 2:03 PM Local Time
Value for Lewis on the River

Romain Lewis

Romain Lewis raised to 75,000 when it folded to him in the small blind and big blind Jan-Eric Schwippert defended.

The flop came down     and Lewis continued with a bet of 50,000. Schwippert called again to see the turn.

The turn was the   and both players checked this time to see the   complete the board.

Lewis bet 275,000 on the river to bet about the size of the pot and after a while, Schwippert threw in a single chip to call. Lewis opened up    and made Schwippert grab more chips to send over the correct amount.

Jan-Eric Schwippert1,300,000128,000
Romain Lewis1,100,00083,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 1:51 PM Local Time
Michael Addamo Eliminated in 16th Place ($32,700)

Michael Addamo

Michael Addamo just lost two all-ins in a row to be eliminated in the first level of Day 3.

In the first hand, he got it all in with Scott Margereson, who he had covered and came out behind.

Margereson held    and Addamo had   . The board ran clean for Addamo until the river came the   to give Margereson a pair and secured his double-up.

Addamo was left with around 300,000, and in the very next hand he raised and four-bet all in after Martin Zamani had three-bet him. Zamani called and tabled his dominating pocket pair.

Michael Addamo:   
Martin Zamani:   

Board:      

Zamani flopped a full house and had secured the pot by the turn. Addamo, who won his first bracelet during the summer in Event #24: THE MARATHON - $2,620 No-Limit Hold'em, took 16th place which was good for $32,700.

Martin Zamani2,700,000756,000
Scott Margereson750,000400,000
Michael Addamo0-1,300,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 1:47 PM Local Time
Ivens Climbing Back Up

Todd Ivens was left with just 2.5 big blinds, but now he's back over 25 big blinds again.

Ankush Mandavia raised to 45,000 and John Andress three-bet to 115,000. Ivens moved all in for 272,000 and after Mandavia folded it was Andress with the call.

Todd Ivens:   
John Andress:   

The board was dealt       and Ivens held to win the flip.

John Andress750,000-400,000
Todd Ivens550,000400,000
Friday, July 13, 2018 1:29 PM Local Time
Doubles for Mandavia and Ivens

Todd Ivens doubled up holding    against Bin Duan's   .

The board ran out       to give Ivens the double up.

One hand later Ankush Mandavia also doubled up, but he did it through Mike Watson.

Ankush Mandavia750,000470,000
Todd Ivens150,00099,000