WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2012 43rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:37 PM Local Time
Zobian Moves Over Five Million

There was an all-in and a call at Aram Zobian's table, with Zobian the at-risk player holding    on a     . His opponent Nikolaos Platis held    for top pair and the river   changed nothing. Zobian's double was for 2,250,000 and he moved well over five million chips with that double-up.

Aram Zobian5,385,0003,435,000
Nikolaos Platis1,075,000-3,525,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:35 PM Local Time
Palevic Scoops a Four-Bet Pot

Nghia Le opened with a raise to 90,000 and action folded to Shaun O'Donnell who made it 215,000 a few seats over. Action folded to the small blind where Rifat Palevic put in a cold four-bet to 575,000. Kartik Ved tanked in the big blind for quite some time before he decided to fold. and Le folded as well. O'Donnell had other plans though, he called to see a flop.

The flop was     and O'Donnell checked. Palevic thought for a bit before putting out a bet of 475,000 and O'Donnell quickly released his hand, allowing Palevic to scoop the pot.

Rifat Palevic4,140,0001,910,000
Shaun O'Donnell2,700,000-1,030,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:33 PM Local Time
140th - 162nd Place Finishers
Ben Yu
Ben Yu

The following players earned $57,010 for their respective showings. They include Ben Yu, who got    in against the    of Nghia Le. Unluckily for the former bracelet winner, Le made quads to send Yu to the rail.

Martial Blangenwitsch0-800,000
Eric Liebeler0-1,025,000
Kenneth Watson00
John Botticello0-820,000
Jake Toole00
Ben Yu0-1,840,000
Scott Einiger0-2,110,000
Xi Yang00
Cory Albertson0-1,000,000
Phillip Mighall0-2,475,000
Tristan Bain00
Daniel Wolf00
Nick Newport00
Rocco Palumbo00
Martin Sejer00
Tobias Ziegler0-680,000
Matthew Stein00
Kunal Patel0-575,000
Brett Silverman0-1,025,000
Nick DiVella00
Paul Volpe0-600,000
Thomas Lutz0-690,000
Bryce McVay00
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:29 PM Local Time
Maeroff Struggling at the Secondary Feature Table

Barry Hutter raised it up to 90,000 on the button and Jason Maeroff defended from the big blind. The flop fell     and Maeroff check-called a bet of 75,000 from Hutter.

The turn was the   and both players checked to the   on the river. Maeroff checked one more time and Hutter tossed in a bet of 305,000. Maeroff paid him off and Hutter turned over    for two pair. Maeroff was unable to beat it and fell to less than 15 big blinds.

Barry Hutter5,600,000-1,100,000
Jason Maeroff630,0005,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:27 PM Local Time
Reardon Eliminated by Lussier

Roger Lussier opened to 85,000 from under the gun, Michael Reardon pushed all in for 660,000 from the big blind, and Lussier called.

Lussier:   
Reardon:   

The dealer spread a       board and Reardon was eliminated from the Main Event.

Roger Lussier4,660,000855,000
Michael Reardon0-715,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:27 PM Local Time
Rean Eliminates Wolf

Daniel Wolf got his remaining 425,000 in from the button with    and was flipping against the    of Nirath Rean, who was under the gun. The     flop left Wolf short on odds but he did turn equity when the   hit. A red card hit but it was the  .

Nirath Rean6,300,0002,050,000
Daniel Wolf0-860,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:21 PM Local Time
DiVella Eliminated by Pollak

Nick DiVella

Nick DiVella open-shoved for 600,000 from the button and Benjamin Pollak called in the small blind. The big blind folded and the cards were turned over.

Nick DiVella:   
Benjamin Pollak:   

The flop     gave DiVella a double gutshot. The   gave Pollak a pair but DiVella could still hit on the river to stay alive. The   paired him but it wasn't enough, and Pollak sent his opponent to the rail.

Benjamin Pollak3,500,000600,000
Nick DiVella0-850,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:21 PM Local Time
Luca Doubles Through Demidov

Ivan Luca

Ivan Luca opened with a raise to 90,000 before Ivan Demidov three-bet form the hijack with a raise to 275,000. Action folded around back to Luca and he moved all in for 1,050,000. Demidov called and the cards were tabled.

Ivan Luca:   
Ivan Demidov:   

The board ran out       and that gave Luca a full house, allowing him to double up through the former Main Event runner-up.

Ivan Luca2,100,000540,000
Ivan Demidov1,600,000-125,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:19 PM Local Time
Tang Takes it on the River

Jason Maeroff raised to 90,000 from early position and saw Noe Cantu in middle position and Daniel Tang on the button call. The flop came down    , and Tang bet 130,000 when the action was checked to him. Both his opponents called, and the turn was the  . Maeroff checked, Cantu bet 250,000, Tang called, and Maeroff folded.

Heads-up to the   river, Cantu checked, and Tang bet 530,000. Cantu couldn't stand the heat and let his hand go.

Daniel Tang3,700,0001,000,000
Jason Maeroff625,00065,000
Noe Cantu520,000-425,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:18 PM Local Time
Gazlay Doubles Through Yankov

Brayden Gazlay found himself all in from the cutoff for his last 645,000 holding    against Krasimir Yankov in the small blind with his   .

The dealer spread a       board and Gazley secured the double to over 1.3 million in chips.

Brayden Gazlay1,335,000-80,000
Krasimir Yankov1,300,000-425,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:17 PM Local Time
Updated Counts from the Third Feature Table
Alexander Gross5,625,000-100,000
Kao Saechao4,160,0002,360,000
Cliff Josephy3,535,000-165,000
Jan Mach3,350,000800,000
Natalie Teh2,180,0001,130,000
William Kopp1,400,00090,000
Rodeen Talebi1,300,000-195,000
Michael Dyer930,000-330,000
Thomas Lutz690,000-1,365,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:13 PM Local Time
Watson Eliminated; Cada Finally Leaves Short Stack Territory

Joe Cada

From early position, Kenneth Watson moved all in for roughly 720,000. Next to act, Joe Cada thought for a good while before moving all in over the top. Action folded around so Cada and Watson turned up their cards.

Joe Cada:   
Kenneth Watson:   

The board ran out       which kept Cada's jacks in the lead the whole way and allowed him to take down the pot as Watson was dispatched from the tournament.

"You're doing pretty well for a short stack," someone at the table said to Cada.

"He's not short anymore!" someone else replied.

Cada just smirked and raked in the pot.

Joe Cada2,520,000905,000
Kenneth Watson0-1,020,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:13 PM Local Time
Jensen Tanks About 15 Minutes Before Making Massive Call on Altman

Brian Altman

There was over 1 million in the pot between Frederik Jensen on the button and Brian Altman in the cutoff. The board had come       and a player at the table filled us in on the action leading to Jensen tanking for his stack.

Apparently, Altman had opened cutoff and Jensen called. Altman check-called 115,000 on the flop and 315,000 on the turn. On the river, Altman checked and Jensen bet 810,000. Altman shoved all in for Jensen's remaining chips, just over 2.9 million. Jensen had apparently been tanking around 10 minutes already. He placed his head in his hands as he thought and thought. Players from the table milled about, discussing the hand among themselves.

Finally, after about 15 minutes in the tank, Jensen grabbed some chips and placed them in the middle. Altman turned over    for aces with the nut flush blocker and Jensen showed    for a flopped straight.

"Yes!" he cried in relief, head turned up to the ceiling.

Frederik Jensen7,000,0003,720,000
Brian Altman1,650,000-3,150,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:10 PM Local Time
Toole Eliminated by Sekularac

From under the gun, Jake Toole found himself all in for his last 350,000 against Ognjen Sekularac on the button.

Jake Toole:   
Ognjen Sekularac:   

The board ran out       and Toole was eliminated from the Main Event.

Ognjen Sekularac3,235,00085,000
Jake Toole0-700,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:06 PM Local Time
Fletcher Doubles Through Sekularac

Clayton Fletcher found himself all in for his last 1,450,000 from the small blind against Ognjen Sekularac in the big blind.

Fletcher:   
Sekularac:   

The board ran out       and Fletcher doubled to over 2.9 million in chips.

Ognjen Sekularac3,150,000-1,480,000
Clayton Fletcher2,945,000805,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:06 PM Local Time
Jensen's Aces Double Through Loosli's Kings

After a series of raises, Frederik Jensen was all in for 1,570,000 with    from under the gun against Sylvain Loosli with    on the button.

The board came down      , safe for Jensen to score the double.

Frederik Jensen3,280,0001,405,000
Sylvain Loosli1,200,000-1,200,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:05 PM Local Time
Fabre Shoves Flop; No Callers

Joey Fabre opened to 90,000 from the cutoff. Martial Blangenwitsch three-bet to 80,000 in the small blind and Jeff Trudeau cold-called out of the big blind. Fabre also called, putting up a pot of almost a million chips preflop.

The flop came     and Blangenwitsch continued for 385,000. Trudeau called before Fabre moved all in for 1,575,000. He got two quick folds from his opponents and showed    for two pair and took down the pot.

Jeff Trudeau3,950,000-230,000
Joey Fabre3,300,0001,950,000
Martial Blangenwitsch800,000-840,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:00 PM Local Time
Jeckeln Four-Bets and Takes It Down

Andres Jeckeln raised to 90,000 from the hijack and Mario Mosbock called in the cutoff. Ahmed Amin put in a three-bet to 350,000 on the button and Jeckeln countered with a four-bet to 715,000. Mosbock got out of the way and Amin called.

The flop came     and Jeckeln led out for 350,000. Amin quickly sent his cards to the muck and Jeckeln raked in a sizeable pot.

Jaime Kaplan6,300,0001,000,000
Andres Jeckeln5,500,000-85,000
Peter Campo4,700,000400,000
Shannon Shorr4,400,000-410,000
Kelly Minkin3,200,000-5,000
Ricky Pyne2,000,000900,000
Henrik Hecklen1,600,000-365,000
Mario Mosbock1,400,000-390,000
Ahmed Amin1,300,000-665,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 7:00 PM Local Time
163rd - 171st Place Finishers

These players collected $49,335 for their respective showings.

Mantas Bagicuis00
William Hickey00
John Bolton00
Brian Borne00
Pierre Gentil00
Gregory Perry00
David Miscikowski00
Anthony Desai00
Karen Sarkisyan00
Monday, July 9, 2018 6:58 PM Local Time
Williams Wins it Versus Maeroff

Cory Williams opened the action on the button with a raise to 85,000 and Jason Maeroff three-bet in the small blind to 250,000. Williams made the call, and the flop came down    . Maeroff bet 375,000 and Williams responded by raising to 935,000.

Maeroff thought for a minute before asking for a count of the bet. Once it was verified, he decided to let his hand go.

Firefighter Williams, who qualified for the Main Event via a $500 satellite, moved up to 2.2 million.

Daniel Tang2,700,000200,000
Seth Foster2,600,000-100,000
Antonio Esfandiari2,400,000-200,000
Cory Williams2,200,000880,000
Bas De Laat1,600,000-265,000
Noe Cantu945,000-155,000
Jason Maeroff560,000-1,640,000
Jostens Fan Collection