WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, July 10, 2018 12:46 AM Local Time
Dyer Races to Big Lead in the Main Event Before Storm Brings a Close to Day 5

Power Out

Poker isn't known for being an activity that's affected by the elements, but the weather came into play on Day 5 of the 2018 World Series of Poker Main Event.

A storm hit Las Vegas, with the first serious rainfall of the summer arriving along with howling winds. The Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino took the hit hard. Power died in the event center and emergency lighting activated about an hour before players were scheduled to bag.

Tournament supervisors announced there would be a 10-minute break while they figured out how to react to the situation. Although the lights came on just as the 10 minutes were up, the supervisors announced everyone was bagging up in the Main and they'd return as scheduled for Day 6 at 11am Tuesday, July 10.

That means 109 players still remain after finishing out their final hands of the night in darkness. Foremost among them in terms of chip count is Michael Dyer. The Houston native finished with 12,180,000 to give him a wide lead over second-place Brian Yoon — the two-time bracelet winner bagged 8,395,000.

"It was pretty swingy early on, but then I moved to the feature table and just skyrocketed," Dyer said when asked about his day."

The key hand occurred there on the stream, during the last level that fully played out, 25,000/50,000/5,000. Cliff "JohnnyBax" Josephy opened for 110,000 under the gun, Dyer three-bet to 315,000 with ace-king suited and Josephy made it 815,000. Dyer shoved, barely covering Josephy's 3.8 million, and the former November Niner called it off with kings. Everything ran out clean for him until an ace hit the river.

"It's a trap hand," Dyer said. "He has so many chips that he can have whatever he wants to have. He had a really good hand, so I got lucky so that just happens sometimes. I just play hands. Whatever happens, happens."

Michael Dyer
Dyer binked an ace on the river to rocket into a big lead and bust Cliff Josephy.

Some other players still toting above-average stacks include Bart Lybaert (7,530,000), start-of-day leader Barry Hutter (5,695,000), two-time bracelet winner Eric Froehlich (5,365,000) and high roller regular Ivan Luca (4,580,000).

Notable eliminations among the 200 or so who went down on Day 5 included Jake Schindler, 888poker Ambassador Chris Moorman, Ben Yu, Paul Volpe, Antonio Esfandiari and Brian Altman.

Three notable storylines still remain in play heading into Day 6. While several women had pulses coming into the day, Kelly Minkin remains alone among a sea of male competitors.

"It means a lot to me," she said of the distinction. "All the women who were deep in the Main Event were amazing as well. I busted a few of them in the previous days, and it doesn't feel good because I'd like to see as many women as possible go deep in the Main, but it feels amazing to do it again."

Minkin finished 29th in 2015.

She had heaps early on after making some big hands but after peaking around 5 million, slid slowly from there until she bagged just 1,205,000.

"I definitely lost a lot of steam coming into the feature table and made a bunch of mistakes, so I'm really excited that we're bagging early," she said. "It means I can get a full night's rest and come back tomorrow and bag heaps."

Kelly Minkin
Minkin had a rocky last few levels on Day 5 after starting hot.

Joe Cada is the only player remaining who knows what it's like to lift poker's most cherished prize, having won the 2009 Main Event. He had something of the opposite tack compared to Minkin as he came in with one of the shorter stacks and slowly worked his way to just a little under average with just under 3 million. He ran well in the all-in pots, winning two flips, so he remains in contention to pull off a nearly unthinkable feat of winning two WSOP Main Events in the modern era.

Finally, Benjamin Pollak is trying to become the latest player to make two straight Main Event final tables. Last year's third-place finisher for $3.5 million, the Frenchman finished with 5,715,000 and could join the likes of Mark Newhouse and Michael Ruane as players to advance to the final table in back-to-back years, although Ruane only made the unofficial final table as he busted in 10th in 2017.

Follow along with these stories and more as the Main Event continues to develop with coverage right here on PokerNews, starting at 11am with Level 26 (30,000/60,000/10,000) continuing where it left off when inclement weather hit.

Tuesday, July 10, 2018 12:35 AM Local Time
Main Event Day 6 Seat Draw and End of Day Counts
RoomTableSeatPlayer NameCountryChip CountBig Blinds
Amazon4242Clayton FletcherUnited States1,740,00029
Amazon4243Artur KorenAustria4,710,00079
Amazon4244Jaime KaplanUnited States4,985,00083
Amazon4245Antoine LabatFrance2,015,00034
Amazon4246Ofir MorUnited States1,930,00032
Amazon4247Jared PalmerUnited States1,720,00029
Amazon4248Mason BarrellUnited States4,075,00068
Amazon4249Andres JeckelnArgentina4,970,00083
       
Amazon4251Joe CadaUnited States2,965,00049
Amazon4252Alexandre ReardFrance1,640,00027
Amazon4253Jorden FoxUnited States4,005,00067
Amazon4254Jason GoochUnited States4,000,01067
Amazon4255Nirath ReanUnited States5,590,00093
Amazon4256Richard RobinsonUnited States5,850,00098
Amazon4257Kerry BellUnited States2,700,00045
Amazon4258Rifat PalevicSweden2,610,00044
Amazon4259Konstantin BeylinUnited States6,930,000116
       
Amazon4261Ognjen SekularacRussia2,860,00048
Amazon4262Nils TolpingrudUnited States3,165,00053
Amazon4263Alexander LynskeyAustralia3,655,00061
Amazon4264Brayden GazlayUnited States750,00013
Amazon4265Shaun DeebUnited States2,610,00044
Amazon4266Barry HutterUnited States5,695,00095
Amazon4268Ricky PyneUnited States2,450,00041
Amazon4269Alexander ZiskinUnited States4,865,00081
       
Amazon4271Steven AdamsUnited States1,010,00017
Amazon4272Barry FaecherUnited States2,550,00043
Amazon4274Jason MaeroffUnited States910,00015
Amazon4275Michael FeilGermany3,535,00059
Amazon4276Dan WilsonIreland1,985,00033
Amazon4277Alexander GrossUnited States6,755,000113
Amazon4278Ryan RiversCanada3,945,00066
Amazon4279Cory WilliamsUnited States1,180,00020
       
Amazon4281Thomas MacDonaldUnited Kingdom4,655,00078
Amazon4282Michael LavenburgUnited States2,235,00037
Amazon4283Brent BallentineUnited States2,000,00033
Amazon4284Ahmed AminUnited States3,225,00054
Amazon4285Daniel TangHong Kong3,475,00058
Amazon4286Brian YoonUnited States8,395,000140
Amazon4287Sylvain LoosliFrance3,715,00062
Amazon4288Shaun O'DonnellUnited States4,830,00081
Amazon4289Aleksandr ShevelevRussia1,915,00032
       
Amazon4291Jeffery TrudeauUnited States8,305,000138
Amazon4292Jan MachCzech Republic4,870,00081
Amazon4293Paulino UemuraBrazil2,840,00047
Amazon4294Roger LussierUnited States3,515,00059
Amazon4295Victor Pedote Dos SantosBrazil1,375,00023
Amazon4297Aram ZobianUnited States5,450,00091
Amazon4298Nicholas CushmanUnited States1,290,00022
Amazon4299Chanracy KhunCanada4,830,00081
       
Amazon4301Krasimir YankovBulgaria1,210,00020
Amazon4302John CynnUnited States5,155,00086
Amazon4303Randy LoweryUnited States1,425,00024
Amazon4304Mario MosbockAustria1,750,00029
Amazon4305Mark StocktonUnited States5,355,00089
Amazon4306Paulo GoncalvesBrazil6,940,000116
Amazon4307Seth FosterUnited States1,955,00033
Amazon4308Jack DuongUnited States1,520,00025
Amazon4309Eric FroehlichUnited States5,365,00089
       
Amazon4311Michael CordellUnited States4,920,00082
Amazon4312Samuel BernabeuSpain5,835,00097
Amazon4314Justin HarvellUnited States1,225,00020
Amazon4315James ObstAustralia1,730,00029
Amazon4316Stefan HuberSwitzerland1,690,00028
Amazon4317Nishant SharmaUnited States5,800,00097
Amazon4318Michael DyerUnited States12,180,00020
Amazon4319Ming XiChina1,335,00022
       
Amazon4391Robert FabreUnited States3,025,00050
Amazon4392Sharukh ShawUnited States2,275,00038
Amazon4393Sean MarshallUnited States3,165,00053
Amazon4394Mike JukichUnited States5,495,00092
Amazon4395Laurynas LevinskasLithuania3,740,00062
Amazon4396Hari BercoviciIsrael7,650,000128
Amazon4397Jordan CristosUnited States2,185,00036
Amazon4398Artem MetalidiUkraine6,525,000109
Amazon4399Kao SaechaoUnited States3,950,00066
       
Amazon4411Cole MillerUnited States6,195,000103
Amazon4412Henrik HecklenDenmark2,050,00034
Amazon4413Bas De LaatNetherlands4,050,00068
Amazon4414Jeremy AnsherUnited States1,370,00023
Amazon4415Bart LybaertBelgium7,530,000126
Amazon4416Martijn GerritsNetherlands2,430,00041
Amazon4417Ubaid HabibUnited States2,910,00049
Amazon4418Nicolas ManionUnited States1,395,00023
       
Amazon4431Ayman QutamiUnited States2,390,00040
Amazon4432Tony MilesUnited States5,600,00093
Amazon4433Volodymyr DrokinUnited Kingdom2,845,00047
Amazon4434Jamie FlynnUnited States2,680,00045
Amazon4436Philip ChunUnited States2,500,00042
Amazon4437Franklin AzevedoUnited States1,600,00027
Amazon4438Shannon ShorrUnited States2,915,00049
Amazon4439Jonathon PrestedUnited Kingdom915,00015
       
Amazon4451Kelly MinkinUnited States1,205,00020
Amazon4452Frederik JensenDenmark5,635,00094
Amazon4453Mark ZulloUnited States3,540,00059
Amazon4454Peter NguyenUnited States2,840,00047
Amazon4455Ivan LucaArgentina4,580,00076
Amazon4456Vivek RughaniIndia1,545,00026
Amazon4457Benjamin PollakFrance5,715,00095
Amazon4459Ricardo SouzaBrazil3,575,00060
       
Amazon4471Peter CampoUnited States6,935,000116
Amazon4472Randall LackUnited States4,645,00077
Amazon4473Hector Dominguez-DepazUnited States2,050,00034
Amazon4474Yueqi ZhuChina2,210,00037
Amazon4475Vicent Bosca RamonSpain1,300,00022
Amazon4476Chris Da-SilvaUnited Kingdom5,600,00093
Amazon4477Nghia LeUnited States5,100,00085
Amazon4478Ryan PhanUnited States2,075,00035
Amazon4479Alexander HaroUnited States6,180,000103
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:56 PM Local Time
End-of-Day 5 Chip Counts
Michael Dyer12,180,0000
Brian Yoon8,395,000395,000
Jeff Trudeau8,305,000805,000
Hari Bercovici7,650,000200,000
Bart Lybaert7,530,000-1,320,000
Paulo Goncalves6,940,00040,000
Peter Campo6,935,000-65,000
Konstantin Beylin6,930,0000
Alexander Gross6,755,0005,000
Artem Metalidi6,525,000225,000
Cole Miller6,195,000-105,000
Alexander Haro6,180,000-220,000
Richard Robinson5,850,000550,000
Samuel Bernabeu5,835,000-615,000
Nishant Sharma5,800,000650,000
Benjamin Pollak5,715,000315,000
Barry Hutter5,695,000-380,000
Frederik Jensen5,635,000-1,245,000
Tony Miles5,600,000-400,000
Chris Da-Silva5,600,0001,800,000
Nirath Rean5,590,0001,115,000
Mike Jukich5,495,000230,000
Aram Zobian5,450,000-950,000
Eric Froehlich5,365,000-10,000
Mark Stockton5,355,000685,000
John Cynn5,155,000320,000
Nghia Le [Nghia Le (FL)]5,100,000865,000
Jaime Kaplan4,985,000-115,000
Andres Jeckeln4,970,000-30,000
Mike Cordell4,920,000-105,000
Jan Mach4,870,0000
Alexander Ziskin4,865,000215,000
Shaun O'Donnell4,830,000-635,000
Chanracy Khun4,830,000-670,000
Artur Koren4,710,000685,000
Thomas Macdonald4,655,0001,455,000
Randall Lack4,645,00045,000
Ivan Luca4,580,000-120,000
Mason Barrell4,075,000-125,000
Bas De Laat4,050,000435,000
Jorden Fox4,005,0000
Jason Gooch4,000,000-375,000
Kao Saechao3,950,00050,000
Ryan Rivers3,945,000565,000
Laurynas Levinskas3,740,000635,000
Sylvain Loosli3,715,000-415,000
Alex Lynskey3,655,000705,000
Ricardo Souza3,575,000-325,000
Mark Zullo3,540,000-310,000
Michael Feil3,535,000-670,000
Roger Lussier3,515,000-395,000
Daniel Tang3,475,00075,000
Ahmed Amin3,225,000-330,000
Sean Marshall3,165,0001,715,000
Nils Tolpingrud3,165,000390,000
Joey Fabre3,025,000585,000
Joe Cada2,965,000835,000
Shannon Shorr2,915,000-695,000
Ubaid Habib2,910,000310,000
Ognjen Sekularac2,860,000260,000
Volodymyr Drokin2,845,000-405,000
Peter Nguyen2,840,000440,000
Paulino Uemura2,840,000540,000
Kerry Bell2,700,000300,000
Jamie Flynn2,680,000-320,000
Rifat Palevic2,610,000-450,000
Shaun Deeb2,610,000115,000
Barry Faecher2,550,000-310,000
Philip Chun2,500,000-800,000
Ricky Pyne2,450,00050,000
Martijn Gerrits2,430,000-20,000
Danny Qutami2,390,000165,000
Sharukh Shaw2,275,000-1,085,000
Michael Lavenburg2,235,000-45,000
Yueqi Zhu2,210,000-340,000
Jordan Cristos2,185,000755,000
Ryan Phan2,075,000-75,000
Hector Dominguez-Depaz2,050,000550,000
Henrik Hecklen2,050,000705,000
Antoine Labat2,015,000565,000
Brent Ballentine2,000,000-150,000
Dan Wilson1,985,000-665,000
Seth Foster1,955,000155,000
Ofir Mor1,930,000-245,000
Aleksandr Shevelev1,915,000-165,000
Mario Mosbock1,750,000-440,000
Clayton Fletcher1,740,000-100,000
James Obst1,730,000-120,000
Jared Palmer1,720,000-110,000
Stefan Huber1,690,000-30,000
Alexandre Reard1,640,00040,000
Franklin Azevedo1,600,000-320,000
Vivek Rughani1,545,000340,000
Jack Duong1,520,000-350,000
Randy Lowery1,425,000350,000
Nicolas Manion1,395,000-20,000
Victor Pedote Dos Santos1,375,00055,000
Jeremy Ansher1,370,000-180,000
Ming Xi1,335,000-65,000
Vicent Bosca Ramon1,300,0000
Nicholas Cushman1,290,000-310,000
Justin Harvell1,225,00025,000
Krasimir Yankov1,210,000-40,000
Kelly Minkin1,205,000-280,000
Cory Williams1,180,000-10,000
Steven Adams1,010,0000
Jonathon Prested915,000-460,000
Jason Maeroff910,000-200,000
Brayden Gazlay750,000-200,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:55 PM Local Time
Play Concludes

Although the lights in the Amazon Room have returned to a degree, play has concluded for the night, and will restart tomorrow at 11:00 a.m. (PDT).

A complete list of chip counts will be posted shortly of the remaining 109 players.

Monday, July 9, 2018 11:33 PM Local Time
Break Time

The Tournament Director has announced that the players are taking a 10-minute break until 11:45 p.m.

By that time, there will be an update on the lighting situation or whether or not play will conclude for the night.

COPAG USA
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:21 PM Local Time
Lights Out

The lights in the Amazon Room here in the Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino have turned off. They partially came on for a moment, but then everything went dark again.

All hands are currently being completed on each table as the ESPN camera crews bring a spotlight around to tables with action so that it can be completed.

If the lighting doesn't return, the plan is to send the players home for the evening as per a Tournament Director.

Power Out
Power Out
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:21 PM Local Time
Barrell Eliminates Kim

Mason Barrell checked a completed board of       from the big blind and Hyon Kim pushed all in for 870,000 from the button. Barrell was in there with a snap-call and Kim turned over    for trips. Barrell had rivered him with    though, and Kim sent his stack over and went to collect a payout.

Mason Barrell4,200,0002,020,000
Hyon Kim0-1,800,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:19 PM Local Time
Chip Counts from Outer Feature Two
Michael Dyer12,180,00080,000
Alexander Gross6,750,0001,845,000
Jan Mach4,870,000-565,000
Kao Saechao3,900,000-235,000
Daniel Tang3,400,000250,000
Seth Foster1,800,000-155,000
Alexandre Reard1,600,000-90,000
Vicent Bosca Ramon1,300,000-380,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:17 PM Local Time
Beylin Doubles Through Adams

Catching the action on the flop of     with around 2,000,000 in the middle, Konstantin Beylin was all in for his last 2,380,000 against Steven Adams.

Konstantin Beylin:   
Steven Adams:   

The turn and river landed the   and  , and Beylin doubled to nearly 7 million in chips.

Konstantin Beylin6,930,0003,630,000
Steven Adams1,010,000-4,375,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:13 PM Local Time
Pyne Misses the Flush Draw

Ricky Pyne opened to 140,000 from under the gun and Kelly Minkin called from the hijack. Jaime Kaplan was on the button and three-bet all in, having the rest of the table covered. Pyne made the call while Minkin got out of the way.

Jaime Kaplan:   
Ricky Pyne:   

The flop came     and Kaplan was left drawing to a chop. The   on the turn gave Pyne the lone flush draw but the   on the river bricked off. Kaplan faded Pyne's freeroll and chopped the pot.

Jaime Kaplan5,100,000-145,000
Ricky Pyne2,400,0001,030,000
COPAG USA
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:12 PM Local Time
Nguyen Doubles Through Miles

Tony Miles opened to 135,000 from the cutoff, Peter Nguyen reraised all in for 1,115,000 from the button and Miles tanked for a bit before he called with   . Nguyen held   .

The board came down      , safe for Nguyen to double up.

Tony Miles6,000,000-1,515,000
Peter Nguyen2,400,000900,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:10 PM Local Time
Tolpingrud Doubles Through Yoon

Nils Tolpingrud was all in for 1,305,000 when we arrived, having gotten it in from early position with    against the    of neighbor Brian Yoon.

The     kept things interesting as Yoon was outflopped but had outs with his flush draw. The   turn was a brick, as was the   river, and Tolpingrud collected a double.

Brian Yoon8,000,000-895,000
Nils Tolpingrud2,775,0001,605,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:09 PM Local Time
Santos Doubles Through Wilson

There was a bit more than 300,000 in the pot on a flop of     when Dan Wilson checked over to Victor Pedote Dos Santos. Santos then moved all in for 460,000 total and Wilson thought for a good while before calling.

Dan Wilson:   
Victor Pedote Dos Santos:   

The board completed with the   and the   giving Santos a full house and allowing him to double up back over a million chips.

Dan Wilson2,650,000-400,000
Victor Pedote Dos Santos1,320,000385,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:07 PM Local Time
Miller Eliminates Platis

Cole Miller had raised to 300,000 in the hijack and gotten a call from the small blind before Nikolaos Platis jammed in the big for 1,295,000. Miller slid in a tower of T100,000 chips to reraise and isolate Platis.

Cole Miller:   
Nikolaos Platis:   

The     flop brought both players flush draw but Miller's was better. The   turn changed nothing and the   river sent the pot to Miller.

Cole Miller6,300,0001,800,000
Nikolaos Platis0-500,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:06 PM Local Time
Cynn Dancing Around the World

John Cynn

The action folded to John Cynn on the button, and he raised to 130,000. Hector Dominguez-Depaz called in the small blind, as did Laurynas Levinskas in the big.

The flop landed     and Cynn continued for 160,000. Dominguez-Depaz called, and Levinskas folded.

The turn fell the   and after a check from Dominguez-Depaz, Cynn bet 480,000. Dominguez-Depaz called again, and when the river landed the  , he checked for a third time.

Cynn slid out two full stacks of chips amounting to a bet of 1,250,000, and after about two minutes of deliberation, Dominguez-Depaz called.

Cynn tabled his    for the flopped nut straight, and Dominguez-Depaz mucked.

John Cynn4,835,0002,685,000
Laurynas Levinskas3,105,000905,000
Hector Dominguez-Depaz1,500,000-2,200,000
COPAG USA
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:06 PM Local Time
Fletcher Doubles Through Lack

Clayton Fletcher was all in from the big blind for about 865,000 with   , leading Randall Lack's    in the hijack.

The board came down      , safe for Fletcher to double up.

Randall Lack4,600,000-1,250,000
Clayton Fletcher1,840,000910,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:02 PM Local Time
Da-Silva Hits a House

Chris Da-Silva had raised from early position and saw Mason Barrell call on the button, and the big blind player defended. The flop came down    , and Da-Silva continued for 180k. Barrell called and the big blind folded.

The turn was the   and both players checked. When the   hit the river, Da-Silva fired big for 675k. It only took around 10 seconds for Barrell to make up his mind and he called. Da-Silva tabled    for a full house, and Barrell conceded the pot.

Chris Da-Silva3,800,000900,000
Mason Barrell2,180,000-2,095,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 10:59 PM Local Time
Huber Hits an Ace from Space

The action folded to Stefan Huber in the hijack who shoved all in for his last 795,000. Paulino Uemura just called in the cutoff and the rest of the table folded.

Stefan Huber:   
Paulino Uemura:   

It was a coin flip that Huber needed to win to stay alive. The flop came     and Uemura was still in the lead with his pocket tens. The   on the turn was no help to Huber but the   on the river was just what he was looking for. Huber paired his ace and doubled through Uemura in the last level of the night.

Paulino Uemura2,300,000-975,000
Stefan Huber1,720,000775,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 10:55 PM Local Time
Altman Eliminated by Rean

Brian Altman

After a limp from one player, Brian Altman moved all in for a bit less than a million. Action folded to Nirath Rean who called in the cutoff. Everyone else folded including the limper so it was on to a showdown.

Brian Altman:   
Nirath Rean:   

The board ran out       and that would be it for Altman who started the day third in chips. Rean raked in the pot and moved over four million in chips.

Nirath Rean4,475,000775,000
Brian Altman0-540,000
Monday, July 9, 2018 10:52 PM Local Time
Dyer Chips Up Through Tang

Michael Dyer opened from early position and Daniel Tang called in middle position.

The flop came     and Dyer continued for 110,000. Tang called. The turn was the   and both players checked.

Dyer checked the   river and Tang bet 380,000. Dyer quickly called and Tang turned over    for queen-high. Dyer showed    for two pair and took down the pot.

Michael Dyer11,150,000645,000
Daniel Tang3,150,000-710,000