WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:59 PM Local Time
Take Another 20

There are 441 players remaining, according to the screens, and they have been sent into their penultimate 20-minute break of the day. Another full level of two hours and the first hour of Level 21 remain before all survivors get to bag and tag for the night.

Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:58 PM Local Time
Quadruple for Flowers

Frankie Flowers was all in for his last 28,000 against three players.

The three active players checked down the       board, and Flowers tabled his    and his opponents folded.

"They can't kill him, they just can't!" bellowed Flowers as he scooped in the pot.

Frankie Flowers142,000-308,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:57 PM Local Time
Schindler Pays Hecklen

Henrik Hecklen was in the cutoff and bet 75,000 into what looked like a pot of about 500,000 on the river with       on the felt. Jake Schindler splashed in what looked like a reluctant call on the button. Hecklen turned over    and took it down.

Henrik Hecklen1,970,000200,000
Jake Schindler510,000-760,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:57 PM Local Time
Touil Eliminates Gumz

Samuel Touil opened from middle position and Fabian Gumz jammed all in for around 250,000 in the cutoff. The action was back on Touil who asked for a count and then made the call.

Samuel Touil:   
Fabian Gumz:   

The flop came     and Touil spiked an ace to take the lead. The   on the turn and the   on the river were of no help and Gumz was sent to the rail.

Samuel Touil2,054,000-346,000
Fabian Gumz0-350,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:56 PM Local Time
Gilliam Triples In Nerve-Wracking Fashion

Mustapha Kanit opened with a raise to 25,000 before Jonathan Gilliam moved all in for 131,000 total. The player on the button called as did the player in the small blind while Kanit folded. Gilliam was all in for the nearly 400,000-chip main pot while the other two players went heads-up to a flop for a side pot.

The flop was     and both players checked to see the   on the turn. There, the player first to act put out a bet of 25,000 which the other player called.

The river was the   and both players checked again so it was on to a showdown. The first player in the small blind showed his   , which was no good against the button's   . Both hands were inferior to Gilliam's   , though, and that would earn him the full triple-up to nearly 400,000.

"That was fucking nerve-wracking," Gilliam said after the hand.

Jonathan Gilliam435,000317,000
PlayWSOP
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:56 PM Local Time
Hutter Crosses 4 Million

Barry Hutter is the first player above the 4 million mark in the 2019 World Series of Poker Main Event.

Barry Hutter4,150,000405,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:55 PM Local Time
Johns Eliminated by Gooch

Ian Johns was all in for about 80,000 from the cutoff with    against Jason Gooch in middle position with   .

The board came down      , giving Gooch a flush to eliminate Johns.

Jason Gooch960,000260,000
Ian Johns0-290,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:54 PM Local Time
501st - 515th Place Finishers

These players earned $26,535 for their respective showings.

Benjamin Ridino0-253,000
Taylor Hale0-256,000
Roberto Rodriguez Carrera00
Thomas Kubin0-450,000
Steven Fuhrman0-728,000
David McGowan00
Rizziero Osso0-79,000
Daniel Howe0-235,000
Farhad Jamasi0-365,000
Martin Carnero0-589,000
Tomas Kubaliak00
Farid Jattin00
Ap Garza0-623,000
Ryan Lenaghan0-300,000
Robert Peacock0-180,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:52 PM Local Time
Lee Takes from Tach

From under the gun, Stanley Lee opened with a raise before Farukh Tach three-bet the button to 90,000.

Once the blinds passed, Lee responded with a four-bet to 269,000. Tach deliberated for several minutes before making the call as the flop landed    .

Lee continued for 125,000, and Tach mucked.

Farukh Tach1,990,000-10,000
Stanley Lee1,255,0001,171,800
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:47 PM Local Time
Bercovici Caught Bluffing

Richard Gryko bet 40,000 on a     flop against Hari Bercovici, who snap-called from the cutoff. On the   turn, they both checked, bringing a   river. Gryko checked and Bercovici bet 62,000. Gryko thought awhile and called.

Both players had missed draws, but Gryko's    trumped   .

Hari Bercovici3,200,000-15,000
Richard Gryko970,000270,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:44 PM Local Time
Gaspard Busts to Yuen

The roller coaster ride of Jean "Prince" Gaspard has eventually come to an end. He got his short stack in with the    and Winson Yuen had an easy call with the   . The board came       and that was it for Gaspard.

Winson Yuen690,000455,000
Jean Gaspard0-230,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:43 PM Local Time
Big Slick is Good for Massey

Ralph Massey

A player raised to 28,000 from early position and a player in middle position reraised to 90,000. Ralph Massey moved all in for 370,000 and the original raiser folded.

The middle position player went deep into the tank and eventually called. Massey showed    and was dominating the    of his opponent. The board ran out clean for Massey and he doubled up.

Ralph Massey800,000310,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:42 PM Local Time
Reard Lucky in Three-Bet Pot Against Altman

Alexandre Reard three-bet to 81,000 from the hijack when Brian Altman opened to 27,000 on his right. Altman peeled and they saw a     flop. The American check-called 65,000 and the   and   checked through.

Altman showed    but Reard had gotten lucky with   .

Brian Altman1,945,000-255,000
Alexandre Reard1,550,000870,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:40 PM Local Time
Da-Silva Takes Broadway to the Top of the Leaderboard

Chris Da-Silva

Three players saw a flop of     and the action was checked to Chris Da-Silva in the hijack who bet 20,000. The big blind called along with another player in early position. The turn brought the   and the action checked to Da-Silva again who opted to check back.

The river brought the   and the action was on Da-Silva again. He put together a bet of 165,000 which got the big blind to fold quickly. His other opponent made a quick call and Da-Silva showed    for Broadway. His opponent tapped the table and mucked his cards, sending another healthy pot to the new chipleader.

Chris Da-Silva3,753,000853,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:37 PM Local Time
Zullo Takes from Hicks

Mark Zullo

The action folded to Eric Hicks in the small blind, and he limped in as Mark Zullo checked.

Both players checked down the       board and Zullo tabled his   , and Hicks mucked.

Mark Zullo1,830,000330,000
Eric Hicks645,000-305,000
Gorillla Gaming
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:34 PM Local Time
Fonacier Shoves on Akenhead to Hit 1 Million

James Akenhead opened from middle position with a raise to 28,000 and action folded to the small blind where Erwin Fonacier reraised, making it 60,000. Akenhead called and the two headed to a flop.

The flop was     and Fonacier led out with a bet of 100,000. Akenhead called.

On the   turn, Fonacier slowed down with a check. Akenhead put out a bet of 175,000 and Fonacier dropped into the tank. After a few minutes of thought, he moved all in over the top for about 400,000 total. Akenhead made a sour face, then quickly folded his hand, allowing Fonacier to take down the pot and to move right around 1 million chips.

Erwin Fonacier1,000,000463,000
James Akenhead950,000-370,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:34 PM Local Time
516th - 540th Place Finishers
Manig Loeser
Manig Loeser

The following players earned $26,535 for their respective showings.

David Quang0-1,038,000
Jacob Corda0-319,000
Manig Loeser0-130,000
Ghattas Kortas0-501,000
Maksym Lavrov0-253,000
Timothy Little0-395,000
Hye Park0-464,000
James Lykins0-374,000
Ray Henson00
Marc-Etienne McLaughlin0-240,000
Robert Mcmillan0-260,000
Tweed Vorhees0-234,000
Daniel Vandyke00
Samir Bhatia0-210,000
Jerry Humphrey0-356,000
Matthew Smith0-279,000
Peter Forsstrom0-170,000
Richard Murnick0-290,000
Daniel Marin0-196,000
Shane Pacheco0-225,000
Eugene Todd00
Mladen Vukovic0-617,000
Sami Shurbaji0-386,000
Nicholas Bowen0-166,000
Brent Hanks00
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:30 PM Local Time
Lanzerstorfer Doubles Through Souza

Ricardo Souza was the initial raiser and Roman Lanzerstorfer defended his big blind, then check-called a bet on the     flop. On the   turn, both players checked and Lanzerstorfer then bet for around two third the pot on the   river, making it 98,000 to go.

Souza raised to 375,000 and Lanzerstorfer called all in after some consideration. The Brazilian turned over    for queen-high and Lanzerstorfer doubled for 288,000 with the    for two pair.

Ricardo Souza1,100,000474,000
Roman Lanzerstorfer700,0000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:29 PM Local Time
Newport Doubles Through Luca

Nicholas Newport raised on the button and called a three-bet from big blind Ivan Luca to 108,000. The board rolled out      , with Luca betting 78,000, then 150,000, then 218,000 all in effective.

Newport quickly called it off on the river and Luca showed   . Newport had    for flopped aces up and collected a double.

Nick Newport1,250,0001,009,000
Ivan Luca726,000-324,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:26 PM Local Time
More Amazon Purple Chip Counts
Barry Hutter3,745,000215,000
Brian Altman2,200,00075,000
Kelly Minkin2,050,00070,000
Farukh Tach2,000,000-360,000
Jeff Trudeau1,950,000140,000
Alexander Lynskey1,650,000120,000
Mike Jukich900,000510,000
Jared Palmer810,000244,000
Jordan Cristos700,000410,000
Govert Metaal640,000-210,000
Shaun Suller566,000426,000
Frankie Flowers450,000144,000
Benjamin Zamani81,000-239,000
Velo 690x150