WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, July 8, 2018 10:12 PM Local Time
Loc Nguyen (TX) Holds and Doubles

A player in middle position bet 55,000 on     and Dennis Wilke called in the small blind. Loc Nguyen check-shoved all in for 385,000 and the middle player thought awhile and then called. Wilke folded.

Loc Nguyen:   
Opponent:   

The   turn and   river kept Nguyen best for a double.

Dennis Wilke2,100,00080,000
Loc Nguyen (TX)985,000291,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 10:11 PM Local Time
Greco Takes from Yoon

Mina Greco

Brian Yoon opened to 35,000 under the gun before Mina Greco three-bet next to act to 90,000.

Yoon called, and then both players checked the     flop to reveal the   on the turn.

Yoon checked, Greco bet 85,000, and Yoon folded.

Brian Yoon2,285,000-215,000
Mina Greco635,00055,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 10:07 PM Local Time
More Amazon Purple Chip Counts
Andres Jeckeln3,900,0001,650,000
Mark Zullo1,660,000-170,000
Ofir Mor1,300,0001,115,000
Joey Fabre960,000-170,000
Jeffrey Benhart810,000-329,000
Kyle Julius690,00075,000
Bryce McVay460,000-40,000
Adam Levy450,00010,000
Scott Davies250,00055,000
Mike Cordell [Michael Cordell]250,000-310,000
Joe Cada245,000-67,000
Ted Lawson210,000-120,000
Eric Hicks0-645,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 10:04 PM Local Time
Amazon Purple Chip Counts
Barry Hutter4,400,000250,000
Brian Yoon2,500,0001,150,000
Jaime Kaplan1,950,000-190,000
Ryan Rivers1,750,0001,385,000
Alexander Lynskey1,740,00090,000
Ralph Perry1,470,000-210,000
Tobias Ziegler1,400,000-143,000
David Miscikowski1,350,000630,000
Danny Qutami1,100,000-140,000
Pablo Fernandez Campo800,000450,000
Jason Gooch700,000-260,000
Mina Greco580,000-160,000
Howard Mash475,000-255,000
Kunal Patel230,000-270,000
Aymon Hata190,000-217,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 10:02 PM Local Time
Davidoff Folds the River, Busts After

On the tail end of a board of      , Ludovic Geilich bet 275,000 and Mark Davidoff gave it some thought with just over 100,000 chips behind. Eventually, he folded and Geilich raked in the pot without showdown.

Soon after, Chou Chou raised in late position for 35,000 and Davidoff jammed for 103,000 in the cutoff. Chou called after brief consideration and they turned over the following cards for the showdown.

Mark Davidoff:   
Chou Chou:   

The     flop improved Chou, and the   turn and   river brought no help for Davidoff.

Ludovic Geilich860,000110,000
Chou Chou830,000653,000
Mark Davidoff0-338,000
Velo 690x150
Sunday, July 8, 2018 10:01 PM Local Time
Cannuli Spikes an Eight on the River to Survive

Tom Cannuli

Tom Cannuli got his stack of 177,000 all in preflop holding    against the    of his opponent. The dealer fanned the     flop and the player paired his ace in the window to take control of the hand.

The turn   was no help to Cannuli and would need only an eight on the river to stay alive.

The   hit the river and Cannuli rocketed out of his chair in excitement as he spiked the two-outer to keep his WSOP Main Event hopes alive.

Tom Cannuli396,00076,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:59 PM Local Time
Lutz Puts Loosli in the Tank

We arrived at the table to find Thomas Lutz all in on a board reading      . The action was on Sylvain Loosli on the button and it appeared it had been that way for some time.

The players at the table were starting to stand up and stretch while Loosli thought about his decision. The all-in amount was 280,000, which would be about a third of Loosli's stack. After another few minutes, Loosli finally laid his hand down and Lutz dragged in the pot.

Sylvain Loosli937,000-123,000
Thomas Lutz715,000175,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:56 PM Local Time
Gonçalves Holds For a Near Double

According to Justin Harvell, a player opened from early position with a raise to 35,000 before Harvell flatted from the cutoff. Paulo Gonçalves was in the big blind and he called as well.

The flop was     and Gonçalves checked. The early-position player put out a bet of 55,000, which Harvell quickly folded to. Action was back on Gonçalves and he check-raised, making it 200,000. The other player then moved all in and Gonçalves dropped into the tank, thinking for several minutes before deciding to call.

Paulo Gonçalves:   
Opponent:   

The board bricked out with the   and the   and that meant that Gonçalves would collect the pot, eliminating his opponent in the process and earning him a near double-up.

Paulo Goncalves1,220,000394,000
Justin Harvell750,00060,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:56 PM Local Time
Assorted Counts from Amazon Orange
Konstantin Beylin2,800,000500,000
Brian Altman1,780,000-165,000
James Akenhead1,550,000600,000
Xi Yang1,250,000410,000
Yueqi Zhu1,020,000-80,000
Katie Stone950,000-150,000
Yang Zhang480,000-238,000
Maxim Panyak430,00080,000
Shaun Deeb220,00045,000
Smain Mamouni0-350,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:47 PM Local Time
Schindler Ships River

Jake Schindler bet 30,000 from middle position on     and a player in the small blind called. Both players checked the   and the small blind instantly fired 125,000 on the   river. Schindler thought a bit and announced he was all in. It was only about double the bet, but the small blind folded almost instantly.

Jake Schindler570,00060,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:47 PM Local Time
451st - 475th Place Finishers

The following players earned $29,625 for their respective finishes.

Cody Espeseth0-262,000
Manuel Saavedra Nunez0-290,000
Bruce Russell0-385,000
Joshua Blatchford0-681,000
Moundir Zoughari00
Christopher Tham0-394,000
Yuan Ting0-167,000
Michael Walker0-220,000
Noel Oconnor0-1
Eyal Maaravi0-586,000
Gary Hasson0-296,000
Jeffery Stocking0-372,000
Frank Lin0-123,000
Shinya Shimada0-394,000
Jacob Rasmussen0-720,000
Brian Brubaker0-181,000
Artur Rudziankov0-1,000,000
Kunuk Shin0-739,000
Raphael Lovey0-600,000
Tony Hartmann0-270,000
Jean Gaspard00
Benjamin Zamani0-81,000
Edward Ludwig0-131,000
Bobby Lee0-156,000
Alexander Zeligman0-132,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:47 PM Local Time
Lee Continues to Climb

Stanley Lee

Farukh Tach raised to 35,000 from the cutoff and the button called. Stanley Lee called from the big blind and they went three-handed to the     flop. Lee checked and Tach tossed out a bet of 46,000.

The button folded, Lee called, and the turn was the  . Both players checked and the   completed the board. Lee led out with a bet of 87,000 and Tach mucked his hand.

Farukh Tach1,700,000-290,000
Stanley Lee1,375,000120,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:38 PM Local Time
Deeb Runs Into Cantu's Quads

Shaun Deeb

Thre was a raise to 35,000 and Noe Cantu called in the hijack seat. Action folded to the big blind where Shaun Deeb called as well.

The flop came down     and action checked to Cantu who put out a bet of 55,000. Deeb called while the other player in the hand folded.

The turn was the   and both players checked to see the   on the river. There, Deeb led out for 65,000. Cantu thought for a bit, then raised, making it 200,000.

"Fuck," Deeb said.

He thought for another minute, then called. Cantu showed down his    for quads and that was good for him to take down the pot. Cantu vaulted over 1,800,000 while Deeb was left with just 175,000 chips.

Noe Cantu1,850,0001,590,000
Shaun Deeb175,000-285,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:36 PM Local Time
Rheem Talks and Talks and Folds to Ziegler

"All I have is a pair, and that doesn't seem like a big hand anymore!" announced Chino Rheem.

The board read       and there was roughly 300,000 in the main pot with the small blind all in, while there was close to 500,000 sitting in the side pot.

Rheem had bet 275,000 on the river before Tobias Ziegler moved all in for 511,000 from the cutoff.

Rheem was deep into the tank contemplating calling 236,000 more to win a pot worth roughly 1.5 million.

"You have to have it!" added Rheem as he continued to tank.

Several more minutes would go by, and Rheem eventually decided to fold.

Ziegler tabled his   , and the small blind revealed his    and was eliminated.

"I let you in. I shouldn't have let you in!" Rheem said to Ziegler after the hand.

"Aces?" asked Ziegler.

"Yep!" responded Rheem.

Chino Rheem2,320,000-960,000
Tobias Ziegler1,543,000818,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:35 PM Local Time
Another Triple, This Time for Sabia

Matt Sabia was all in for 239,000 in middle position when we arrived at his table, having been called by opponents on the button and in the big blind. The     flop prompted a check-fold from the big blind for 250,000.

Matt Sabia:   
Opponent:   

Sabia was behind but that changed in a hurry with the   turn. The   river sent the pot his way with aces up.

Matt Sabia759,000613,000
Velo 690x150
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:31 PM Local Time
Novotny Wins a Flip to Bust Salama

Hisham Salama's raise was followed by a three-bet of Tomas Novotny on the button and Salama moved all in. Novotny called with a near-even stack.

Hisham Salama:   
Tomas Novotny:   

Novotny immediately paired up on the     flop, and the   turn and   river changed nothing whatsoever. Both stacks were counted and Novotny had 521,000, while Salama was covered with just 478,000 to join the rail in 427th place.

Tomas Novotny1,020,000942,000
Hisham Salama0-308,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:29 PM Local Time
476th - 500th Place Finishers
Kristen Bicknell
Kristen Bicknell

The following players earned $26,535 for their respective finishes.

Jeffrey Frye0-421,000
Daniel Fuhs0-760,000
Anton Sazonau0-271,000
Andrew Watson0-285,000
Adam Lamphere0-405,000
Shaotong Chang0-315,000
Jeff Weiss0-405,000
Ryan Van Sanford0-245,000
Loi Nguyen0-996,000
Kristen Bicknell0-225,000
Franck Eburderie0-138,000
Craig Blight0-697,000
Eric Fields0-400,000
Jonathan Bussieres0-359,000
Matthew Emmel0-169,000
Tom Hall0-280,000
Paul Schattauer0-264,000
Adam Burriss0-350,000
Johannes Becker0-430,000
Bo Oh0-80,000
Connor Berkowitz0-240,000
Sean Ruane0-330,000
Robert Suer0-163,000
Robert Kozik0-280,000
Rijad Hasani0-547,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:27 PM Local Time
Pileggi Fills Up

Larry Pileggi raised to 35,000 from early position and Cliff Josephy called from the big blind. They went heads up to the     flop and both players checked.

The turn was the   and Josephy checked to Pileggi who bet 40,000. Josephy called and both players knuckled the felt when the   hit the river. Josephy showed    for a busted flush draw and Pileggi turned over    for jacks full of fours to take the pot.

Cliff Josephy1,650,000-80,000
Larry Pileggi475,000475,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:22 PM Local Time
Yifrach Triples Up

Gal Yifrach got it in preflop for 185,000 with    and was up against two players holding   . It was a fantastic spot for him and the     didn't bring much trouble, but the   did bring a sweat as the   was in one player's hand. However, the river was the   and Yifrach collected a triple-up.

Gal Yifrach600,000472,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 9:17 PM Local Time
Level 20 started
Level: 20
Blinds: 8000/16000
Ante: 2000
Velo 690x150