WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:51 PM Local Time
One for the Filipino Champ

Mike Takayama opened with a raise to 18,000 from late position and he was called by the player in the big blind only.

The flop came down     and the big blind checked over to Takayama who put out a bet of 13,000. The big blind thought for a bit then put in a check-raise to 38,000. Takayama didn't waste any time applying his aggression and making it 100,000 total to go.

The player quickly folded and the bracelet winner from the Philippines was able to take down a nice pot on the flop with no showdown.

Mike Takayama1,280,0000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:50 PM Local Time
Saechao Takes One from Filatov

The action folded to Anatoly Filatov in the cutoff who raised it up to 17,000. Kao Saechao called from the big blind and the flop fell    . Saechao checked to Filatov who continued for 15,000. Saechao called and the   rolled off on the turn.

Saechao checked again and Filatov fired another 34,000 into the pot. Saechao stuck around to see the   on the river. This time he led out for 80,000 and Filatov had a confused look on his face as he slid his cards to the muck.

Anatoly Filatov535,000160,000
Kao Saechao455,000264,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:49 PM Local Time
916th-940th Place Finishers

The following players collected $17,025 for their efforts.

William Harrell0-94,000
Nicklaus Thompson0-249,000
Patrick Sacrispeyre00
Daniel Peche00
Simeon Naydenov0-116,000
Jesse Vilchez0-273,000
Jonmichael Gisler00
Rao Yan0-59,000
Ronnie Ebanks0-55,000
Donald Forshey0-209,000
David Gutierrez00
Phachara Wongwichit0-170,000
Sean Demild0-207,000
Andrea Klein0-15,000
Dennis Kraus0-292,000
Kevin MacPhee0-417,000
David Dibernardi0-241,000
Shawn Daniels0-352,000
Larissa Bushman00
Marko Doljevic0-224,000
Robert Matty0-99,000
David Mowery0-115,000
Fernando Karam0-357,000
Tara Snow0-104,000
Wim Bos0-164,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:47 PM Local Time
Kopp Eliminates Opponent

The action folded to William Kopp in the hijack, and he raised to 17,000. Lumni Zhuta called next to act in the cutoff, as did Darren Elias on the button, and the player in the small blind.

The player in the big blind then moved all in for 156,000, and Kopp called as the three players in the middle all folded.

Kopp:   
Opponent:   

The dealer spread a       board, and Kopp eliminated his opponent and surpassed the one-million chip mark.

William Kopp1,105,000255,000
Lumni Zhuta590,000-455,000
Darren Elias395,000160,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:45 PM Local Time
Brown Cracks Kings to Survive

In the first hand back from break Rob Brown moved all in for about 120,000 holding    but ran into   . The board ran out       and Brown rivered a straight to double up and stay alive.

PlayWSOP
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:41 PM Local Time
Demers Doubles Through Josephy

Cliff Josephy raised to 18,000 from middle position and Gionni Demers re-raised to 36,000 leaving himself just 6,000 behind. It folded back to Josephy who looked at Demers' stack. "I'm thinking about calling and then shoving the flop" joked Josephy.

That was not the case as Josephy moved all in and Demers threw his last 6,000 into the pot.

Gionni Demers:   
Cliff Josephy:   

The dealer spread the     flop and Josephy picked up a gutshot straight draw. The turn   and river   improved Demers to aces and jacks and he doubled his stack.

Cliff Josephy700,000-40,000
Gionni Demers105,000-32,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:40 PM Local Time
Pillai Has the Blades

Shankar Pillai opened for 18,000 in middle position and called the three-bet shove of Jordan Siegel, who had about 100,000 on his left. Pillai had the goods with    and Siegel was left shrugging in frustration and showing down   . The board ran out       and Pillai added to an already mountainous stack.

Shankar Pillai1,380,000385,000
Jordan Siegel0-102,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:40 PM Local Time
Hicks Takes from Zullo

From the cutoff, Eric Hicks opened to 20,000 and Mark Zullo called on the button as the flop landed    .

Hicks continued for 25,000, and Zullo called as the turn fell the  .

Hicks bet 35,000, and after a minute of deliberation, Zullo mucked.

Eric Hicks1,290,000-255,000
Mark Zullo1,090,000-50,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:37 PM Local Time
The Master Finds a Double

Men "The Master" Nguyen opened to 22,000 before the big blind shoved from the big blind for 108,000. Nguyen called all in for 105,000, and the cards were revealed.

Nguyen:   
Opponent:   

The board ran out       and Nguyen spiked a double to over 220,000 in chips.

Men Nguyen223,000148,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:37 PM Local Time
941st-963rd Place Finishers

The following players earned $17,025 for their respective showings.

Daniel Colpoys0-61,200
Andrew Kaplan0-81,000
Padraig O'Neill0-359,000
Christopher Weber0-51,000
Jason Loehrs0-305,000
Raad Farida0-74,000
Milos Skrbic0-73,000
Stuart Elkin0-305,000
Robert Markham0-191,000
Brian Kim0-206,000
Deon Chavon0-184,000
Abdul Al Magableh0-52,000
Oliver Rusing00
Dennis Martin0-385,000
Vladimir Geshkenbein0-200,000
Markku Koplimmaa00
William Firebaugh0-117,000
Jen-Yue Chiang0-137,000
Raymond Joll0-80,000
Carlos Cordero00
Naor Slobodskoy0-811,000
Hoang Quach0-175,000
Stoyan Obreshkov0-414,000
Gorillla Gaming
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:35 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts from Orange Section
Brian Green1,200,000320,000
Allen Cunningham850,000340,000
Drazen Ilich750,000117,000
Ray Henson525,0004,000
Sparrow Cheung400,000-50,000
Billy Chattaway400,000145,000
Eugene Katchalov360,000-7,000
Jessica Dawley300,000-155,000
Matthew Smith298,000-170,000
Theo Tran220,000-33,000
Mina Greco165,0001,000
Andrew Watson128,000-319,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:33 PM Local Time
Teh Shoves on Loeser

Action was on the river with the board showing       and Manig Loeser was first to act. With over 200,000 already in the pot, Loeser checked over to Natalie Teh, his only opponent. With a covering stack, Teh moved all in for about 235,000 effective. Loeser wasted no time letting go of his hand and Teh was able to take down the pot with no showdown, chipping up to over 900,000 while Loeser was left with just over 200,000 chips.

Natalie Teh905,000488,000
Manig Loeser235,000-75,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:28 PM Local Time
Josephy vs. Volpe

With the board reading     , Paul Volpe bet out 53,000 from middle position and Cliff Josephy called in the cutoff.

The river landed the  , and both players knuckled back.

Volpe revealed his    for a busted flush and straight draw, and just ace-high. Josephy tabled his    for queens-up, and he was pushed the pot.

Paul Volpe771,000-94,000
Cliff Josephy740,000235,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:21 PM Local Time
Level 17 started
Level: 17
Blinds: 4000/8000
Ante: 1000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:02 PM Local Time
First Break of the Day

The frantic pace of "payout table (insert number here)" announcements by the dealers will be on hold for the next 20 minutes, as the remaining 890 players, or fewer, have been sent into the first break of the day.

Velo 690x150
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:02 PM Local Time
Song Doubles Through Volpe

Stephen Song

As the field was making their way out of the Amazon Room for their first break of the day, Paul Volpe and Stephen Song were still active in a big hand.

On the turn, the board read      and Volpe, in middle position, had a bet of 52,000 in front of him. Song made it 104,000 on the cutoff and Volpe called after some thought.

The river brought the   and Volpe opted to lead out for 100,000. Song took around a minute before shoving all in for 226,000 and Volpe went deep in the tank. The camera's swooped in to catch the action and see Volpe eventually call it off after three minutes.

Song tabled    for a boat, Volpe flung his hand face-down in the muck and quickly headed out of the Amazon.

Paul Volpe865,000-385,000
Stephen Song770,000200,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:01 PM Local Time
964th-990th Place Finishers

These are the last batch of players who earned $15,920.

Nicholas Rivas0-130,000
Uriel Remi Levy0-123,000
Cobi Cobian0-93,000
Allen Lu0-66,000
Nicholas Kallenbach0-137,000
Mike Heshmati0-243,000
Ronald Ramacci0-133,000
Andrea Rocci0-269,000
Philip Ward0-101,000
Steven Kelly0-115,000
Yevgeniy Timoshenko0-180,000
Jamie Kerstetter0-72,000
Taus Lilius0-124,000
Jarod Ludemann0-36,000
Russell Holt00
Kristen Deardorff0-125,000
Yudhishter Jaswal0-48,000
Jordan Spurlin0-116,000
Gabriel Nastasa0-225,000
Timothy Rutherford0-426,000
David Bortolucci0-95,000
Yukiko Sumida0-93,000
Jackson Laskey0-91,000
Adam Murphy0-206,000
Franco Mancini0-315,000
Amir Parvizian00
Joshua Haupt0-99,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:00 PM Local Time
Saavedra Doubles Through Alaei

Stephen Song raised it up to 14,000 and Manuel Saavedra Nunez moved all in for 123,000 from the small blind. Daniel Alaei reshoved out of the big blind for more than 370,000 and Song gave it some thought, but eventually folded.

Manuel Saavedra Nunez:   
Daniel Alaei:   

"Oh wow, you had me crushed," Song said from the other side of the table. Alaei took the lead on the     flop, but the   turn and   river run out let Saavedra double with a straight.

Stephen Song570,000-40,000
Manuel Saavedra Nunez290,000198,000
Daniel Alaei250,000-110,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:00 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts from Amazon Purple
In Sun Geoum1,480,000-230,000
Dan Heimiller1,275,000275,000
Paul Volpe1,250,000-40,000
Shannon Shorr1,025,000117,000
Stanley Lee1,000,000292,000
Jonathan Hilton875,00084,000
Mark Kaganovsky430,000-46,000
Ralph Massey331,0005,000
Barry Greenstein272,00010,000
Anthony Maio205,00036,000
Men Nguyen75,000-75,000
Tom McEvoy61,000-146,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 12:59 PM Local Time
Paur Eliminates Bleznick

Jared Bleznick

We found Jared Bleznick shoving all in for 333,000 from the small blind on    . Big blind Taylor Paur had put in 64,000. He confirmed the count and then made the call.

Taylor Paur:   
Jared Bleznick:   

The   turn brought some additional outs for Bleznick but the   river was a blank.

Taylor Paur1,000,000410,000
Jared Bleznick0-580,000
PlayWSOP