WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:34 PM Local Time
Tonking Busts a Player

A player in the cutoff was all in for 67,000 and got calls from both blinds. William Tonking bet 45,000 into Ivan Luca on the     flop and Luca called. Both players checked the   and  , with Luca tanking over a minute on the river.

Tonking showed    for ace-high, which was enough to get both opponents to muck. The dealer turned over the all-in player's   .

William Tonking750,00064,000
Ivan Luca580,000190,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:33 PM Local Time
Boujamala Doubles Through Schwartz

Jake Schwartz

Jake Schwartz opened with a raise to 17,000 from early position and he was called by Samy Boujmala next to act. Everyone else folded so the two headed to a flop.

The flop was     and Schwartz put out a bet of 22,000 and Boujmala moved all in for a little less than 200,000. Schwartz called.

Jake Schwartz:   
Samy Boujmala:   

Boujmala was in the lead with his higher overpair and he would hold up through the   turn and   river to earn a full double, leaving Schwartz with less than 100,000 chips.

Samy Boujmala475,000215,000
Jake Schwartz98,000-182,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:32 PM Local Time
865th - 890th Place Finishers

There players collected $17,025 for their respective finishes.

Terry Presley0-88,000
Michael Kamenjarin0-224,000
Sean Drake0-42,000
Chip Jett0-140,000
Robert Powell0-115,000
Juan Ramirez0-247,000
Abraham Araya0-150,100
Christopher Poole0-72,000
Thomas Kim0-356,000
Chengyuan Jiang0-390,000
Stanislav Barshak0-200,000
Ignacio Sanchez0-115,000
David Belhumeur0-365,000
Stephen Roselius0-86,000
Grzegorz Wyraz0-162,000
Fabio Bonatto0-206,000
Arianna Son0-598,000
Jared Bleznick00
Danny Gonzales0-78,000
Kenneth Goldman0-1
Darryl Ronconi00
Uri Reichenstein0-435,000
Robert Dunn0-86,000
Gary Herstein0-92,000
Liam O'Donoghue0-315,000
Andrej Nagy0-99,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:27 PM Local Time
Brown Flops Quads to Double Up

Rob Brown got his stack of 200,000 all in preflop holding    against the    of his opponent. The dealer fanned the     flop to give Brown quad jacks.

His opponent still had one out as he would make a royal flush with the queen of the hearts. It did not come when the   and   completed the board and Brown doubled up.

Rob Brown420,000310,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:22 PM Local Time
Tach Soaring Over Two Million

Farukh Tach

Thomas Taylor opened in middle position to 16,000 and a player in the hijack called before Farukh Tach three-bet to 52,000 from the button.

Taylor and the hijack both called, and the flop landed    , and they both checked to Tach who continued for 67,000.

Taylor folded, as did the hijack, and Tach collected the pot and move to nearly 2.2 million in chips.

Farukh Tach2,164,000394,000
Thomas Taylor643,000328,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:21 PM Local Time
A Few More Updated Chip Counts From Amazon Purple
Frankie Flowers2,050,00034,000
Ralph Perry1,450,000675,000
William Kopp1,230,000125,000
Bryce McVay1,230,000-320,000
Chris Moorman1,070,00060,000
Brian Yoon975,000-225,000
Daniel Ospina715,000-256,000
Kunal Patel670,000180,000
Loni Harwood560,00030,000
Jordan Young540,000140,000
Farid Jattin515,000136,000
Darren Elias460,00065,000
Jesse Sylvia415,000175,000
Ted Lawson320,00084,000
Shaun Suller315,000152,000
Joe Cada230,00015,000
Lee Markholt220,000-192,000
Ofir Mor185,000-328,000
Ian Johns156,000-45,000
Alex Bolotin100,000-190,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:21 PM Local Time
Brunson Doubles Through Habib

Todd Brunson shoved all in for 110,000 in the big blind over a button open from Ubaid Habib, who reluctantly called with   . He was ahead of    though, but the       board brought a boat and a double for Brunson.

Ubaid Habib790,000-120,000
Todd Brunson233,000115,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:20 PM Local Time
McDermott Adds to His Stack

Adam Levy raised to 24,000 from late position and the player in the cutoff called. Timothy McDermott called from the button and Eric Hicks called from the big blind.

They went four handed to the     flop and the action checked around. The turn was the   and it checked to McDermott who bet 65,000. All three players quickly folded and McDermott added the pot to his stack.

Eric Hicks1,225,000-135,000
Adam Levy825,000-168,000
Timothy McDermott585,000215,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:19 PM Local Time
Michaelis to Slobodskoy to Haro

Paul Michaelis opened to 18,000 from middle position and Naor Slobodskoy three-bet to 54,000 from the cutoff. The action was back on Michaelis who called to see a flop of    . Both players checked to see the   pair the board on the turn.

Michaelis led out for 48,000 and Sloboskoy called to see the   on the river. Michaelis fired another 67,000 and Slobodskoy quickly called. Michaelis tabled    and Slobodskoy showed    to take the pot.

In the next hand, there was an open from middle position and Slobodskoy three-bet to 54,000 again. Alexander Haro four-bet to 153,000 from the big blind and the initial raiser folded. Slobodskoy called and the flop fell    .

Haro led out for 200,000 and Slobodskoy still called. The   landed on the turn and Haro announced all in, putting Slobodskoy to the test for his remaining 430,000 chips. He thought for a brief moment but then elected to lay his hand down, sending all the chips he just won to Haro.

Alexander Haro1,560,0001,394,000
Paul Michaelis905,000-285,000
Naor Slobodskoy431,000431,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:15 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts from Orange Section
Justin Harvell1,390,000170,000
Dennis Wilke1,200,000445,000
Drazen Ilich870,000120,000
Tom Hall510,000158,000
Jonathan Duhamel405,00015,000
Dominik Panka370,00070,000
Jake Schwartz280,000-6,000
Amir Lehavot92,000-373,000
Federico Quevedo83,000-122,000
Steven Snyder80,000-361,000
PlayWSOP
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:11 PM Local Time
Loeser Catches Gin to Eliminate Klodnicki

Chris Klodnicki

Chris Klodnicki opened from early position with a raise to 23,000. One player called and action folded around to the blinds where Manig Loeser moved all in for a bit over 200,000. Klodnicki called while the other player in the hand folded and it was on to a showdown.

Chris Klodnicki:   
Manig Loeser:   

The flop came down     and Loeser flopped the best of it with his pair but Klodnicki had flush and straight draws. The turn was the   though and the river was the   fading Klodnicki's outs entirely so Loeser would take down the pot to nearly double up and eliminate Klodnicki from the tournament.

Manig Loeser395,000160,000
Chris Klodnicki0-120,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:09 PM Local Time
Dattani Takes from Bounahra

Umang Dattani and Amal Bounahra were heads up on the      board. Dattani led out with a bet of 42,000 into a main pot of over 100,000 and Bounahra called.

The turn was the river was the   and Dattani fired out a bet of 105,000. Bounahra called and Dattani rolled over    for threes full of nines. Bounahra fired her hand face down into the muck and Dattani took the pot.

Umang Dattani1,350,000370,000
Amal Bounahra370,000-280,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:07 PM Local Time
Updated Counts From Amazon Oragne
Eric Sfez2,350,000960,000
Justin Harvell1,220,000-120,000
Allen Cunningham750,000-195,000
Andrew Yeh680,000-105,000
Jake Schindler580,000-290,000
James Obst576,000-69,000
Kristen Bicknell560,00060,000
Benjamin Pollak430,00020,000
Adrian Moreno400,000257,000
Jonathan Duhamel390,000-60,000
James Akenhead320,000-21,000
Jessica Dawley187,000-113,000
Mina Greco135,000-30,000
Melanie Weisner60,000-17,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:04 PM Local Time
Hutter Jumps Above Two Million; Umdenstock Runs Bad

Barry Hutter

Following a reraise by Joseph Umdenstock, Barry Hutter clicked it back up to 150,000 and Umdenstock quickly called. On the     flop, Hutter continued for 100,000 and was called almost instantly before the second barrel on the   turn was for 175,000. Again, Umdenstock wasted little time before making the call to see the   on the river.

Hutter moved all in and Umdenstock was taken aback.

"That's a terrible river card for you," he said and soon after added "I need a couple minutes people, sorry." It only took 90 seconds before Umdenstock sent his cards into the muck, though, while Hutter stayed busy to implement further chips into his growing tower of chips.

Shortly after, Umdenstock was involved in another big pot and called the shove of Sunil Verma on the     flop with    for bottom set. Verma had the    for the gutshot and flush draw, and the   turn and   river completed the flush. Verma doubled for 273,000 and Umdenstock's stack took another big hit.

Barry Hutter2,100,0001,030,000
Sunil Verma650,000353,000
Joseph Umdenstock180,000-547,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:00 PM Local Time
891st-915th Place Finishers

These players earned $17,025 for their respective finishes.

Jared Koppel0-467,000
Donny Mizrachi00
Shane Douglas0-91,000
Nikhil Gera0-1,240,000
Terrance Coutts0-138,000
Clayton Maguire0-746,000
Maria Konnikova0-125,000
Sammy Lafleur0-540,000
Carlos Hey0-133,000
Rellie Sigua0-270,000
David Shober0-80,000
Gregory Witsch0-139,000
Jonathan Lewis0-95,000
Wilfried Haselmayer0-162,000
William Murray0-170,000
Roy Thung0-45,000
Martinez Aranzadi0-165,000
Benjamin Grise0-80,000
Keith Tilston0-304,000
Robert Moore00
Victor Choupeaux00
Allen Kennedy0-110,000
Randy Eklund0-94,000
Michael Tran0-69,000
Anh Van Nguyen00
Gorillla Gaming
Sunday, July 8, 2018 2:00 PM Local Time
Lewis Eliminated by Fabre

From under the gun, Mark Zullo opened to 20,000 before Joey Fabre three-bet next to act to 50,000. The action folded round to the Jordan Lewis in the small blind, and he moved all in for 173,000. Zullo folded, but Fabre called.

Fabre:   
Lewis:   

The board ran out       and Lewis was eliminated in 809th place for a $18,340 payday, while Fabre shot up to 900,000 in chips.

Eric Hicks1,360,00070,000
Mark Zullo1,100,00010,000
Adam Levy993,000309,000
Joey Fabre873,000339,000
Timothy McDermott370,000-320,000
Tom McEvoy139,00078,000
Jordan Lewis0-139,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:59 PM Local Time
Updated Counts Amazon Purple & Orange
Alexander Wong1,840,000409,000
Shannon Shorr1,270,000245,000
Nikhil Gera1,240,000795,000
Santiago Soriano1,210,000212,000
Brian Yoon1,200,000180,000
Chris Moorman1,010,00040,000
Allen Cunningham945,00095,000
Alexandre Reard680,000522,000
James Obst645,00030,000
Pedro Correa590,000302,000
Martijn Gerrits350,000-162,000
Jesse Sylvia240,000-35,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:58 PM Local Time
Assorted Counts from Amazon Tan

The Amazon Tan section is breaking rapidly with five tables already gone. Some of the below players have been moved around within the same section or sent to Amazon Orange and Purple to find a new home.

Julius Malzanini1,700,000260,000
Richard Gryko1,520,000472,000
Oliver Weis1,305,0005,000
Paul Michaelis1,190,000-10,000
Chino Rheem1,150,000310,000
Tobias Peters1,030,000-120,000
Kelly Minkin950,000-250,000
Julius Colman800,000493,000
Stefan Huber760,000-110,000
Brad Albrinck750,000-336,000
Arne Ruge675,000115,000
Scott Davies620,000-26,000
Elizabeth Montizanti600,00020,000
Laurent Polito600,000145,000
Jackie Glazier550,00029,000
Anatoly Filatov530,000-5,000
Loni Harwood530,000212,000
Ognjen Sekularac520,000-437,000
Walter Treccarichi475,000-150,000
Ludovic Geilich475,000-320,000
Ivan Luca390,00029,000
Aymon Hata325,00015,000
Dominik Panka300,000-7,000
Marc-Etienne McLaughlin300,00080,000
Andrew Chen250,000-260,000
Khiem Nguyen120,000-55,000
Johnny Chan110,000-130,000
Joao Vieira0-370,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:54 PM Local Time
Pollak Wins a Showdown

After a raise to 18,000 and two calls, action checked to the middle-position opener on    . He bet 30,000 and only small blind Benjamin Pollak continued. On the   turn and   river, both players checked and Pollak opened    to win the showdown.

Benjamin Pollak410,000151,000
Sunday, July 8, 2018 1:52 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts from Orange Section
Nils Tolpingrud1,720,000813,000
Lawrence Ma1,250,000500,000
Jean Gaspard1,000,000369,000
Jake Schindler870,000295,000
Shawn Buchanan545,00013,000
Johannes Becker525,000-112,000
Brian Brubaker380,000-64,000
Rocco Palumbo310,000233,000
Oliver Price220,00065,000
Nick Maimone200,000-650,000
Tony Hartmann150,00019,000
Todd Brunson118,000-14,000
Gorillla Gaming