WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:56 PM Local Time
A Few More Chip Counts From Amazon Gold and Purple

Jake Schwartz

Samuel Bernabeu1,350,00090,000
Jake Schwartz525,000449,200
Eric Hicks410,000-187,000
Robert Salaburu342,000-78,000
Ema Zajmovic250,000-70,000
Eugene Todd240,000139,700
Jordan Cristos235,000-15,000
Todd Brunson235,000-68,500
Ofir Mor230,000106,700
Danny Steinberg175,000-85,000
Lexy Gavin170,000-120,000
Daniel Ott165,00035,000
Nam Le125,000-8,000
Griffin Paul110,000-227,500
Roy Thung110,00092,000
Men Nguyen105,000105,000
Ryan Franklin95,000-51,000
Anthony Zinno70,000-73,400
Mukul Pahuja55,000-162,400
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:54 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts from Brasilia Red

Brian Altman

Brian Altman finished Day 2 near the top of the chip counts and he is showing no signs of slowing down here on Day 3.

He continues to rake in pot after pot and is now sitting behind a mountain of 855,000. Below is an updated look at how the chip stacks are shaping up in the Brasial room red section.

Brian Altman855,000235,000
Ryan Messick590,000-21,000
Brian Green565,000262,000
Rohan Bhasin515,00085,000
Richard Robinson480,000122,900
Michael Mino450,000393,600
Michael Lavenburg425,000166,000
Dermot Blain425,000254,000
Stuart Rutter420,000338,500
Marvin Rettenmaier350,00065,000
Devon Shalmi320,000-122,300
Theo Tran260,000124,200
George Spencer245,000-125,000
Tom McEvoy180,00065,000
Tom Marchese160,000-16,600
David Diaz145,00066,000
Kristen Bicknell90,000-70,000
Stanley Lee55,00022,000
Ben Palmer20,000-132,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:54 PM Local Time
Phan on the Rise

Ryan Phan is up to 670,000 in level 13, and we were told a story about how he got a portion of that stack in a strange hand from earlier on in the day.

Phan had called a three-bet preflop and his opponent's cards, which were ace-king, became exposed, and he had to play them face-up.

The flop came down    , and Phan bet 20,000 which his opponent called with ace-high. Phan then moved all in on the ten turn card and his opponent, who started the hand with 180,000, called again.

Phan showed pocket twos and his opponent was eliminated after the river bricked and Phan picked up the pot.

Ryan Phan670,000419,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:53 PM Local Time
Updated Counts in Amazon
Cory Albertson1,125,0005,000
Eric Liebeler798,000178,000
Damian Salas608,000-22,000
Eric Hicks597,000297,000
Jordan Young543,000341,000
Walter Treccarichi365,000211,900
Chris Chong362,500169,500
Lacey Jones352,00039,300
Andrew Graham351,50096,000
Bart Lybaert345,000117,000
Martin Kozlov263,000146,500
Tyler St. Clair248,00046,000
Anatoly Filatov245,000214,000
Gal Yifrach183,000-28,900
Jason Koon0-93,900
Allen Kessler0-54,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:52 PM Local Time
Hellmuth Nurses Short Stack; Doubles

Phil Hellmuth

Over on the secondary feature table, Phil Hellmuth's stack dropped below ten big blinds and in one of the hands he defended the big blind against a raise by Jans Arends. Hellmuth checked it down on an ace-high board and showed    and Arends claimed the pot with the   .

After going through the blinds, Hellmuth eventually moved all in for 23,000 and Martin Poelzl called in the big blind with the   . Hellmuth turned over the    and the board came       to let Hellmuth double.

The table big stacks are Ray Attiyah and Steve Billirakis.

Ray Attiyah550,000334,000
Steve Billirakis450,000227,000
Martin Poelzl150,000149,999
Phil Hellmuth52,000-33,000
COPAG USA
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:49 PM Local Time
Utley Finds a Double

Crystal Utley opened to 7,000 from early position. The player in middle position three-bet to 20,000. Action folded to Utley who quickly called.

A flop reading     was dealt. Utley checked. Her opponent bet 17,000. Utley check-called. The turn was the  . Utley checked again. Her opponent continued with a bet of 53,000. Utley check-raised all in for 115,000 and got snap-called.

Crystal Utley:   
Opponent:   

The   river filled up the board and Utley raked in the pot.

Crystal Utley310,000150,150
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:49 PM Local Time
Altergott Takes and Takes From Arieh

Max Altergott

From under the gun Max Altergott opened with a raise to 7,500. He was called by the small blind as well as Josh Arieh in the big blind.

The flop was     and action checked to Altergott who put out another bet for 11,000. Only Arieh called.

The turn was the   and Arieh checked again. Altergot bet once more, making it 24,000 and Arieh called again.

The river was the   and Arieh checked. Altergott checked behind. Arieh showed his    for thrid pair but it was no good as Altergott was holding    for an overpair to the board and that would earn him the pot.

Max Altergott155,000-95,000
Josh Arieh93,000-35,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:48 PM Local Time
Abecassis Folds to Volpe

Michel Abecassis raised to 6,500 from middle position and Paul Volpe called next to act.

The flop came     and both players checked.

The turn brought the   and Abecassis checked. Volpe bet 12,500, Abecassis folded, and Volpe took the pot.

Paul Volpe442,000102,000
Michel Abecassis55,500-83,600
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:44 PM Local Time
Esfandiari Doubles Through Alaei

Antonio Esfandiari

Antonio Esfandiari was all in from under the gun for 63,500 with   , facing Daniel Alaei's    from the next seat over.

The board came down      , safe for Esfandiari to double up with his pair of sevens.

Daniel Alaei235,000-75,000
Antonio Esfandiari136,00066,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:43 PM Local Time
MacPhee Four-Bets from the Big Blind

Kevin MacPhee

Matthew Vaughan opened the pot from the hijack with a raise to 7,500, and the player in the cutoff three-bet to 23,000.

With the action on Kevin MacPhee in the big blind, he cold four-bet to 48,500 total.

Vaughan folded, as did the cutoff, and MacPhee collected the pot.

Matthew Vaughan385,000125,000
Kevin MacPhee370,000115,000
COPAG USA
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:41 PM Local Time
More Amazon Purple Chip Counts
Damian Salas630,000-145,000
Yueqi Zhu460,000-15,600
Ognjen Sekularac450,000263,100
Maxx Coleman430,000275,100
Chino Rheem385,00067,000
Shawn Buchanan380,000129,000
Daniel Alaei310,00045,000
Shannon Shorr280,000177,700
Alan Cutler260,0002,300
Mina Greco226,000-21,700
Jan-Eric Schwippert200,000-74,000
Mustapha Kanit180,000-116,400
Pierre Neuville170,000-60,000
David Bach160,000-19,500
Erick Lindgren115,00019,200
Marc-Etienne McLaughlin105,00021,700
Antonio Esfandiari70,0004,400
Kane Kalas0-320,000
A.J. Gambino0-12,500
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:40 PM Local Time
Huge Celebration in Brasilia as Stocking Survives on the River

Jeff Stocking

A huge cheer and bellow of 'Come on!' came from across the Brasilia room and when we got to the table, Jeff Stocking was on his feet in celebration.

The board was down         and in front of Stocking was   . His opponent's hand was still in front of him as well, and it turned out to be   .

At which point the two players got all their chips into the middle isn't clear, but what we do know is that Stocking was on the verge of elimination until the ace hit the river and he exploded into celebration.

Jeffery Stocking390,000286,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:35 PM Local Time
McKellar Trips Up Arieh

Pierce McKellar raised to 8,000 from under the gun and Josh Arieh called from middle position. The big blind called and they went three handed to the     flop.

The big blind checked and McKellar continued with a bet of 13,000. Arieh called and they went heads up to the   turn card. McKellar checked and Arieh bet 21,000.

McKellar called and both players checked when the   hit the river. McKellar turned over    for trip aces with a king kicker and Arieh fired his hand face down into the muck.

Pierce Mckellar310,000114,800
Josh Arieh128,000-267,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:35 PM Local Time
Chip Counts from Brasilia Silver
Chris Moorman495,00055,000
Shawn Daniels490,000-55,000
Manig Loeser485,000130,000
Robert Salaburu420,000100,000
Julius Colman420,000276,000
Cliff Josephy410,00010,000
Kyle Julius350,00080,000
Brian Yoon345,00042,000
Jake Cody320,000110,000
Jonathan Hilton300,000112,400
Dean Hamrick220,00090,000
Alan Widmann200,000-30,000
Harley Thrower200,000200,000
Eric Blair180,00045,000
Christian Soto145,000-85,000
Daniel Ott130,000-150,000
Keith Lehr120,00010,000
Chris Bjorin120,0004,400
Allan Le100,000-121,000
Donnacha O'Dea80,00020,000
Jackie Glazier70,000-10,000
Scott Clements50,00010,000
Tim Marsters50,000-70,000
Leif Force36,000-69,000
Joe Kuether32,000-18,800
Matthew Wakeman0-90,000
Tex Barch0-140,000
Cyndy Violette0-35,300
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:34 PM Local Time
Zajmovic Chipping Up

Ema Zajmovic

The player in early position opened to 6,000. Ema Zajmovic, from one seat over, called. The button three-bet to 25,000. The original raiser folded and Zajmovic made the call.

Players saw a flop of    . Zajmovic checked. Her opponent bet 18,000. She check-called. The turn brought the  . Zajmovic checked. Her opponent continued with a bet of 65,000. She check-called again. The   river completed the board and was checked around. Zajmovic tabled    for a straight. Her opponent tossed his hand in the muck.

Ema Zajmovic320,000222,000
COPAG USA
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:32 PM Local Time
Latest Amazon Orange Chip Counts
Thomas Boivin680,000340,000
Dominik Panka522,00075,000
Shaun Deeb507,000-38,000
Jan Mach468,000113,000
Uri Reichenstein450,000300,500
Nicholas Dashineau430,00030,000
Jeff Trudeau416,00086,000
Fraser MacIntyre400,000200,000
Alexandre Reard370,00022,000
Jonathan Tamayo350,000-12,000
Allen Cunningham350,00062,000
Ludovic Geilich332,000-53,000
Alex Livingston330,000-54,000
Barry Greenstein330,000-24,000
Krasimir Yankov318,00094,000
Stoyan Obreshkov310,00015,000
Billy Chattaway310,000-27,000
Nesrine Reilly269,000104,000
Andrew Chen260,000-10,000
Taylor Black258,000134,000
Pedro Correa255,0005,700
Chris Ferguson248,000113,000
Joris Springael237,00034,000
Ladislav Cerveny235,00045,000
Alan Widmann230,00070,000
Steffen Sontheimer175,000-85,000
Arne Ruge175,00036,000
Stefan Ivanov170,000-15,000
Rocco Palumbo165,000-85,000
Ryan Laplante153,00023,000
Gavin O'Rourke150,000-95,000
Ralph Massey104,000-102,000
Mike Macdonald93,00093,000
Jamie Kerstetter71,00028,000
Marti Roca de Torres42,000-32,000
Joao Vieira38,000-120,000
Vojtech Ruzicka33,000-33,500
Oskar Prehm0-71,000
Loren Klein0-37,000
Davide Pedretti0-162,300
Jennifer Shahade0-217,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:31 PM Local Time
Ivey Makes Another Good Call

Phil Ivey

Picking up the action on the river with the board reading      , Phil Ivey was facing a bet of 30,000 from his opponent. The pot had over 85,000 in the middle and Ivey found it in him to make the call after thinking for a couple of minutes.

His opponent turned over    and hinted that Ivey was probably made a good call. Ivey indeed held the best hand with    and has vaulted his stack over 600,000 now.

Phil Ivey604,000144,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:30 PM Local Time
What Does Waxy Think?
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:30 PM Local Time
Counts From Amazon Tan
Loni Harwood440,0000
Patrik Antonius350,00040,000
Paul Volpe340,00065,000
Barny Boatman162,000-98,000
Brent Hanks145,500-8,300
James Obst140,000-10,000
Andy Philachack138,0003,000
Joey Couden136,00046,000
Randy Holland88,000-2,400
Elizabeth Montizanti87,000-33,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 4:30 PM Local Time
Sylvia Lets Go

Action was on the river with a board of       in the middle of the table. There was a massive pot of over 200,000 in the middle and Jesse Silvia was facing off against just one opponent who was in the hijack seat.

The player moved all in for 56,500 chips and Sylvia was in the tank. He thought for quite some time before he decided to fold, turning his    face up for a flush. The player didn't show his cards despite being pestered by his table to "show the ten of clubs!"

"You'll see it later," the player told Sylvia.

Sylvia was left with just over 100,000 after the hand.

Jesse Sylvia110,000-115,000
Jostens Fan Collection