WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:35 PM Local Time
A Few Chip Counts From Amazon Purple
Matthew Smith515,00070,000
Adam Levy418,000-102,000
Daniel Fuhs375,000-55,000
Daniel Alaei365,000-229,000
Antonio Esfandiari340,000-20,000
Jim Collopy340,000-70,000
Alex Bolotin260,00011,800
Andjelko Andrejevic240,000-42,300
Alexander Lynskey230,000110,000
Jan-Eric Schwippert230,00030,000
Bart Lybaert230,000-115,000
Johnny Chan210,000-79,000
Donny Mizrachi160,00058,700
James Akenhead130,000-110,000
David Bach0-160,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:33 PM Local Time
Iodice Takes from Anderson

John Anderson opened to 13,000 from the hijack. Marco Iodice, in the big blind, called.

Players saw a f lop of    . Iodice checked. Anderson bet 16,000. Iodice check-called. The turn brought the  . Iodice checked again. Anderson continued with a bet of 20,000. Iodice called. The river came the   and was checked around. Anderson showed    but that wasn't good enough as Iodice tabled    for two pair.

John Anderson935,000-35,000
Marco Iodice340,000-30,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:33 PM Local Time
Israelashvili Doubles With Aces

Don Bisco raised from middle position, and when the action folded around to Roland Israelashvili in the big blind, he moved all in for 126,000. Bisco made the call and saw the bad news.

Roland Israelashvili:   
Don Bisco:   

Board:      

There was help for Bisco on the board and Israelashvili found a double right after the dinner break.

Diosdado Bisco418,000-128,000
Roland Israelashvili260,000152,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:31 PM Local Time
Antonius Fires the River

Patrik Antonius

With about 80,000 chips in the middle and the completed board reading      , Patrik Antonius bet 50,000 from the big blind into his lone opponent in the cutoff. After brief consideration, the cutoff folded, throwing his cards forcefully into the muck. When prompted by another player at the table, he said he folded   .

Patrik Antonius370,000-71,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:29 PM Local Time
Anthony Zinno Eliminated

Anthony Zinno

On the first hand after play resumed, Anthony Zinno shoved all in for 70,500 from the big blind over a raise to 10,000. His opponent folded, and Zinno collected the pot to move to 87,500.

In the next hand, the player under the gun opened to 11,000, and when it folded round to Zinno in the small blind, he moved all in for 87,000. The big blind folded, but the original raiser quickly called.

Zinno:   
Opponent:   

The dealer spread a     flop to give Zinno outs to any heart or ten. Unfortunately for the WSOP bracelet winner, he would see the   and   roll off on the turn and river, and Zinno was eliminated.

Anthony Zinno0-65,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:28 PM Local Time
Assorted Counts from Amazon Tan
Tobias Ziegler985,000270,000
Paul Volpe750,000440,000
Vi Do750,000150,000
Matas Cikinas650,0000
Jonathan Duhamel600,000255,000
Konstantin Beylin560,000320,000
Manig Loeser520,000-10,000
Taylor Paur450,00060,000
Keith Tilston400,00060,000
Patrik Antonius390,000-51,000
Ivan Demidov360,000-120,000
James Obst250,00040,000
Elizabeth Montizanti210,00050,000
James Romero200,000-140,000
Ronni Borg200,000-270,000
Eric Kurtzman175,000-26,500
Lauren Kling90,0008,000
Daniel Barriocanal0-150,000
Andrey Pateychuk0-345,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:22 PM Local Time
Level 15 started
Level: 15
Blinds: 2500/5000
Ante: 500
Saturday, July 7, 2018 8:13 PM Local Time
Dinner Break on Day 3

According to the tournament screens, there are 1,287 players remaining after the fourth level of the day and they have been sent into a 75-minute dinner break. The action is set to resume at approximately 9:20 p.m. local time.

Saturday, July 7, 2018 8:11 PM Local Time
Big Stacks Heading to Dinner
In Sun Geoum1,450,0000
Cory Albertson1,254,00094,000
Frankie Flowers1,233,000-37,000
Eric Froehlich1,206,000431,000
Farukh Tach1,118,0000
Julius Malzanini1,118,000-182,000
Samuel Bernabeu1,114,000-101,000
Govert Metaal1,000,0000
Jeffrey Benhart933,5000
Eric Hicks909,0009,000
Ben Yu905,000225,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 8:10 PM Local Time
Henry Runs Out of Chips

Joshua Jackson sent some chips over to Chris Da Silva before taking a lot of chips off Nathan Henry when his pair of queens secured a big pot against ace-jack on a jack-high board.

Right after, Henry raised and four-bet all in for what appeared to be 90,000 and Jackson quickly called out of the blinds.

Nathan Henry:   
Joshua Jackson:   

The kicker played a vital role on a board of       to send Henry to the rail a few minutes before the end of the level.

Joshua Jackson720,000440,000
Chris Da-Silva [Chris Da Silva]710,000498,600
Nathan Henry0-280,000
COPAG USA
Saturday, July 7, 2018 8:08 PM Local Time
Latest Amazon Orange Chip Counts
Farukh Tach1,118,000260,000
Govert Metaal1,000,0000
Kaylen Lebaron970,000100,000
Krasimir Yankov855,000537,000
Daniel Ospina814,000114,000
Nicholas Cushman800,000-60,000
Smain Mamouni635,000-65,000
Kelly Minkin583,000-57,000
Michael Verhaaf540,000257,000
Marc MacDonnell530,000241,800
Arne Ruge506,000331,000
Shaun Deeb486,000-21,000
Dominik Panka480,000-42,000
Nicholas Dashineau415,00025,000
Andrew Chen380,000120,000
Fraser MacIntyre370,000-30,000
Stoyan Obreshkov350,00040,000
Joep Raemaekers294,00044,000
Alexandre Reard287,000-83,000
Ryan Laplante280,000127,000
Dong Kim275,00071,700
Tom Hall270,00052,000
Allen Cunningham263,000-87,000
Barry Greenstein248,000-82,000
Bruno Portaro235,000-155,000
Jackie Glazier160,00090,000
Aymon Hata145,000-147,000
Rens Feenstra135,000-175,000
Rocco Palumbo115,000-50,000
Ladislav Cerveny80,000-20,000
Jesse Sylvia52,000-64,000
Alex Foxen0-107,000
Marti Roca de Torres0-42,000
Matt Berkey0-117,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 8:05 PM Local Time
Kniep Flops a Straight Flush

Andreas "Rayo" Kniep and his opponent were heads-up on the river on the       board. The player check-called a bet from Kniep who turned over    for a flopped straight flush.

Kniep dragged in the more than 100,000 chip pot but he wasn't done just yet. "I've never flopped a straight flush before, I need to take a photo."

Kniep snapped a shot of the flop and stacked his newly acquired chips.

Andreas Kniep305,000161,500
Saturday, July 7, 2018 8:00 PM Local Time
Alaei Doubles Through Gronning

Daniel Alaei

Rizziero Osso made it 9,000 to go and Daniel Alaei three-bet to 28,000. Lars Gronning called in the big blind and Osso folded. On the     flop, Gronning check-raised from 37,000 to 150,000 and Alaei moved all in for 263,000. A quick call by Gronning followed, who had Alaei covered by not even two big blinds.

Daniel Alaei:   
Lars Gronning:   

The   turn and the   river changed nothing whatsoever and Alaei scored a big double. Gronning busted shortly after.

Daniel Alaei594,000319,000
Lars Gronning0-326,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 7:59 PM Local Time
Albertson Climbing Back Up

Cory Albertson raised to 9,000 in middle position and found a caller next to act, along with a player on the button.

The flop landed     and action checked to the button who bet 20,000. Albertson called, and the player in the middle folded as the turn fell the  .

Albertson checked, his opponent bet 30,000, and Albertson called.

Both players then checked the   on the river.

"I got you!" announced Albertson before tabling his   .

His opponent revealed her   , and then mucked to see Albertson scoop the pot.

Cory Albertson1,160,00075,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 7:58 PM Local Time
Updated Counts
John Anderson970,000210,000
Gregory Defeo880,00024,000
Alessandro Borsa570,00073,000
Lacey Jones380,000100,000
Marco Iodice370,000-40,000
Steve Trizis270,00096,900
Jordan Young205,000-75,000
Anthony Zinno65,0005,000
COPAG USA
Saturday, July 7, 2018 7:58 PM Local Time
Assorted Counts from Amazon Orange
Laurent Polito700,000381,200
David Lehnen [David Jean Augu Lehnen]675,000454,600
Liv Boeree640,00020,000
Simeon Naydenov475,00065,000
Scott Davies410,000-5,000
Daniel Wilson377,000120,500
Artur Rudziankov350,00058,400
Khiem Nguyen310,000203,100
Davidi Kitai300,00020,000
Marc-Etienne McLaughlin255,000-35,000
Bogdan Capitan200,000-20,100
Tobias Peters190,0005,000
Will Failla160,0005,000
Alexander Lynskey120,000-204,000
Artem Metalidi80,000-39,700
Ben Jackson70,000-50,300
Melanie Weisner65,000-100,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 7:54 PM Local Time
Round Three Between Song and Rheem

Chino Rheem and Stephen Song have been battling at the same table all day and have played some large pots together. Another one was on tap when both players saw a flop of     for 80,000 each preflop.

Rheem was the first to act in early position and led out for 100,000. Song called and the   landed on the turn. Rheem quickly jammed all in for 340,500 and Song went into the tank. He asked for a count and then thought it over for a couple of minutes. Eventually, he elected to lay his hand down and Rheem stacked the pot.

Chino Rheem710,000150,000
Stephen Song408,000-84,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 7:51 PM Local Time
Zhuta Wins a Monster Pot

We arrived at the table just as Lumni Zhuta was dragging in a monster pot and he filled us in on the action. Zhuta was heads-up on the river and there was about 160,000 in the main pot on the       board.

Zhuta checked and his opponent moved all in for more than double the pot. Zhuta called for 296,000, turning over    for sixes full of sevens, and his opponent showed    for just ace high.

The massive pot was shipped Zhuta's way and he now finds himself near the top of the Day 3 chips as players approach the dinner break.

Lumni Zhuta760,000710,600
Saturday, July 7, 2018 7:50 PM Local Time
Albertson's Bluff Gets Picked Off

From the hijack, Cory Albertson raised to 9,000 and both the cutoff and small blind called.

The       board was checked down to the river where Albertson bet out 50,000. The cutoff called and the small blind check-folded.

Albertson tabled his    to play the board, while the cutoff revealed his    to capture the pot.

Cory Albertson1,085,000-250,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 7:49 PM Local Time
Bernabeu Takes from Kelsall

The action was folded around to Andrew Kelsall in the small blind who raised it up to 13,000. Samuel Bernabeu called from the big blind and the dealer fanned a flop of    .

Both players checked to the   on the turn and Kelsall led out for 12,500. Bernabeu called and the   completed the board. Kelsall fired another 27,000 and Bernabeu thought for a minute before calling. Kelsall tossed his cards to the muck and Bernabeu didn't have to show his cards to be awarded the pot.

Samuel Bernabeu1,215,00080,000
Andrew Kelsall326,000-74,000
COPAG USA