WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 02, 2018 to Saturday, July 14, 2018

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $74,015,600
  • Entries: 7,874
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:22 PM Local Time
New Arrivals in Amazon Tan; Beylin Busts Lieu

Amal Bounahra won a pot off Brian Yoon after betting the river of a board       for 45,000 in late position and forcing a fold from Yoon in the cutoff.

One table over from Yoon is another new face in the Amazon Tan section in Katie Stone, who just lost a medium-size pot. It started with a raise from under the gun and Stone eventually called a bet of 30,000 on the river of a board      . Her opponent turned over    for top two and Stone mucked the   .

Last but not least, Konstantin Beylin called the shove of Paul Lieu for around 55,000 with the    and Lieu turned over   . The     flop favored Lieu, but the   turn and   river runout gave Beylin a full house.

Konstantin Beylin720,000160,000
Brian Yoon640,000210,000
Amal Bounahra530,000205,000
Eric Wasylenko420,000-27,000
Frederik Jensen260,000260,000
Katie Stone155,000-133,000
Paul Lieu0-111,600
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:21 PM Local Time
More Amazon Purple Chip Counts
In Sun Geoum1,400,000-50,000
Julius Malzanini1,300,000182,000
Samuel Bernabeu1,100,000-14,000
John Cynn950,00020,000
Shannon Shorr680,00010,000
Yueqi Zhu635,000-60,000
William Kopp620,00080,000
Jason Gooch600,00010,000
Liv Boeree565,000-75,000
Alan Cutler485,00055,000
Shawn Daniels449,000-116,000
Lee Markholt395,000-41,000
Ian Johns340,000-10,000
Sylvain Loosli280,00018,000
Mustapha Kanit226,00081,000
Jordan Spurlin155,00060,000
Darren Elias155,00019,000
Mina Greco155,000-50,000
Ferenc Deak0-280,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:13 PM Local Time
No Church in the Wild

Phil Ivey

On a board of      with roughly 60,000 in the middle, Phil Ivey checked from the hijack over to his opponent Naor Slobodskoy on the button.

Slobodskoy bet out 24,000, and Ivey called as the river landed the  .

Ivey now led for 60,000, and after a few moments, Slobodskoy slid out two stacks of orange 5,000-denomination chips for a raise to 200,000.

Immediately, Ivey shot him a stare like he was looking deep into his soul for an answer.

Ivey continued to riffle chips in his right hand as his trademark open-mouth blank stare followed.

A crowd of spectators and ESPN cameras had gathered around the table to sweat Ivey's decision, and for the 10-time WSOP bracelet winner, he continually traded glances between Slobodskoy and into blank space.

Several minutes went by, and Ivey removed his headphones and continued looking at Slobodskoy who had remained motionless the entire time since he slid out the raise.

Ivey continued to search for an answer, and with a multitude of camera crews now surrounding his table, Ivey slowly pushed his cards to the muck.

Slobodskoy reached forward to pull back his 200,000 raise, and Ivey tapped the table and acknowledged Slobodskoy as the pot was pushed to Slobodskoy, and the players at the table returned to normal play as the surrounding media vacated the area.

Naor Slobodskoy750,000503,600
Phil Ivey351,500-83,500
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:12 PM Local Time
Volpe Calls a Bluff

Paul Volpe

Three-time bracelet winner Paul Volpe checked from the big blind on a flop of     and a player in middle position bet 7,000. Volpe check-raised to 22,000 and his opponent called.

The   fell on the turn and Volpe check-called a bet of 40,000 from the middle-position player.

The river brought the   and Volpe checked. His opponent bet 125,000, and after a bit of time in the tank, Volpe called. He tabled    and took the pot with his flush against his opponent's   .

Paul Volpe750,0000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:11 PM Local Time
Flush For Cabrera

David Cabrera raised from early position and Matt Mercurio defended his big blind. Mercurio check-called a bet on the     flop, and both players checked on the   turn.

The river was the   and Mercurio checked once more. Cabrera fired for 37,500 and Mercurio gave himself a minute to think before he called.

"Flush," said Cabrera, as he revealed   , and Mercurio mucked.

David Cabrera660,000210,000
Matt Mercurio270,000-148,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:11 PM Local Time
Elias Making Use of His Short Stack

Just after the dinner break, Darren Elias was sitting on a stack of under 60,000 and was in danger of being eliminated before reaching the money. However, after one double-up, Elias opened to 11,000 from early position. The action folded to the big blind who jammed all in for around 45,000 and Elias called.

Darren Elias:   
Opponent:   

The flop came     and Elias took the lead with a pair of aces. The   came on the turn and the   on the river, giving Elias the best hand and sending his opponent to the rail.

Darren Elias136,00041,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:08 PM Local Time
Iodice Takes One from Rettenmaier

The player in middle position opened to 13,000. Marvin Rettenmaier, on the cutoff, called, along with Marco Iodice in the small blind.

The flop came    . The original raiser bet 15,000. Rettenmaier and Iodice called.

The turn brought the  . The original raiser checked. Rettenmaier fired 38500. Iodice called. The original raiser folded.

The   river completed the board. Both players opted to check. Iodice showed    for a set and Rettenmaier sent his hand to the muck.

Marco Iodice340,0000
Marvin Rettenmaier160,000-190,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:06 PM Local Time
Shorr Gets a Five-Bet Through

The action folded to the cutoff who opened with a raise to 12,000. Shannon Shorr was in the small blind and three-bet to 38,500. With the action back on the cutoff, he pushed forward a four-bet to 107,000.

Shorr went into the tank for a bit before announcing a five-bet shove all in, putting his opponent to the test for his remaining 245,000 chips. He quickly elected to fold and Shorr dragged in the pot.

Shannon Shorr670,000240,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:03 PM Local Time
Orange Amazon Chip Counts
Krasimir Yankov910,00055,000
Kaylen Lebaron910,000-60,000
Nicholas Cushman840,00040,000
Smain Mamouni650,00015,000
Kelly Minkin600,00017,000
Dominik Panka555,00075,000
Shaun Deeb530,00044,000
Arne Ruge494,000-12,000
Robert Hankins480,000249,500
Nicholas Dashineau416,0001,000
Andrew Chen374,000-6,000
Jackie Glazier320,000160,000
Fraser MacIntyre285,000-85,000
Barry Greenstein285,00037,000
Jake Schindler282,000177,000
Alexandre Reard265,000-22,000
Juan Ramirez242,00041,900
Stoyan Obreshkov240,000-110,000
Allen Cunningham230,000-33,000
Dong Kim230,000-45,000
Tom Hall200,000-70,000
Aymon Hata102,000-43,000
Jesse Sylvia92,50040,500
Ladislav Cerveny83,0003,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 10:01 PM Local Time
Amazon Purple Chip Counts
Brian Green750,000145,000
Samuel Touil740,00040,000
Yarron Bendor510,000200,000
Kevin MacPhee480,00045,000
Jessica Dawley455,000260,000
Scott Davies440,00030,000
Andrew Kelsall415,00089,000
Chris Dombrowski410,000245,000
Danny Qutami345,000105,000
Todd Brunson285,00015,000
Benjamin Pollak230,000-30,000
Joe Cada215,00050,000
TJ Shulman140,000-130,000
Ryan Van Sanford97,000-238,000
Maria Konnikova95,000-55,000
Pierre Neuville55,000-55,000
David Diaz45,000-65,000
Dermot Blain40,000-385,000
COPAG USA
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:59 PM Local Time
Big Stacks in Action in Tan

After defending his big blind against a button raise, big stack Jake Toole bet the heads-up turn of      for 33,000 and his sole opponent called. On the   river, Toole made it 70,000 to go and that won the pot uncontested, boosting Toole's stack above one million.

Tobias Ziegler was involved in a limped three-way pot and check-called a min-bet by James Romero on the     flop. On the   turn, both players checked and the   on the river brought a bet of 22,000 by Ziegler. Romero gave it some thought and called, Ziegler rolled over   , and Romero won the pot with the   .

Last but not least, Manig Loeser looked up the shove of Siagzar Payvar with    and scored the knockout despite Payvar picking up a straight and flush draw with his   .

Jake Toole1,050,000825,500
Tobias Ziegler930,000-55,000
Manig Loeser590,00070,000
James Romero255,00055,000
Siagzar Payvar0-88,300
Lauren Kling0-90,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:58 PM Local Time
Another Dutch Update

The Dutch contingent has lost some players over the day but they still have a bunch of players in the Main Event. They even have two players in the top 10 of the counts currently with Farukh Tach and Govert Metaal.

Joep Raemaekers just won a hand when he bet 15,300 from the small blind on a       board with about 29,000 in the middle already. His opponent in the big blind raised to 52,000 and Raemaekers tanked. After a minute or two, Raemaekers decided to call. His opponent showed    for the flopped pair of sixes but was beat by the    that Raemaekers tabled for the flopped pair of queens.

Farukh Tach1,047,000-71,000
Govert Metaal1,000,0000
Martijn Gerrits535,00035,000
Michael Verhaaf510,000-30,000
Tobias Peters368,000178,000
Joep Raemaekers342,00048,000
Luigi Knoppers255,00015,000
Rens Feenstra160,00025,000
Bas De Laat100,000-75,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:56 PM Local Time
Can't Knock the Hustle

Following a raise to 11,000, Phil Ivey called out of the big blind and then checked the     flop.

His opponent continued for 15,000, and after mulling over his decision for a few moments, Ivey cut out a check-raise amounting to 45,000.

His opponent couldn't face the heat and tossed his cards to the muck, as Ivey collected this pot.

Phil Ivey435,0000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:55 PM Local Time
A Huge Double for Geyer

Adam Geyer

There was a massive pot of about 600,000 in the middle and the complete       board was out when we got to the table. The small blind had shoved, putting Adam Geyer, who was in middle position, to a decision for his 282,000-chip stack. After some time in the tank, Geyer called.

"Your aces are good," said the small blind as he flipped over   .

Geyer tabled    and took the pot to double up, putting his stack into seven-figure territory.

Adam Geyer1,100,0001,035,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:51 PM Local Time
Umdenstock Takes From Albertson

Cory Albertson opened to 11,500 on the button. Joseph Umdenstock called in the small blind.

The flop came    . Umdenstock checked. Albertson bet 10,000. Umdenstock check-called. The turn was the   and Umdenstock checked again. Albertson continued for 50,000. He check-called. The   river filled up the board. Umdenstock checked for a third time. Albertson fired a bet of 100,000. Umdenstock snap-called.

''You don't want to see it...'' commented Albertson before turning over   . But Umdenstock actually did, as he turned over    to win the pot.

Cory Albertson1,250,000-4,000
Joseph Umdenstock660,000496,600
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:48 PM Local Time
Moorman Takes One Out

Chris Moorman

A player in middle position opened to 13,500 and Chris Moorman three-bet to 37,000 from the cutoff. The player in middle position four-bet shoved for about 178,000 and Moorman called with   , leading his opponent's   .

The board ran out      , safe for Moorman to score the elimination.

Chris Moorman585,000185,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:46 PM Local Time
Kitai Picks up Some Chips

Davidi Kitai

There was a raise to 11,000 from under the gun and Davidi Kitai three-bet to 33,000 in middle position. The action folded back to the initial raiser who made the call. The flop came     and the action checked to Kitai who continued for 18,000. His opponent quickly called and the   landed on the turn.

Both players tapped the table and the   completed the board. Kitai was faced with a river bet of 35,000 and he decided to look his opponent up. He showed    while Kitai held    to scoop the pot.

Davidi Kitai324,00024,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:45 PM Local Time
This Ain't No Bed of Roses for Flowers

Frank Flowers

Following a raise to 12,000, and then a call from a player on the button, Frank Flowers looked down at his hand in the small blind.

Flowers responded by pushing out a stack of forest green 25,000-denomination chips into the pot for a three-bet amounting to 502,500.

The initial raiser folded, as did the button, and Flowers added to his chip stack and climbed into the top three.

Frankie Flowers1,275,000-16,000
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:40 PM Local Time
Quads for D'Agostino

On the river of a board       there were gasps coming over from table 442 when a player had moved all in and tabled the    for a full house. Fabrizio D'Agostino snap-called and turned over the    for quads to claim the pot and kill hopes of a Main Event cash in cruel fashion.

Fabrizio D'Agostino485,000103,700
Saturday, July 7, 2018 9:39 PM Local Time
Straight for Froehlich

Following a cutoff open to 13,000, Eric Froehlich called in the big blind to see a     flop.

Both players checked to see the   land on the turn, and Froehlich bet out 20,000 and his opponent called.

The river landed the   and Froehlich bet 20,000 and his opponent folded.

Froehlich flashed his    for a straight, and scooped in the pot.

Eric Froehlich1,250,00044,000
Jostens Fan Collection