WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, June 28, 2018 to Saturday, June 30, 2018

Event #57: $1,000/$10,000 Ladies No-Limit Hold'em Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $626,400
  • Entries: 696
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, June 30, 2018 7:03 PM Local Time
Hands #133-140: Pike Takes From Dawley

Jill Pike

Hand #133: Mesha James, on the cutoff, raised to 80,000. Jill Pike, on the button, called. A flop reading     was dealt. James checked. Pike bet 130,000. James folded.

Hand #134: Jessica Dawley opened to 65,000 from the button. James called from the big blind. The flop was    . James checked. Dawley bet 35,000. James check-called. The dealer burned and turned the  . James checked. Dawley continued for 80,000. James gave up her hand.

Hand #135: Lisa Fong opened to 76,000 on the button. Jill Pike, in the big blind, called. The flop came    . Fong bet 76,000. Pike folded.

Hand #136: Pike limped from the small blind. Dawley checked. The flop came    . Pike checked. Dawley bet 30,000. Pike check-raised to 80,000. Dawley folded.

Hand #137: Mesha James moved all in on the cutoff for 248,000. She got no action.

Hand #138: Dawley opened to 65,000 on the button. Mesha James three-bet for 308,000 from the big blind. Dawley folded.

Hand #139: Mesha limped from the small blind. Pike checked. Players saw a flop of    . James bet 60,000. Pike gave up her hand.

Hand #140: Pike raised to 60,000 from the small blind. Dawley, in the big blind, called. A flop of     was dealt. Pike bet 75,000. Dawley called. The turn brought the  . Pike continued for 200,000. Dawley called. The   river completed the board. Pike bet 200,000. Dawley called. Pike showed   . Dawley tossed her hand in the muck.

Saturday, June 30, 2018 6:50 PM Local Time
What is the Crazy 8's WSOP Tournament?

Someone who buys into the $888 888poker Crazy 8's Tournament will win a World Series of Poker bracelet and $888,888. Is this another 10 handed huge field event? What makes this event different than the Colossus, Millionaire Maker, $365 GIANT, and other big field World Series of Poker events? This is the third year the World Series of Poker has held this successful event.

Saturday, June 30, 2018 6:42 PM Local Time
Hands #128-132: Dawley Back At the Top

Hand #128: Lisa Fong raised to 76,000 from the under-the-gun position and Jill Pike called in the small blind. Jessica Dawley did the same from the big blind. The flop came     and Pike and Dawley both checked. Fong continued with a bet of 55,000 and only Dawley called. The turn brought them the   on which they both checked to the   on the river. Dawley bet 145,000. Fong looked at the amount that Dawley had bet and then decided to fold.

Hand #129: Pike raised to 75,000 from the button and picked up the blinds and antes.

Hand #130: Dawley raised to 65,000 from the button and Mesha James called in the big blind. The flop came    . James check-called Dawley's 35,000 bet. The turn brought them the   and James bet 80,000. Dawley called. The   on the river completed the board. James showed   . Dawley tabled    for the pot.

Hand #131: Fong raised to 76,000 from the button and got no action.

Hand #132: Pike completed her small blind and Dawley opted to check the big blind. The flop came    . Pike bet 80,000 and Dawley folded.

Jessica Dawley1,300,000394,000
Jill Pike1,100,0000
Lisa Fong674,000-136,000
Mesha James468,000-220,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 6:27 PM Local Time
Hands #123-127: Fong Doubles Through Dawley

Hand #123: Mesha James limped from the small blind. Jill Pike checked. A flop of     followed. James bet 30,000. Pike folded.

Hand #124: Pike limped from the small blind. Jessica Dawley, in the big blind, checked. Players saw a flop of     and Pike checked. Dawley fired 30,000. Pike check-called. The turn came the  . Pike checked. Dawley continued for 65,000. Pike gave up her hand.

Hand #125: James raised to 80,000 from the cutoff. She got no action.

Hand #126: Dawley opened to 65,000 from the button. Lisa Fong three-bet to 115,000 from the small blind. Dawley four-bet shoved for 350,000. Fong made the call.

Lisa Fong:   
Jessica Dawley:   

The runout was       and Fong doubled up.

Hand #127: Fong, on the button, opened to 76,000. She got no action.

Jill Pike1,100,000-100,000
Jessica Dawley906,000-394,000
Lisa Fong810,000462,000
Mesha James688,0000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 6:15 PM Local Time
Jacqueline Burkhart Eliminated in 5th Place ($28,167)

Jacqueline Burkhart

Hand #122: Pike raised to 60,000 from the under-the-gun position and Jacqueline Burkhart moved all in for 442,000 in total from the cutoff. Mesha James considered her options from the big blind and then folded. Pike called.

Jacqueline Burkhart:   
Jill Pike:   

The flop came     to give them a chance to split the pot. The   on the turn didn't change the situation. The   on the river completed the board and meant that Burkhart would be eliminated in fifth place for $28,167. Burkhart will take her huge rail, and the pizzas they brought, with her while she goes to the payout desk to collect her cash.

Jill Pike1,200,000540,000
Jacqueline Burkhart0-472,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Saturday, June 30, 2018 6:13 PM Local Time
Hand #120-121: Fong Gets a Fold

Hand #120: Lisa Fong raised to 72,000 from the under-the-gun position and only Jessica Dawley called in the big blind. The flop came    , Dawley checked. Fong continued with a bet of 75,000. Dawley tanked and then folded.

Hand #121: Jill Pike raised to 75,000 from the cutoff and that was enough to pick up the blinds and antes.

Saturday, June 30, 2018 6:03 PM Local Time
Level 26 started
Level: 26
Blinds: 15000/30000
Ante: 5000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 6:03 PM Local Time
Hands #116-119: No action

Hand #116: Lisa Fong got a walk.

Hand #117: Fong raised to 55,000 in the small blind. Mesha James called. Fong check-folded to James's bet on the flop.

Hand #118: James raised to 65,000 in the small blind. She got no action.

Hand #119: Fong moved all in for 292,000 on the cutoff. Everyone folded.

Jessica Dawley1,300,0000
Mesha James688,000103,000
Jill Pike660,000-52,000
Jacqueline Burkhart472,000-40,000
Lisa Fong348,00017,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 5:53 PM Local Time
Hands #111-115: No Flops at All

Hand #111: Jill Pike raised to 65,000 from the cutoff. Jessica Dawley three-bet to 175,000 and Pike four-bet shoved for 610,000 in total. Dawley gave up.

Hand #112: Lisa Fong shoved in the small blind and Mesha James asked for a count. The dealer confirmed it was 192,000 in total and James folded.

Hand #113: James raised from the small blind and Pike folded immediately.

Hand #114: Dawley raised to 50,000 from the under-the-gun position and Fong shoved from the cutoff for 229,000 in total. Action folded back to Dawley who folded.

Hand #115: Pike raised to 65,000 on the button and Jacqueline Burkhart moved all in for 403,000 in total from the small blind. Dawley quickly folded her big blind. Pike folded.

Jessica Dawley1,300,000-300,000
Jill Pike712,00098,000
Mesha James585,0000
Jacqueline Burkhart512,00065,000
Lisa Fong331,000107,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 5:42 PM Local Time
Hands #106-110: Pike Wins One

Hand #106: Mesha James raised to 60,000 under the gun. She got no action.

Hand #107: James got a walk.

Hand #108: Jacqueline Burkhart raised to 55,000 under the gun. Dawley three-bet to 145,000 on the cutoff. Burkhart folded.

Hand #109: Jill Pike limped from the small blind. Burkhart, in the big blind, checked. The dealer spread a flop of    . Pike checked. Burkhart bet 30,000. Pike check-called. The turn brought the  . Pike bet 60,000. Burkhart gave up her hand.

Hand #110: James raised to 60,000 on the cutoff. She got no action.

Jessica Dawley1,600,000100,000
Jill Pike614,0006,000
Mesha James585,00030,000
Jacqueline Burkhart447,000-71,000
Lisa Fong224,000-68,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 5:35 PM Local Time
Tara Cain Eliminated in 6th Place ($20,499)

Tara Cain

Hand #105: Jessica Dawley raised from the small blind to put Cain in the big blind all in. Cain called for the 252,000 she had in front of her.

Tara Cain:   
Jessica Dawley:   

The flop came     to keep Cain ahead.

The turn brought them the   which still meant Cain was safe for now.

The river completed the board with the   which was one of the cards that Cain was hoping to avoid as Dawley had now hit a higher pair to take Cain out of the running for that coveted gold WSOP bracelet. Cain was sent to the payout desk to collect her cash for $20,499 for finishing in sixth place.

Jessica Dawley1,500,000200,000
Tara Cain0-228,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 5:33 PM Local Time
Hands 103-104: No Big Changes

Hand #103: Mesha James raised to 58,000 from the button. Jacqueline Burkhart shoved for 514,000 from the big blind and James folded.

Hand #104: Tara Cain moved all in for 220,000 from the under-the-gun position and she picked up the blinds and antes.

Saturday, June 30, 2018 5:27 PM Local Time
Hands #98-102: James Chipping Up

Hand #98: Jill Pike raised to 50,000 on the button. Everyone folded.

Hand #99: Jessica Dawley limped from the small blind. Tara Cain checked her big blind. A flop reading     was dealt. Dawley bet 25,000, and that was enough to take down the pot.

Hand #100: Dawley raised to 50,000 on the button. Lisa Fong, in the big blind, three-bet shoved for 226,000. Dawley folded.

Hand #101: Jill Pike raised to 61,000 under the gun. She got no action.

Hand #102: Jacqueline Burkhart raised to 55,000 under the gun. Mesha James, in the small blind, called. The flop came    . James checked. Burkhart bet 45,000. James called. The turn brought the   and was checked around to the   river. Both players checked. James showed    to take down the pot.

Jessica Dawley1,300,0000
Jill Pike608,00076,000
Mesha James555,000104,000
Jacqueline Burkhart518,000-132,000
Lisa Fong292,00054,000
Tara Cain228,000-56,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 5:17 PM Local Time
Hands #93-97: More for Dawley

Hand #93: Mesha James shoved for 376,000 from the hijack and the rest folded.

Hand #94: Tara Cain raised from the small blind and Lisa Fong folded her big blind.

Hand #95: Jacqueline Burkhart raised to 55,000 from the hijack and James called in the big blind. The flop came    . James check-folded to the 50,000 bet of Burkhart.

Hand #96: Jessica Dawley raised to 55,000 from the hijack and Jill Pike called in the big blind. The flop came    , Pike check-raised Dawley's bet of 30,000 to 80,000, and Dawley called. The turn brought them the  . Pike checked again. Dawley bet 50,000. Pike called.

The   on the river completed the board. Pike checked for the last time. Dawley continued with a bet of 175,000. Pike counted out chips worth 150,000 and looked at Dawley in the meanwhile. Pike ended up calling and showed    and added 25,000 in chips to the call to pay Dawley as she held    for the runner-runner flush.

Hand #97: Cain raised to 50,000 from the hijack and James shoved all in from the button for 341,000. Cain asked for a count and the dealer confirmed the amount. Cain looked at the clock and then folded.

Jessica Dawley1,300,000336,000
Jacqueline Burkhart650,00052,000
Jill Pike532,000-385,000
Mesha James451,00071,000
Tara Cain284,000-46,000
Lisa Fong238,000-56,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 5:08 PM Local Time
How Has Poker Changed the Last Four Years?

Martin Jacobson is best known for playing what many believe was perfect poker when he won the 2014 World Series of Poker Main Event for $10 million. PokerNews catches up with the 888 Poker Ambassador and gets his opinions on high rollers, the best places in the world to play poker, and, of course, Sweden in the World Cup.

Saturday, June 30, 2018 5:02 PM Local Time
Level 25 started
Level: 25
Blinds: 12000/24000
Ante: 4000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 4:46 PM Local Time
Break

The six remaining ladies have gone for their second 15-minute break of the day.

Here is a look at the chip counts:

Jessica Dawley964,000-136,000
Jill Pike917,0000
Jacqueline Burkhart598,00013,000
Mesha James380,000190,000
Tara Cain330,000-28,000
Lisa Fong294,000-7,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 4:39 PM Local Time
Weiyi Mo Eliminated in 7th place ($15,167)

Weiyi Mo

Hand #92: Jill Pike raised to 45,000 on the cutoff. Weiyi Mo three-bet shoved for 216,000 in the big blind. Pike snap-called.

Jill Pike:   
Weiyi Mo:   

The board was       and Pike took down the pot, sending Mo to the rail in 7th place for $15,167.

Jill Pike917,000205,000
Weiyi Mo0-234,000
Saturday, June 30, 2018 4:37 PM Local Time
Hands #87-91: James Doubles Up

Hand #87: Mesha James moved all in for 187,000 under the gun. Jessica Dawley three-bet to 355,000 from middle position.

Mesha James:   
Jessica Dawley:   

The runout was       and James doubled up.

Hand #88: Jill Pike limped in under the gun. Lisa Fong called from the small blind. James checked. The flop came    . Fong and James checked. Pike bet 30,000. Everyone folded.

Hand #89: Fong raised to 52,000 on the button. She got no action.

Hand#90: Pike limped from the small blind. Jacqueline Burkhart in the big blind raised to 85,000. Pike folded.

Hand#91: Pike raised to 85,000 on the button. Dawley three-bet to 120,000 from the big blind. Pike folded.

Saturday, June 30, 2018 4:33 PM Local Time
Hands #82-86: Double For Fong

Lisa Fong

Hand #82: Weiyi Mo raised to 45,000 from the hijack and Jill Pike three-bet to 90,000 from the big blind. Mo considered it for a bit but then opted to fold.

Hand #83: Pike raised to 50,000 from the small blind and Jacqueline Burkhart opted to call in the big blind. The flop came    , Pike bet 75,000 and Burkhart quickly folded.

Hand #84: Jessica Dawley got a walk.

Hand #85: Burkhart raised to 45,000 from the button and Mo three-bet to 114,000 from the big blind. Burkhart called. The flop came     on which they both checked to the   on the turn. They both checked again to the   on the river to complete the board. Burkhart won the hand with    as she turned a pair of nines.

Hand #86: Lisa Fong shoved for 125,000 from the under-the-gun position. Dawley three-bet to 378,000 from the button and the blinds folded.

Lisa Fong:   
Jessica Dawley:   

Fong got up from her chair as she couldn't face seeing the board being dealt and hid behind Burkhart.

The board ran out       to double Fong up.

Jessica Dawley1,100,000-200,000
Jill Pike712,000132,000
Jacqueline Burkhart585,000570,000
Tara Cain358,000-35,000
Lisa Fong301,000161,000
Weiyi Mo234,000-184,000
Mesha James190,000-25,000
Jostens Fan Collection