WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, June 18, 2018 to Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Event #38: $10,000 Seven Card Stud Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $780,200
  • Entries: 83
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:48 PM Local Time
Level 24 started
Level: 24
Blinds: 25000/50000
Ante: 5000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:41 PM Local Time
Break Time

The remaining seven players are heading on a 5-minute break.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:33 PM Local Time
Straight for Grapenthien

Matt Grapenthien completed and Yaniv Birman called. Grapenthien fired every street, and Birman called him down.

Grapenthien:    /      /  
Birman:    /      /  

After being called on seventh, Grapenthien revealed his     for Broadway, and Birman folded.

Yaniv Birman1,175,000-185,000
Matt Grapenthien945,000175,000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:30 PM Local Time
Salem Doubles Through Yu

Laith Salem

Ben Yu completed and Lee Salem raised. Yu called. Yu bet on fourth street and Salem called and was all in.

Ben Yu:    /      /  
Lee Salem:    /      /  

Salem had made a pair of nines on sixth street, with Yu still hoping to catch up. Salem drew a   and Yu could hit a jack, queen, king or spade on seventh street to eliminate Salem.

He drew a   to pair, but it wasn't enough and Salem doubled up.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:26 PM Local Time
Jacks-Up for Grapenthien

Matt Grapenthien had the bring-in, and Jesse Martin completed. Grapenthien called, and then called bets on fourth and fifth street before sixth street was checked by both players.

Grapenthien:    /      /  
Martin:    /      /  

On seventh, Martin bet, and Grapenthien called.

Martin announced a queen, and showed his  . Grapenthien revealed his     for jacks-up to scoop the pot.

Matt Grapenthien770,000145,000
Jesse Martin440,000-150,000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:19 PM Local Time
Cappello Chips Up

Joseph Cappello

On fourth street Matt Grapenthien bet, Joseph Cappello raised and Grapenthien called.

Cappello bet on fifth and sixth street and Grapenthien called. Both players checked seventh street.

Matt Grapenthien:    /      /  
Joseph Cappello:    /      /  

Cappello turned over     and took down the pot.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:15 PM Local Time
Obst Wins Without Showing

James Obst

James Obst check-called bets from Yaniv Birman on fourth and fifth street, and both players checked sixth street.

Obst check-called another bet on seventh street.

James Obst:    /      /  
Yaniv Birman:    /      /  

"You got it," said Birman, and Obst took down the pot.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:12 PM Local Time
Obst Clips Martin

Jesse Martin completed and James Obst made it two bets to go. Martin called, and then called a bet on fourth, before he folded to a bet on fifth.

Martin:    /    
Obst:    /    

Jesse Martin590,000-65,000
James Obst289,00095,000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:09 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Yaniv Birman1,200,000-190,000
Matt Grapenthien785,000-15,000
Jesse Martin655,000-65,000
Ben Yu622,000-58,000
Joseph Cappello237,00075,000
James Obst194,000-100,000
Lee Salem118,00030,000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:58 PM Local Time
Birman Wins Big Off Grapenthien

Yaniv Birman

Matt Grapenthien completed and Yaniv Birman made it two bets. Grapenthien called, and then called bets on fourth, fifth, and sixth streets.

Grapenthien:    /      /  
Birman:    /      /  

On seventh, Grapenthien checked, Birman bet, and Grapenthien folded.

Following the hand, Birman motored his stack to nearly 1.4 million in chips.

Yaniv Birman1,390,000165,000
Matt Grapenthien800,000-210,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:53 PM Local Time
Obst Doubles Through Cappello

Joseph Cappello completed and James Obst raised. Cappello made it three bets and Obst called.

Cappello bet on fourth street and Obst called. Cappello bet again on fifth street and Obst raised. Cappello called.

Obst put his remaining 1,500 or so chips in the middle on seventh street and Cappello called.

Joseph Cappello:    /      /  
James Obst:    /      /  

Obst had made his flush, and could improve to a straight flush but drew a  . Cappello could still send Obst to the rail with a full house, but he turned over a   and Obst doubled up.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:52 PM Local Time
Michael Mizrachi: Three-Time Poker Players Champion

Michael Mizrachi captures his fourth World Series of Poker bracelet by winning the $50,000 Poker Players Championship for the third time! We talk to him about this record-setting accomplishment.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:48 PM Local Time
Birman Bets Out Obst

James Obst completed and Yaniv Birman made it two bets to go. Obst called, and then called a bet on fourth before he folded to a bet on fifth.

Obst:    /    
Birman:    /    

Yaniv Birman1,225,00074,000
James Obst130,0003,000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:41 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Yaniv Birman1,151,0000
Matt Grapenthien1,010,0000
Jesse Martin720,0000
Ben Yu680,0000
Joseph Cappello315,0000
James Obst127,0000
Lee Salem108,0000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:40 PM Local Time
Play Resumes

The cards are back in the air.

COPAG USA
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:40 PM Local Time
Level 23 started
Level: 23
Blinds: 20000/40000
Ante: 5000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:18 PM Local Time
Break Time

The remaining players are heading on a 15-minute break.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:17 PM Local Time
Lars Gronning Eliminated in 8th Place ($23,443)

Lars Gronning

Matt Grapenthien brought in with the   and Joseph Cappello just called. Lars Gronning completed. It folded to Grapenthien, who released his hand, and Cappello threw a 1,000 chip in to put Gronning all in. Gronning called and was all in.

Lars Gronning:    /      /  
Joseph Cappello:    /      /  

Cappello improved to two pair on fourth street, and by sixth street Gronning had a pair of his own.

Cappello drew a   on seventh street, meaning Gronning had live cards, with any ace, king, five or three meaning he stayed alive.

He drew a   to improve him to two pair, but it wasn't enough and he became the first elimination of the day.

Lars Gronning0-68,000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:10 PM Local Time
Birman Back Over One Million

Lee Salem had the bring-in and Ben Yu completed. Yaniv Birman called, as did Salem.

Yu led out on fourth street and Birman made it two bets to go. Salem mucked, but Yu called. On fifth, Birman bet, and Yu released.

Salem:    /    (folded on fourth)
Yu:    /    
Birman:    /    

Yaniv Birman1,100,000131,000
Ben Yu805,000-48,000
Lee Salem112,000-33,000
Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:07 PM Local Time
Yu Chips Up Through Cappello

Joseph Cappello completed and Ben Yu raised. Cappello called and bet on fourth street. Yu called. Yu took the betting lead on fifth street with open queens and Cappello called.

Yu bet again on sixth and seventh street, with Cappello calling both times.

Joseph Cappello:    /      /  
Ben Yu:    /      /  

Yu showed     for trip queens, with Cappello showing    for two pair, plus a blocker to a queen.

COPAG USA