WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, June 10, 2018 to Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Event #23: $10,000 No-Limit 2-7 Lowball Draw Championship

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $893,000
  • Entries: 95
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 4:20 PM Local Time
Hennigan Gets Two Through

John Hennigan was in early position and moved all in for 185,000. Action folded around and he took the pot.

In the next hand, Hennigan opened under the gun to 38,000. Nobody contested him again, so he gathered some much-needed chips to stay afloat not far beneath the 20-big-blind mark.

John Hennigan292,00021,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 4:08 PM Local Time
Brunson vs. Sheikhan

Doyle Brunson opened to 35,000 and got calls from Shawn Sheikhan on the button and John Hennigan in the big blind. Hennigan drew two, while the other two in the hand both drew one.

It checked to Sheikhan who bet 75,000. Brunson called but was shown the       of Sheikhan.

Then, James Alexander opened to 32,000 and Brunson called. Sheikhan three-bet to 95,000. Alexander folded and Brunson called.

The pair both drew one and checked. "King-seven," announced Sheikhan, and Brunson won the hand with      .

Shawn Sheikhan829,0009,000
Doyle Brunson709,00069,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 3:53 PM Local Time
Alexander Gets Value from Rast With a Ten

James Alexander opened for 36,000 in the cutoff and Brian Rast defended big blind. They each took a card and Rast check-called 55,000. Alexander showed       and Rast couldn't beat it.

Brian Rast714,000-119,000
James Alexander648,000119,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 3:33 PM Local Time
Chip Counts at the Break

Players are going on their first break of the day.

Mike Wattel1,115,000135,000
Brian Rast833,000-12,000
Shawn Sheikhan703,000-92,000
Doyle Brunson656,000-9,000
James Alexander529,000101,000
Dario Sammartino407,000-82,990
John Hennigan271,00012,000
Farzad Bonyadi231,000-69,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 3:20 PM Local Time
Alexander Pays Off Brunson

James Alexander_Doyle Brunson

James Alexander opened for 28,000 and Doyle Brunson called. Each player took a card and Alexander checked. Brunson slid in 65,000.

"Cards that good?" Alexander asked with a smile.

Alexander went into the tank and tried to get a read on Brunson, who relaxed in his chair as if he hadn't a care in the world. Eventually, Alexander called but he couldn't beat      .

Doyle Brunson665,000132,000
James Alexander428,000-42,000
COPAG USA
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 3:18 PM Local Time
More Chips for Doyle

John Hennigan raised to 28,000 from under the gun. Mike Wattel raised to 100,000 from the next position. Doyle Brunson then four-bet all in for around 400,000.

Hennigan and Wattel both folded, and Brunson chipped up.

Mike Wattel980,000-120,000
Doyle Brunson533,000131,000
John Hennigan259,000-43,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 3:16 PM Local Time
Sheikhan's Three-Bet Gets Through

Shawn Sheikhan

Farzad Bonyadi raised to 30,000 and Brian Rast defended his big blind. Both players drew one, but Rast check-folded to a bet of 70,000.

In the next hand, Bonyadi raised to 28,000 and Rast called. Shawn Sheikhan three-bet to 112,000 from the big blind and the other two players both folded.

Brian Rast845,000-80,000
Shawn Sheikhan795,00053,000
Farzad Bonyadi300,0004,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 3:15 PM Local Time
Alexander Takes From Wattel

Mike Wattel raised to 30,000 and James Alexander called in the small blind. Both players drew one. Alexander check-called a bet of 75,000 and Wattel shook his head.

Alexander turned over       and took down the pot.

Mike Wattel1,100,000-100,000
James Alexander470,000126,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:58 PM Local Time
Hennigan Believes Wattel

John Hennigan opened for 30,000 on the button and called a three-bet to 106,000 from small blind Mike Wattel. Wattel threw one away but Hennigan patted. After squeezing out his holding, Wattel tossed in 175,000. Hennigan barely thought for five seconds without folding.

Mike Wattel1,200,00096,000
John Hennigan302,000-48,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:50 PM Local Time
Sheikhan Calls Wattel's Bet

Mike Wattel raised to 30,000 and Shawn Sheikhan defended his big blind. Both players drew one. Sheikhan checked and Wattel bet 50,000. Sheikhan snap-called.

Wattel showed       but Sheikhan had him beat with      .

Mike Wattel1,032,000-121,500
Shawn Sheikhan745,00099,000
COPAG USA
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:49 PM Local Time
Nothing but Small Pots

Dario Sammartino raised to 26,000 and John Hennigan called. Both players drew one. Sammartino check-called a bet of 45,000 from Hennigan, but mucked when shown a      .

On the next hand, Sammartino raised again to 26,000. This time Doyle Brunson defended his big blind. Brunson drew two and Sammartino stood pat. Both players checked. Brunson showed a pair of deuces, while Sammartino held       and took down the pot.

Dario Sammartino529,000-106,000
Doyle Brunson408,000-47,000
John Hennigan368,000119,500
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:34 PM Local Time
Brunson Doubles Through Rast

Doyle Brunson_Brian Rast

Doyle Brunson moved all in from middle position. It was 206,500, and after getting the count, Brian Rast called. Dario Sammartino considered for a bit from the button but mucked and it was heads up with Brunson patting. Rast pitched a card and Brunson rolled over      .

Rast was drawing quite live:     . However, he sweated out a   and Brunson collected a double, much to the delight of the crowd.

Brian Rast944,000-156,000
Doyle Brunson455,000178,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:23 PM Local Time
Rast Wins Three-Bet Pot

Brian Rast

James Alexander raised to 24,000 from the cutoff and Brian Rast three-bet to 98,000 from the small blind. Alexander called.

Rast stood pat and Alexander drew one. Both players checked and Rast showed      . Alexander showed that he was drawing to      but paired his   to hand over chips to Rast.

Brian Rast1,100,00076,000
James Alexander363,000-65,500
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:22 PM Local Time
Sammartino Wins Four-Way Pot

Dario Sammartino

Dario Sammartino raised to 25,000 and got calls from Mike Wattel, Doyle Brunson, and Brian Rast. Brunson and Wattel both drew one, with Rast drawing two. All four players stood pat and Sammartino won with      .

Dario Sammartino635,00074,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:08 PM Local Time
Bonyadi Four-Bet Ships

Farzad Bonyadi

Brian Rast opened for 24,000 in middle position and Shawn Sheikhan made it 80,000 on his left. From the big blind, Farzad Bonyadi shoved all in for 229,000. Rast mucked and Sheikhan tanked about a minute and then did likewise.

Shawn Sheikhan646,000-82,000
Farzad Bonyadi358,000126,500
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:04 PM Local Time
Cards in the Air

Final Table

Cards are back in the air at the unofficial final table of eight players here in the $10,000 No-Limit 2-7 Lowball Championship.

Tuesday, June 12, 2018 2:00 PM Local Time
Unofficial Final Table Draw and Chip Counts

Final Table

SeatPlayerStack
1Dario Sammartino561,000
2John Hennigan248,500
3Mike Wattel1,153,500
4Farzad Bonyadi231,500
5James Alexander428,500
6Doyle Brunson277,000
7Brian Rast1,024,000
8Shawn Sheikhan728,000
Mike Wattel1,153,500-139,500
Brian Rast1,024,00074,000
Shawn Sheikhan728,00082,500
Dario Sammartino561,0000
James Alexander428,500-2,500
Doyle Brunson277,00037,000
John Hennigan248,500118,500
Farzad Bonyadi231,500-103,500
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 1:48 PM Local Time
Ray Dehkharghani Eliminated in 9th Place ($18,955)

Ray Dehkharghani

Action folded to Ray Dehkharghani and he moved all in from the small blind for approximately 110,000. Dario Sammartino called and patted after Dehkharghani pitched one and tabled     . Sammartino had a rough pat with       so Dehkharghani had quite a few cards he could catch. He peeled what he said was a three across spade.

He threw the   in and shook everyone's hand.

Dario Sammartino561,00080,000
Ray Dehkharghani0-175,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 1:44 PM Local Time
Todd Brunson Eliminated in 10th Place ($18,955)

Todd Brunson

Dario Sammartino opened for 25,000 and James Alexander made it 75,000. Todd Brunson called all in for a bit less, what looked like 64,000. Sammartino folded.

Brunson tabled      after Alexander patted, pitching his other card. Alexander rolled over      . Brunson took his time squeezing out his card then threw the   in and knuckled the table in submission.

James Alexander431,000115,000
Todd Brunson0-63,000
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 1:40 PM Local Time
Alexander Catches Sammartino

James Alexander

Dario Sammartino opened for 25,000 and James Alexander called on the button. Ray Dehkharghani made it three from the big blind and took a card. Sammartino did likewise and Alexander checked. Dehkharghani checked and Sammartino slid in 85,000. Alexander stared at him and the Italian stared right back. They exchanged a few words we couldn't quite hear and then Alexander slid in a call. Dehkharghani mucked.

Sammartino must have indicated Alexander had the winner because he didn't turn his cards over and mucked them when Alexander tabled      .

Dario Sammartino481,000-155,000
James Alexander316,000171,000
Jostens Fan Collection