WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Saturday, June 02, 2018 to Monday, June 04, 2018

Event #8: $2,500 Mixed Triple Draw Lowball

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $2,500
  • Prizepool: $722,250
  • Entries: 321
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, June 4, 2018 4:13 PM Local Time
Velador Climbs Up

2-7 Triple Draw

Luis Velador won a decent pot against Scott Seiver a few moments ago in a hand of badugi and the two recently tangled for another pot, this time in 2-7 triple draw.

In position, Seiver three-bet over Velador's raise. Velador called and took two while Seiver drew one. Velador checked blind and Seiver bet in the dark. Velador called.

The same procedure before peeling cards followed on the second draw where they drew two and one again. Velador, however, check-raised this time. Seiver called.

Velador stood pat and Seiver changed one for the third and final time. Acition quicky went check-check and Velador won after turning up his      .

Scott Seiver1,000,000-250,000
Luis Velador630,000180,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 4:11 PM Local Time
Vitch Doubles Through Trigeorgis

Badugi

Chris Vitch raised in the small blind and George Trigeorgis called. Vitch was ahead drawing one while Trigeorgis took two. Vitch bet and Trigeorgis called. Draws repeated. Vitch bet and Trigeorgis put him all in for less than another bet.

Chris Vitch:    
George Trigeorgis:    

Vitch had the better three-card but bricked the end with the  . Trigeorgis missed too with the   and Vitch doubled.

George Trigeorgis600,000-50,000
Chris Vitch190,0005,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 3:54 PM Local Time
Becker Nearly Gets a Bluff Through

A-5 Triple Draw

George Trigeorgis raised and Johannes Becker made it three bets in the big blind. Trigeorgis called and drew three after Becker took one. Becker bet and Trigeorgis called. Becker patted and Trigeorgis took one. Becker bet again and got called. Both players patted and Becker bet.

Trigeorgis went deep into the tank. After thinking for a couple of minutes, Chris Vitch called a clock, which Trigeorgis muttered was fair. Finally, he put in a call. Becker double-checked his cards and simply mucked.

George Trigeorgis650,000400,000
Johannes Becker540,000-145,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 3:53 PM Local Time
Have a Bite, Mr. Seiver

2-7 Triple Draw

Damjan Radanov raised, Luis Velador three-bet, and Scott Seiver came out on top with a four-bet. Only Velador called.

Seiver drew one and Velador two and the same action repeated on the last draw. Velador called Seiver's bet in the meantime.

Seiver barreled after the second draw and Velador called again.

Seiver patted, Velador changed one, and no bets were made on the final betting round. Seiver showed      , prompting a muck from Velador.

Scott Seiver1,380,000140,000
Luis Velador290,000-210,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 3:50 PM Local Time
Vitch Sinking

A-5 Triple Draw

Chris Vitch has lost a series of pots that left the former leader as one of the shorter stacks. The latest saw Johannes Becker open for a raise, with Vitch calling on the button and Alex Simma tagging along in the big blind. Simma needed three, Becker one, and Vitch two. Becker bet again and got two calls. He was pat and his opponents took one. Becker's bet was again called twice. Only Simma drew a card.

Vitch called the final bet but couldn't beat      .

Johannes Becker685,00078,000
Alex Simma270,000-255,000
Chris Vitch185,000-265,000
COPAG USA
Monday, June 4, 2018 3:39 PM Local Time
Mike Leah Eliminated in 9th Place ($11,870)

Mike Leah

Badugi

Mike Leah raised on the button and Jesse Hamtpon defended his big blind. Hampton drew one and Leah changed two.

Hampton led out and Leah moved all in for 28,000 total.

Both drew one before Hampton patted the last draw. Leah paused and then changed one.

Jesse Hampton:     
Mike Leah:    

Hampton had a jack-dugi and Leah needed a ten of hearts or lower to win. He peeled the   instead and exchanged some "good games" before leaving the tournament area.

Jesse Hampton150,00075,000
Mike Leah0-66,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 3:33 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts from Seiver's Table
Scott Seiver1,240,000-10,000
Luis Velador500,00080,000
Jesse Hampton75,000-30,000
Mike Leah66,000-120,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 3:27 PM Local Time
Bryce Yockey Eliminated in 10th Place ($11,870)

Bryce Yockey

A-5 Triple Draw

Scott Seiver raised, Jesse Hampton called, Bryce Yockey three-bet, and Luis Velador called. Seiver and Hampton called as well and they went four-way to the first draw.

Only Seiver changed three while the other three players took two each. Yockey moved all in for 10,000 and Velador raised on top. Only Seiver called.

Velador took one while Yockey and Seiver discarded two. Seiver called Velador's bet.

Yockey changed two on the final draw again but he knew he wasn't in good shape as Velador patted. Seiver took one. Velador received one more call from Seiver and they all showed their cards.

Bryce Yockey:      
Luis Velador:      
Scott Seiver:      

Velador scooped the big pot and Yockey departed in ninth place for a $11,870 payday.

Scott Seiver1,250,000-85,000
Luis Velador420,000242,000
Bryce Yockey0-55,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 3:25 PM Local Time
Becker's Nine is Enough

Badugi

Alex Simma raised first to act, Johannes Becker called, and Damjan Radanov three-bet it from the small blind. Everyone went to the draw with Radanov pat and the other two drawing. Radanov bet, Simma called, and Becker raised. Both players called. This time, Simma taking two was the only draw. He folded on the next round when Becker bet, and both remaining players patted.

Radanov check-called a final bet but couldn't beat     .

Johannes Becker607,000297,000
Damjan Radanov405,000-127,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 3:04 PM Local Time
Chip Counts at Break

Players are on break for 15 minutes.

Scott Seiver1,335,00085,000
Damjan Radanov532,000-98,000
Alex Simma525,000165,000
Chris Vitch450,00075,000
Johannes Becker310,000-75,000
George Trigeorgis250,000-190,000
Mike Leah186,00078,000
Luis Velador178,000-92,000
Jesse Hampton105,000-225,000
Bryce Yockey55,000-30,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:46 PM Local Time
Leah Does What Leah Does Best

Badugi

Yesterday saw Mike Leah double many times, keeping his short stack afloat. He eventually made it to playable waters but after losing to Seiver's wheel, Leah was back to the crumbs.

But he did what he's used to doing: doubled up.

With action caught on the last draw, Leah patted and Yockey drew one. Leah turned up      badugi and Yockey was very live with his    . Unfortunately for him, he peeled the  , shipping the double to Leah.

Mike Leah108,000-30,000
Bryce Yockey85,000-275,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:43 PM Local Time
Wheel for Radanov

2-7 Triple Draw

Three players checked after first draw and Alex Simma took a card. Johannes Becker in the big blind and Damjan Radanov on the button took two. Becker took the lead after that and both players called him. He was pat, with his opponents taking one. Action checked to Radanov on the end, and his bet was called only by Becker.

Radanov threw in a wheel.

"That's a good hand," Becker said with a smile.

Damjan Radanov630,000149,000
Johannes Becker385,000-57,000
Alex Simma360,00060,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:42 PM Local Time
Seiver the Millionaire

A-5 Triple Draw

Scott Seiver has been torturing his opposition so far, winning one big chunk after another. He just scooped another pot in a three-bet pot against Bryce Yockey.

Yockey was out of position drawing one all the way while Seiver drew two on the first draw and one on the following two.

Yockey bet twice and check-called the river.

"Ten-six," Seiver announced and Yockey leaned forward, showing a ten-six-five of his own.

"Ten-six-four," Seiver added, revealing      . Yockey sighed and Seiver stacked another pile to his monster stack.

Scott Seiver1,250,000300,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:35 PM Local Time
Frank Kassela Eliminated in 11th Place ($9,072)

Frank Kassela

A-5 Triple Draw

Mike Leah raised, Scott Seiver called, and Frank Kassela three-bet. Leah four-bet, Seiver called again and Kassela five-bet all in for exactly 60,000. Both Seiver and Leah called.

Leah drew one, Seiver two, and Kassela changed one. Leah bet to the side pot and Seiver raised, earning a call from his rival.

Leah drew one again, Seiver patted, and Kassela drew one. Leah then check-called Seiver's bet.

Leah and Seiver both stood pat and Kassela said, "I really don't know what to do," before patting as well.

Leah paid one more bet on the river and all three players showed their holdings.

Seiver had the wheel with      , beating both Kassela's       and Leah's [Ax2x3x4x7]. Kassela walked away in 11th place while Leah was clipped to 138,000.

Seiver, on the other side, dragged a monster pot to built a huge lead over his nearest competition.

Scott Seiver950,000325,000
Mike Leah138,000-62,000
Frank Kassela0-70,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:28 PM Local Time
Becker Doesn't Have to Show

A-5 Triple Draw

Johannes Becker bet after first draw and George Trigeorgis raised. Alex Simma called on the button and Becker called. Becker and Simma took one and Trigeorgis was pat. The next round, Trigeorgis bet again and was called but Becker raised. Everyone stuck around and Becker patted. Trigeorgis thought long and hard and broke. Simma took a card as well.

Becker's final bet went uncalled. Trigeorgis said he broke a seven and got another seven.

Johannes Becker442,000218,000
George Trigeorgis440,000-50,000
Alex Simma300,000-245,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:24 PM Local Time
Deuces Good for Hampton

2-7 Triple Draw

Mike Leah raised and Jesse Hampton defended. Hampton then check-called two streets before Leah checked back on the last betting round.

Hampton was drawing three, two, and one while Leah drew two, one, and one.

"Deuces," Hampton announced, but Leah also showed two deuces. Suddenly, Hampton knew he was likely the winner with     completing the rest of his hand. Leah mucked and the pot went Hampton's way.

Jesse Hampton330,000150,000
Mike Leah200,000-50,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:16 PM Local Time
Kassela Doubles His Crumbs

Badugi

Frank Kassela was all in predraw, battling against Scott Seiver.

Both players drew two and Kassela showed two deuces he was throwing into the muck.

He drew two again and Seiver took one.

They announced one on the last draw and opened their hands.

Seiver was ahead with     versus Kassela's     but Kassela got there, completing a four-card badugi after peeling the jack of spades.

Frank Kassela70,000-10,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:13 PM Local Time
Velador Doubles Without Showing

Badugi

"You're welcome for the friendly gift," Scott Seiver said after giving Luis Velador almost a full double, folding to his raise for what looked to be all of his remaining chips on the river.

"I had you, buddy," Velador said.

Seiver bet-called after the second draw and then patted while Velador changed one. Seiver tried to bluff him off but it didn't work.

Luis Velador270,000135,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:09 PM Local Time
Radanov Over Becker

A-5 Triple Draw

Johannes Becker raised on the button and Chris Vitch and Damjan Radanov gave him action. Vitch and Becker took two and Radanov three, and Vitch came out betting. Radanov called and Becker followed suit. Draws went one, one, two with Becker trailing this time. Vitch bet again, Radanov raised, and Becker made it three bets. Vitch folded and Radanov called.

They both patted the end, and Radanov's       bested       after he check-called.

Damjan Radanov481,000181,000
Chris Vitch375,000-55,000
Johannes Becker224,000-81,000
Monday, June 4, 2018 2:01 PM Local Time
Velador Bet-Folds to Yockey

Badugi

Bryce Yockey raised in the battle of blinds and Luis Velador defended. They both drew two and Velador raised Yockey's bet.

Yockey took one on the second draw and Velador patted.

Yockey let Velador continue betting but then check-raised. Velador quickly folded, leaving himself with under six big bets.

Bryce Yockey360,00060,000
Luis Velador135,000-195,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook