WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2014 45th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Saturday, July 05, 2014 to Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Event #65: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $62,825,752
  • Entries: 6,683
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:48 PM Local Time
Early Eliminations
Justin Filtz00
Jarod Ludemann00
Douglas Messner00
Michael Mixer00
Ricky Green00
Gavin Smith00
Yaron Zeev Malki00
Valerio Greco00
Oliver Greer00
Andy Philachack00
Hamid Nourafchan00
Jonathan Serrano00
Nick DiVella00
Per Linde00
William Cheeseman00
Guy Calvert00
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:46 PM Local Time
Some Amazon Purple Eliminations
Zhen Cai00
Stephen Bryant00
Eric Shanks00
Reto Herrmann00
Thomas Kim00
Scott Sanemeterio00
Cristian Rotondo00
Carla Paola Cecamore00
Demetrios Georgous00
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:45 PM Local Time
Chip Counts from Brasilia Bronze
Tim Stansifer471,000-10,500
Peter Neff440,00050,800
Cameron Smith300,00037,800
Jonathan Dimmig278,000278,000
Brian Hastings157,100157,100
Jens Kyllonen149,50027,300
Seth Berger134,000134,000
Matthew Ashton125,500125,500
Max Pescatori123,000123,000
Eric Wasserson37,100-5,900
Theo Jorgensen28,800-21,800
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:42 PM Local Time
"Play Bad and Win is My Strategy"; Von Kriegenbergh Now Over 300K

Taylor von Kreigenbergh

Catching the action on the turn with the board reading     , a healthy pot was brewing between Thomas Popov and Taylor von Kriegenbergh.

Popov had bet 58,000 — effectively all in since he left just a 1,000-denomination chip to cap his cards — and von Kriegenbergh was deep into the tank. Several minutes went by before von Kriegenbergh pushed out a stack of orange 5,000-denomination chips and Popov tossed in his last chip to call all in.

Popov:   
Von Kriegenbergh:   

With Popov in the lead with his overpair and needing to fade a five, four, or ace, the dealer would smack the   on the river to send Popov off to the rail in a hurry as von Kriegenbergh was pushed the pot to send him to over 300,000.

As von Kriegenbergh began raking in the pot, he discussed the hand a little with the players around him before concluding, "play bad and win is my strategy!"

Taylor von Kriegenbergh301,50072,000
Thomas Popov00
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:37 PM Local Time
Greenwood Knocks Calderaro Out

James Calderaro in an earlier event

World Poker Tour winner James Calderaro has just been knocked out by Lucas Greenwood.

The action started with a raise to 4,000 from middle position by the Canadian player and a Calderaro three-bet from the cutoff to 9,000. It folded back to Greenwood who looked at Calderaro's stack for a few seconds before sliding a big stack of orange chips forward. This was enough to put his opponent all in, and after about 25 seconds Calderaro called off his remaining 40,000 chips.

Calderaro:   
Greenwood:   

The board ran out      , and the king on the river ended Calderaro's chances of making it deep in this year's Main Event.

Lucas Greenwood280,00074,000
James Calderaro0-20,700
COPAG USA
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:36 PM Local Time
A to Z, Zettel Gets Early Aces

With more than 30,000 in the middle already, the flop came     and Meikat Siu checked. Timothy Zettel bet 27,000, and Siu called. The turn brought the  . Siu checked again and when Zettel shoved for 34,000, Siu called.

Zettel turned over    and Siu showed   . The river brought the   just to hammer the point home, bringing an early double-up to Zettel.

Timothy Zettel156,000156,000
Meikat Siu26,00026,000
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:36 PM Local Time
Negreanu Off to Good Start

We weren't able to catch how he did it, but we did notice that Daniel Negreanu is now sitting with significantly more chips than what he had to start the day — more than double, to be exact — so it's safe to assume that he likely scored a double-up during early action.

Daniel Negreanu76,50037,600
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:34 PM Local Time
Chip Counts from Pavilion
Isaac Baron440,00052,800
Grayson Ramage285,000-100
Blake Whittington235,0005,000
Maria Mayrinck205,000205,000
Kenny Tran125,000125,000
John Holley115,000115,000
Matthias De Meulder108,000108,000
Athanasios Polychronopoulos90,0008,200
Greg Mueller78,00078,000
Hasan Habib75,00075,000
Aaron Massey68,00010,200
Jonathan Aguiar58,00022,200
Johnny Chan46,00046,000
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:32 PM Local Time
Rystadt's Big Raise

With about 50,000 in the middle on a three-way flop of     and 65,000 sitting in front of Tyler Patterson, Curtis Rystadt bumped it up to 165,000. The other player in the hand folded quickly and after a moment, Patterson followed suit.

Curtis Rystadt330,000330,000
Tyler Patterson64,000-67,900
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:30 PM Local Time
Busquet Slays the Shark

Humberto Brenes

Action folded around to Costa Rica's Humberto Brenes on the button and he opened big to 6,000. Olivier Busquet was in the small blind and opted to play back with a three-bet to 20,000. The big blind folded and then Brenes stared his opponent down before sliding his stack of 60,000 or so in the middle. Busquet snap-called.

Brenes:   
Busquet:   

"I didn't believe you," Brenes told Busquet, who had the best of it. Even so, Brenes was drawing to two live cards. That changed though when the     flop delivered Busquet a pair of aces.

"Just to make it interesting," Kevin Pollak said just after the dealer burned and turned the  , which gave Brenes a flush draw. It certainly was exciting, but Brenes would find no luck on the river as the useless   peeled off.

Olivier Busquet145,00059,900
Humberto Brenes0-62,000
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:28 PM Local Time
Amazon Orange Notables
John Hennigan342,7000
Scott Palmer292,6000
Abe Mosseri260,5000
Ryan Hall241,700-20,100
Mark Newhouse220,400220,400
Phil Galfond165,400-500
Joe Tehan143,100143,100
Jason Wheeler115,7000
Bruno Lopes95,30095,300
David "ODB" Baker88,8000
Owen Croew87,000
Ryan Lenaghan81,20081,200
Andrew Lichtenberger76,20076,200
Brian Yoon62,40062,400
Brigette Lau62,20062,200
Maria Ho49,3000
Mike Wattel43,0000
JJ Liu42,00042,000
Gabriel Nassif24,00024,000
James Calderaro20,70020,700
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:28 PM Local Time
Some Amazon Purple Eliminations
David Emmons00
Roger Simpson00
Michael Eckstut00
Matthew Emmel00
Reggi Trotter00
Brandon Caputo00
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:25 PM Local Time
Schwamman Rivered to the Rail

James Schwamman opened to 3,600 from early position only to have Ian Simpson three-bet next to act to 7,600. Once the action returned to Schwamman, he four-bet to 15,600, then Simpson moved all in. Schwamman called all in for roughly 34,000 total, and the cards were tabled.

Schwamman:   
Simpson:   

With Schwamman at risk but in the lead, the     flop gave Simpson outs to a flush, and when the   landed on the turn, six more outs were added for Simpson as he could now strike a chop.

The dealer then delivered the   on the river to pair Simpson's king, and Schwamman was sent to the rail as Simpson climbed to 144,000 in chips.

Ian Simpson144,000144,000
James Schwamman00
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:24 PM Local Time
A Set For Oh

The board read      when we picked up the action as Samuel Taylor checked to Jeffrey Oh. Oh bet 12,400 in position and after a while Taylor called.

The river was the   and Taylor checked once more. Oh bet 25,000 with not too many chips left behind, and Taylor made the call.

Oh showed    for a flopped set and took the pot down.

Samuel Taylor160,000160,000
Jeffery Oh135,000135,000
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:24 PM Local Time
Notables and Big Stacks in Brasilia Red
Steve Tripp379,000-1,400
Paul Bennett345,000345,000
Timothy Reilly333,000-21,500
Barry Hutter320,000320,000
Vegard Nygaard305,000-8,000
Chris Johnson233,000233,000
Larry Ormson222,000-22,000
Jared Bleznick205,000205,000
Ronnie Bardah202,800-13,000
Haralabos Voulgaris195,00030,300
Manig Loeser193,000193,000
Konstantin Puchkov191,000191,000
Matt Haugen159,000159,000
Brett Richey137,00024,000
Jonathan Little135,000-7,200
Olivier Busquet85,1004,100
Jesse Capps81,00081,000
Todd Brunson70,00070,000
Kevin Pollak68,10068,100
Jorn Walthaus65,500-2,200
Humberto Brenes62,00062,000
COPAG USA
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:23 PM Local Time
Willis Doubles Through Ivey

Phil Ivey

Phil Ivey raised from early position to 3,800. Action then folded to Robert Willis in the big blind, and he reraised all in for 12,500. Ivey called with the   , and Willis had the   .

Although Ivey took the lead on the     flop, turn   turn card gave Willis a set. The river was the  , and Willis was able to double up.

Phil Ivey495,000-10,500
Robert Willis26,00026,000
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:22 PM Local Time
Brasilia Blue Names and Counts
Raul Mestre477,9000
Artem Litvinov194,2000
Layne Flack186,100186,100
Duncan McLellan177,000177,000
Bryan Huang168,700168,700
Seamus Cahill127,800127,800
Alec Torelli108,600108,600
Bodo Sbrzesny59,30059,300
Paul Pritchett55,90055,900
Byron Kaverman29,0000
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:20 PM Local Time
Amazon Tan Notables
Jason Riesenberg235,900235,900
Ole Schemion180,900180,900
Marvin Rettenmaier173,2000
Alex Queen149,2000
Roland Israelashvili147,7000
Farzad Bonyadi142,000142,000
John Juanda133,7000
Bernard Lee118,4000
Allen Cunningham114,4000
Anthony Zinno75,8000
Mike Sowers70,30070,300
David Singer68,60068,600
Blair Hinkle44,7000
Daniel Negreanu38,900-900
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:20 PM Local Time
A Few Brasilia Blue Stacks
Eric Tracy294,400-500
Ismael Bojang155,000-700
Brian Roberts142,500142,500
Vladimir Shchemelev140,100140,100
Tyler Patterson131,900131,900
Tatiana Barausova103,800103,800
Danielle Andersen82,90082,900
Bruce Buffer71,10071,100
Paul Klann41,00041,000
Christina Lindley34,40034,400
Randy Lew26,70026,700
Huy Nguyen19,10019,100
Thursday, July 10, 2014 12:20 PM Local Time
Early Eliminations from Brasilia
Blakefrancis Yu00
Vladimir Dobrovolskii00
Howard Harvey00
Louise Francoeur00
Elliot Lamson00
Makoto Yoshimichi00
John Myung00
Thomas Stalba00
Matthew Tierinni00
Robert Palmer00
Hector Rodriguez00
Ron Lane00