WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2014 45th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, June 29, 2014 to Tuesday, July 01, 2014

Event #57: The Big One for One Drop - $1,000,000 No-Limit Hold'em

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000,000
  • Prizepool: $37,333,338
  • Entries: 42
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 6:30 PM Local Time
Hands #58-61: Small Pots and a Chop

Final Table

Hand #58: Christoph Vogelsang limped in from the small blind, Daniel Colman checked in the big blind, and the flop fell    . Both players checked. The turn was the  , the two checked again, and the river was the  . The action went check-check, and Colman won with    for a pair of fives.

Hand #59: Colman limped in from the small blind, Daniel Negreanu checked in the big blind, and the two checked it down as the board came      . Colman won with   .

Hand #60: Vogelsang received a walk.

Hand #61: Negreanu raised to two million on the button, Colman defended, and the flop fell    . Colman checked, Negreanu continued for three million, and Colman called.

The turn was the  , the two players checked, and the river was the  . Colman checked, Negreanu knuckled behind, and the players chopped the pot with    (Negreanu) and    (Colman).

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 6:23 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Daniel Colman62,800,000-850,000
Daniel Negreanu47,750,0004,100,000
Christoph Vogelsang15,450,000-3,250,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 6:23 PM Local Time
Hands #53-57: Negreanu and Colman Clash

Hand #53: Action folded to Daniel Colman who completed from the small blind. Daniel Negreanu made it three million to go from the big blind and Colman called.

The flop came down     and Colman checked over to Negreanu who continued for 2.5 million. Colman called and the   hit the felt on the turn. Colman checked for a second time, Negreanu fired 5.5 million, and Colman released his cards.

Hand #54: Colman limped his button, Negreanu completed, and Vogelsang checked his option. The flop came down     and Negreanu led for 1.5 million. Vogelsang folded and Colman came along to see fourth street.

The board paired on the turn with the   and Negreanu slowed with a check. Colman took this opportunity to bet 3.75 million and Negreanu called. The river was the   and both players quickly checked. Negreanu flashed the   but it was no good against Colman's    for two pair.

Hand #55: Colman received a walk in the big blind.

Hand #56: Negreanu received a walk in the big blind.

Hand #57: Colman limped his button, Negreanu completed, and Vogelsang checked to see a flop. The dealer fanned a flop of     and Negreanu led for 1.75 million. Vogelsang folded and Colman stuck around.

The turn was the   and both players checked to see the   complete the board. Both players checked again and Negreanu showed    for the wheel. Colman mucked and Negreanu was awarded the pot.

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 6:14 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Daniel Colman63,650,000650,000
Daniel Negreanu43,650,000-800,000
Christoph Vogelsang18,700,000150,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 6:13 PM Local Time
Hands #48-52: Cuz I'm an L.I.M.P.

Hand #48: Daniel Colman limped in on the button, Daniel Negreanu completed from the small blind, and Christoph Vogelsang checked. The flop fell    , the trio checked, and the turn was the  . Negreanu led out for two million, only Colman called, and the river was the  .

Negreanu led out for three million, and Colman folded.

Hand #49: Negreanu limped in on the button, Colman checked in the big blind, and the dealer spread    . Colman led out for 1.5 million, and Negreanu called.

The turn was the  , the two checked, and the   completed the board, putting a straight on board. Colman led out for 15 million - roughly three times the pot - and Negreanu folded.

Hand #50: Vogelsang raised on the button, winning the blinds and antes.

Hand #51: Colman limped in on the button, Negreanu completed, and Vogelsang checked. The flop was    , both players in the blinds checked, and Colman won with a bet of two million.

Hand #52: Vogelsang raised to 2.7 million out of the small blind, winning the pot.

Jostens Fan Collection
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 6:05 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Daniel Colman63,000,00013,250,000
Daniel Negreanu44,450,000-6,850,000
Christoph Vogelsang18,550,000-6,400,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 6:05 PM Local Time
Hands #43-46: Colman Takes Chip Lead

Hand #43: Christoph Vogelsang raised to two million from the button and took down the blinds and antes.

Hand #44: Daniel Colman limped from the button and Daniel Negreanu completed from the small blind. Vogelsang checked the big blind and the trio took a flop of    . Negreanu and Vogelsang checked over to Colman who led out for two million. Negreanu quickly ditched his hand and Vogelsang called.

The turn paired the board on the turn with the   and both players checked. The   completed the board on the river and Vogelsang checked for a third time. Colman moved 5.3 million forward and Vogelsang let his hand go.

Hand #45: Negreanu opened his button to 2.25 million only to have Colman come over the top for 7.5 million from the big blind. Negreanu let his hand go and Colman took down the pot.

Hand #46: Vogelsang opened to two million from the button and Colman flatted from the small blind. Negreanu came along as well and the three saw     touch down. Action checked around to Vogelsang and he continued for 2.25 million. Colman slid out a check raise to 4.5 million and Negreanu let go of his cards. Vogelsang folded and Colman won another pot.

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:54 PM Local Time
Level 23 started
Level: 23
Blinds: 500000/1000000
Ante: 150000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:30 PM Local Time
Chip Counts

The players are in the midst of a 20-minute break.

Daniel Negreanu51,300,000-700,000
Daniel Colman49,750,000500,000
Christoph Vogelsang24,950,000200,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:29 PM Local Time
Hands #41-42: Last Two Hands of the Level

Hand #41: Christoph Vogelsang received a walk in the big blind.

Hand #42: Daniel Colman received a walk in the big blind.

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:29 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Daniel Negreanu52,000,000-900,000
Daniel Colman49,250,00014,000,000
Christoph Vogelsang24,750,000-100,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:29 PM Local Time
Rick Salomon Eliminated in 4th Place ($2,800,000)

Rick Salomon - 4th Place

Hand #40: With a dead small blind, Rick Salomon moved all in for 12.9 million out of the hijack seat. Daniel Colman called on the button, and Daniel Negreanu surrendered his big blind.

Salomon:   
Colman:   

There was a ten in the window of the flop, and a second followed it as the dealer fanned    . Colman's rail exploded into a chorus of cheers.

The turn had three sides, but the   was a brick, as was the   on the river.

Salomon, who was the chip leader entering the day, was eliminated in fourth place, earning an even $2.8 million, and Colman has just under 50 million chips.

Rick Salomon0-13,000,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:26 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Daniel Negreanu52,900,0003,175,000
Daniel Colman35,250,0003,000,000
Christoph Vogelsang24,850,000-4,800,000
Rick Salomon13,000,000100,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:25 PM Local Time
Tobias Reinkemeier Eliminated in 5th Place ($2,053,334)

Tobias Reinkemeier - 5th Place

Hand #36: Christoph Vogelsang raised to 1.6 million from under the gun only to have Daniel Colman cut out a three-bet to 3.6 million from the next seat over. Vogelsang folded to the three-bet and Colman took down the pot.

Hand #37: Action folded to Rick Salomon in the small blind and he shipped all in for 11.9 million. Vogelsang folded the big blind and Salomon took it down.

Hand #38: Colman received a walk in the big blind.

Hand #39: Negreanu was under-the-gun and opened to 1.6 million. Vogelsang flatted from the button and Tobias Reinkemeier called all in for 1.075 million from the big blind.

The trio saw a flop of     and Negreanu took the lead into the side pot for 2.5 million. Vogelsang let it go and the hands were turned over.

Negreanu:   
Reinkemeier:   

Negreanu had a death grip on the hand with a flopped diamond flush against Reinkemeier's pair of eights. The   dropped down on the turn, leaving Reinkemeier drawing dead to the   river. Negreanu scored another elimination and Reinkemeier was eliminated in fifth place for $2,053,334.

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:16 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Daniel Negreanu49,725,00012,075,000
Daniel Colman32,250,000-100,000
Christoph Vogelsang29,650,000-100,000
Rick Salomon12,900,000-100,000
Tobias Reinkemeier1,475,000-100,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:16 PM Local Time
Scott Seiver Eliminated in 6th Place ($1,680,000)

Scott Seiver - 6th Place

Hand #35: Daniel Negreanu raised to 1.6 million out of the small blind, Scott Seiver called on his direct left, and the flop fell    . Negreanu checked, Seiver fired out what looked like two million, and Negreanu quickly check-raised all in. Seiver quickly called all in for 10.375 million.

Negreanu:   
Seiver:   

The   on the turn was no help to Seiver, nor was the   on the river, and he was eliminated in sixth place.

Scott Seiver0-12,075,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:11 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Daniel Negreanu37,650,000-900,000
Daniel Colman32,350,00018,775,000
Christoph Vogelsang29,750,000100,000
Rick Salomon13,000,000100,000
Scott Seiver12,075,000-900,000
Tobias Reinkemeier1,575,000-16,775,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:11 PM Local Time
Hand #30-34: Colman Doubles, Cripples Reinkemeier

Daniel Colman Doubles

Hand #30: Christoph Vogelsang opened to 1.6 million from under the gun and took down the blinds and antes.

Hand #31: Daniel Colman raised to 1.6 million from under the gun and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #32: Colman received a walk in the big blind. He showed   .

Hand #33: Rick Salomon moved all in from the cutoff for 11.3 million. Vogelsang folded his button and the blinds followed suit, allowing Salomon to take down the pot.

Hand #34: Colman popped it up to 1.6 million from the button and Tobias Reinkemeier shoved all in for 15.475 million effective. It folded back to Colman and he called for his tournament life.

Colman:   
Reinkemeier:   

The flop came down    , keeping Colman out in front with his pocket aces. Reinkemeier found no help on the turn ( ) or the river ( ) and Colman was able to score the double up.

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:02 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Daniel Negreanu38,550,000250,000
Christoph Vogelsang29,650,000-5,850,000
Tobias Reinkemeier18,350,000900,000
Daniel Colman13,575,000100,000
Scott Seiver12,975,0002,100,000
Rick Salomon12,900,0002,500,000
Tuesday, July 1, 2014 5:01 PM Local Time
Hands #25-29: Everyone Profits But Vogelsang

Hand #25: Tobias Reinkemeier raised to 1.6 million from early position, Christoph Vogelsang defended his big blind, and the flop came    . Vogelsang check-folded to a bet of 1.25 million.

Hand #26: Daniel Negreanu raised to 1.6 million in the hijack seat, Rick Salomon moved all in for 9.8 million on the button, and Negreanu tank-folded.

Hand #27: Negreanu bumped it up to 1.6 million from under the gun, Scott Seiver moved all in for 10.575 million from his direct left, and the action folded back to Kid Poker, who folded as well.

Hand #28: Christoph Vogelsang raised to 1.6 million in the cutoff, Negreanu defended his big blind, and the dealer spread a flop of    . Both players checked. The turn was the  , the two checked again, and the river was the  . Negreanu check-called a bet of 1.75 million, and won the pot with   .

Hand #29: Daniel Colman moved all in for 11.775 million in the cutoff, winning the blinds and antes.