WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2014 45th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, June 26, 2014 to Sunday, June 29, 2014

Event #51: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em MONSTER STACK

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $10,613,700
  • Entries: 7,862
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, June 26, 2014 5:42 PM Local Time
Silver Lining Pockets

Max Silver had slipped down to just above 7,000 bit it looks like he is on the comeback trail thanks to calls like the one we just witnessed.

On the river of a board reading       Silver's opponent bet 4,000 into a 6,500 pot. Silver put aside his tablet for a moment so he could study his opponent better. He made the call and his opponent showed   . Silver had him with    and won a fairly significant pot at this stage.

Max Silver22,00014,700
Thursday, June 26, 2014 5:10 PM Local Time
Frankland Found

Mathew Frankland escaped our notice so far in this huge field but he's here and just above starting stack.

Mathew Frankland13,00013,000
Kristy Arnett11,200-4,300
Jake Schwartz11,000-5,500
Thursday, June 26, 2014 5:09 PM Local Time
Don't Miss Today's Mini Fest Event at WSOP.com!

Over the next two weeks, WSOP.com is giving players in Nevada the chance to turn small tournament buy-ins into large cash prizes with the Mini Fest tournament series. With 16 events offering $40,000 in guaranteed prize money, you don't want to miss a second of the action when the cards go in the air at 5:30 p.m. each day from June 22 though July 7.

Today's tournament is Omaha 8 or Better - Re-Entry with a $750 guarantee. The tournament kicks off in a few minutes, so don't miss out!

Here's a full look at the WSOP.com Mini Fest schedule:

EventDateTimeTournamentBuy-inGuarantee
1June 225:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Rebuy & Add On$16.50$2,500
2June 235:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Rebuy & Add On$11$1,500
3June 245:30 p.m.Pot-Limit Omaha - Rebuy & Add On$11$1,000
4June 255:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Freezeout$22$1,200
5June 265:30 p.m.Omaha 8 or Better - Re-Entry$33$750
6June 275:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Rebuy & Add On$5.50$1,500
7June 285:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Freezeout$55$5,000
8June 295:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Freezeout$109$7,500
9June 305:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Rebuy & Add On$5.50$1,500
10July 15:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Freezeout$22$1,200
11July 25:30 p.m.Pot-Limit Omaha - Rebuy & Add On$5.50$600
12July 35:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Knockout$7.70 + $7$750
13July 45:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Six Max - Rebuy & Add On$11$2,000
14July 55:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Rebuy & Add On$55$4,500
15July 65:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Rebuy & Add On$27.50$5,500
16July 75:30 p.m.No-Limit Hold 'Em - Six Max - Re-Entry$33$3,000

For complete information regarding WSOP.com's Mini Fest series, please click here.

Thursday, June 26, 2014 5:07 PM Local Time
Brutal for Rousso

Vanessa Rousso

Vanessa Rousso was nursing a severely depleted stack and describing a recent hand as, "Brutal." Without going into details she said it wasn't a bad beat that had done the damage but the fact that she had laid the best hand down. Apparently her opponent, who she was joking with, thought that he was stronger than he actually was and Rousso therefore underestimated the strength of her own hand.

"Right read, wrong lay down." was how she described it.

Vanessa Rousso5,200-11,800
Thursday, June 26, 2014 4:42 PM Local Time
Level 5 started
Level: 5
Blinds: 100/200
Ante: 0
PlayWSOP
Thursday, June 26, 2014 4:23 PM Local Time
Break Time

The second short break of the day has just begun. Back in twenty minutes.

Thursday, June 26, 2014 4:22 PM Local Time
Lovgren Sitting Pretty

Coming towards the end of four levels of play and Sofia Lovgren has more than doubled her starting stack.

Sofia Lovgren35,00018,600
Pok Kim13,000-2,000
Max Silver7,300-300
Nick Wealthall3,600-5,400
Thursday, June 26, 2014 4:13 PM Local Time
Brunson Arrives

Pamela Brunson has finally arrived at her table, three hours late after being delayed fixing her Dad's computer. She then dropped Doyle off at the Bellagio before heading here to play. It looks like she has wasted little time and has added a few chips to her stack. We are not sure if the table knows who she is yet. They did look at her a little suspiciously, but we weren't telling.

Pamela Brunson15,000
Thursday, June 26, 2014 4:07 PM Local Time
Blain Busts One

Dermot Blain is stacking chips. We arrived just at the end of the hand but Blain filled us in on the gory details.

Blain opened from first position with    for 300 and called a raise to 700. The flop was     and Blain checked. His opponent bet 900 and Blain raised it up to 2,200 which was in turn re-raised to 4,400. Blain called and the turn card was the  . A check from Blain saw his opponent bet 5,500 and Blain moved all in.

After thinking for a while Blain got the call and his opponent had a   but couldn't beat a set. He was busted and Blain was stacking his chips.

Dermot Blain47,50031,000
Thursday, June 26, 2014 3:42 PM Local Time
Numbers Keep Climbing

Since our last update another 249 players have registered for this tournament bringing the total up to an astounding 7,286 with more likely on the way.

PlayWSOP
Thursday, June 26, 2014 3:38 PM Local Time
Spittles Goes Again

Less than a week ago Ryan Spittles finished eighth in Event #44 for $ 45,554. Although it was disappointing to come so close to a bracelet he said just now that if knew before he flew to Vegas that he would, "finish eighth in a bracelet event." he would have taken it.

Spittles is a bit below starting stack having run    into    but he said that considering it could have gone all in it's not too bad a result.

Ryan Spittles8,000-7,000
Thursday, June 26, 2014 3:17 PM Local Time
Pleased To Meet You

A few of the amateur players tweeted their seat draws to us so we stopped by to say hello on behalf of PokerNews and to find out how their first two level s of play had gone.

We arrived at Nick Walker's table to see him call a raise to 300 in position and face a heads up flop of    . He called a continuation bet of 475 and saw a turn card  . Faced with a further bet of 1,100 he raised it up to 2,800 and got a fold. As he was stacking his chips he told us that so far it's been, "Not too bad. Kind of fun."

Natalie Bromley said the first few levels were not what she had expected, with three all ins she described her table as "Mad" and "Crazy." Although she has dipped below her starting stack she wasn't feeling too down about it as there was still a lot of play and she was confident in her ability to run it back up.

David Clark is playing in his second ever bracelet event and enjoying it except for the fact he has had    four times so far today and lost with every last one of them. That put him on a lillte below starting stack but he's in no rush just yet.

Nick Walker15,50015,500
David Clark12,50012,500
Natalie Bromley9,000-6,000
Thursday, June 26, 2014 3:04 PM Local Time
Chip Check and New Faces

Players in Event #51: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em Monster Stack pack the Amazon Room

We took a quick tour around the various rooms to see how the chips stacks were doing and spot a few more faces in the crowd, Kara Scott and Dermot Blain among them.

Vanessa Rousso17,0002,000
Dermot Blain16,50016,500
Jake Schwartz16,5001,500
Sofia Lovgren16,4001,400
Joe Serock16,0001,000
Kristy Arnett15,500500
Kara Scott15,40015,400
Faraz Jaka15,200200
Ryan Spittles15,00015,000
Simon Trumper12,9001,900
Andreas Hoivold12,300800
Ben Warrington11,600-3,400
Nick Wealthall9,0009,000
Max Silver7,600-7,400
Thursday, June 26, 2014 2:01 PM Local Time
First Break of the Day

Players will now have a quick twenty-minute break.

Thursday, June 26, 2014 1:57 PM Local Time
Sharks In the Water

Look out for these dangerous players; they may take a big bite from your stack with very little provocation:

Matt Stout15,00015,000
Jerry Yang15,00015,000
Chris Moorman15,00015,000
PlayWSOP
Thursday, June 26, 2014 1:52 PM Local Time
The Next Available Flight

Day 1 Flight A may be full but the 2014 WSOP organizers are promising to do everything they can to accommodate as many players as possible in this tournament.

So far, a total of 7,037 entrants have taken up the offer.

Thursday, June 26, 2014 1:46 PM Local Time
Three More Brits In the Field
Peter Costa15,00015,000
Max Silver15,00015,000
Simon Trumper11,00011,000
Thursday, June 26, 2014 1:44 PM Local Time
Old Bluffer?

A young gun bet out on the turn of a board reading      and an elderly gentleman popped him up to 2,000. The young player put in the calling chips.

The river came the   and the young gun fired another bullet, this time for 2,800. This was met with a cannon of an all-in from the old timer for 10,125. The young player staggered back and asked his adversary, "You wouldn't be bluffing me in this spot?" but got no answer.

The young player threw his    face up in the middle of the table in a gesture of surrender.

Thursday, June 26, 2014 1:37 PM Local Time
Can’t Win If You Fold

With a coupler of limpers ahead of him, Barny Boatman raised it up. If he wanted to thin the field it didn't seem to have the desired effect, as it went to the flop with seven players.

Boatman continuation bet on a flop of     and managed to pick up four callers. He decided to check the turn   and folded when there was a bet and a raise behind him. Wise, considering the winner ended up showing a set   .

Thursday, June 26, 2014 1:10 PM Local Time
Deep Stack Play

There may be plenty of play when you start with 600 big blinds, but as some players are reporting, not everybody sees it that way:

Natalie Bromley15k starting stack. One hour clock. 25-25 level. We've already had three all-ins before the first hour has gone. Crazy times.
PlayWSOP
2