WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

WSOP Online 2020 - US & International The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, August 23, 2020 to Sunday, August 23, 2020

GGPoker.com Event #69: $1,500 Marathon No Limit Hold'em [Asia Time Zone]

  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $2,049,150
  • Entries: 1,438
  • Remaining: 1

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:54 PM Local Time
Level 29 started
Level: 29
Blinds: 80,000/160,000
Ante: 20,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:51 PM Local Time
Petroni Bubbles Final Table

Giovanni "harcos85" Petroni just bubbled the final table. He got it in with    with his short stack but was unable to get there against the    held by Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk.

Giovanni "harcos85" Petroni0-1,117,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:48 PM Local Time
Kosk Ousts Topol

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk opened to 252,000 from early position before Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol three-bet jammed from the big blind for 2,176,000. Kosk made the call and players turned over their cards.

Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol:   
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk:   

Kosk would have been in the middle of the pack if he didn't win this flip but things went his way as he hit a full house on the       board to send Topol to the rail.

Shortly after, "PAPHITI" hit the rail in 11th place meaning the tournament is now on the final table bubble.

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk7,379,0001,124,000
Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol0-2,734,000
PAPHITI0-2,820,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:44 PM Local Time
Death by Quads for Reilly

Tim "Loazi" Reilly jammed for 1,425,000 from the small blind and was called by Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre in the big blind.

Tim "Loazi" Reilly:   
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre:   

The     came out on the flop. Torre hit a set after the   came on the turn and improved further to quads to eliminate Reilly after the   spiked the river.

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre4,147,0001,677,000
Tim "Loazi" Reilly0-2,668,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:35 PM Local Time
Sikorski Doubles Off Kosk

Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski opened to 200,000 from middle position and got calls from Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk in the small blind and "PAPHITI" in the big blind.

Kosk led out for 222,000 after the     came on the flop. "PAPHITI" folded before Sikorski jammed for 1,724,000. Kosk used a little of his clock before he made the call.

Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski:   
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk:   

Sikorski was ahead when the chips were committed and his lead held the rest of the way with the   coming on the turn followed by the   on the river.

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk6,255,000-1,772,000
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski4,564,0003,886,000
COPAG USA
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:31 PM Local Time
Big Pay Jump

There are now 13 players left after the elimination of Joao "Phu Del" Valli. They each got a pay jump and will take home at least $17,555.

Valli was down to four big blinds and he got them in with    only to run into the    held by Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol.

Valli was ahead after the     flop but this was short lived with Topol regaining the lead after the   came on the turn. The   completed the board on the river and Valli was eliminated.

Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol2,734,000324,000
Joao "Phu Del" Valli0-1,030,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:26 PM Local Time
Kosk First Over 8 Million

Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone opened to 250,000 from under the gun. Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk made it 800,000 from the small blind. Maimone four-bet to 1,575,000. Kosk then five-bet jammed more than covering the 2,120,000 Maimone had behind and Maimone folded.

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk8,027,0002,336,000
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone2,120,000-1,781,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:23 PM Local Time
Reilly Gets a Lucky Double

Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento opened to 200,000 from under the gun. Tim "Loazi" Reilly three-bet to 1,200,000 leaving crumbs behind. Those chips went in as well after Nascimento raised again and players turned over their cards.

Tim "Loazi" Reilly:   
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento:   

It looked like it would be showers for Reilly but instead, he paired up his queen on the       board to double up.

Tim "Loazi" Reilly2,668,0001,237,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento2,538,000-1,827,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:15 PM Local Time
Do Hits the Rail

Christine "Yunaa" Do open-jammed for 1,124,000 with    from the button and was called by Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento in the big blind with   .

Do was behind and never caught up to hit the rail in 16th place after the       ran out on the board.

Daniel "EM-kPed" Habib was also recently eliminated to bring the field down to 14 players.

Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento4,365,0001,084,000
Christine "Yunaa" Do0-1,464,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:12 PM Local Time
Topol Doubles Off Valli

Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol open-shoved for 1,125,000 from the cutoff. Joao "Phu Del" Valli three-bet jammed for 2,155,000 from the small blind and the player in the big blind folded.

Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol:   
Joao "Phu Del" Valli:   

The       ran out on the board and Topol doubled up off Valli.

Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol2,410,0001,075,000
Joao "Phu Del" Valli1,030,000107,000
COPAG USA
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:07 PM Local Time
Bittar Chips Up

Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar opened to 160,000 from under the gun and got a call from Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre on the button.

Bittar bet 120,000 after the     came on the flop and got a call. Bittar bet 200,000 after the   came on the turn and Torre called again.

Both players checked after the   completed the board on the river.

Torre turned over    for top pair but Bittar had the better kicker turning over   .

Meanwhile, Luigi "shadinho94" Shehadeh was eliminated at another table and the tournament is down to two tables of eight players each.

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre2,470,000-200,000
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar1,746,000640,000
Luigi "shadinho94" Shehadeh0-1,021,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:00 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts at Break
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk5,691,000296,903
Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand4,729,000169,707
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone3,901,000383,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento3,281,0001,545,202
PAPHITI2,820,000645,378
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre2,670,000281,856
Bert "ILOVECATS" Stevens1,734,000799,738
Christine "Yunaa" Do1,464,000-443,848
Tim "Loazi" Reilly1,431,000-1,434,161
Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol1,335,000-375,760
Giovanni "harcos85" Petroni1,117,000-380,364
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar1,106,000-464,542
Daniel "EM-kPed" Habib1,052,000525,805
Luigi "shadinho94" Shehadeh1,021,000-441,951
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko998,000998,000
Joao "Phu Del" Valli923,000389,728
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski678,000-633,916
Sunday, August 23, 2020 4:55 PM Local Time
Break #10

Players are on their 10th six-minute break of the tournament.

Sunday, August 23, 2020 4:49 PM Local Time
Maimone Busts Zhang

Sihao "Mr_3rdBullet" Zhang open-jammed for 1.135 million under the gun. Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone three-bet jammed from one seat over for 2.293 million and the rest of the table folded.

Sihao "Mr_3rdBullet" Zhang:   
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone:   

Maimone flopped a set after the     came on on the board. Zhang was drawing dead after the   came on the turn. Although he paired up after the   hit the river, he was eliminated in 19th place after losing a preflop flip.

Arthur "meiiYunqi" Conan was eliminated shortly after in 18th place at a different table.

The final 17 players are now each guaranteed a five-figure haul of $12,740.

Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone3,518,0002,596,127
Sihao "Mr_3rdBullet" Zhang0-1,683,395
Arthur "meiiYunqi" Conan0-1,353,002
Sunday, August 23, 2020 4:46 PM Local Time
Bittar Doubles

Christine "Yunaa" Do opened from the cutoff to 138,000 with   . Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar raised to 689,000 leaving 30,000 behind from the button with   . Do raised again and Bittar called off for the rest.

The race was on and Bittar's fish hooks held strong with the       running out on the board.

Christine "Yunaa" Do1,907,848-180,271
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar1,570,542769,271
COPAG USA
Sunday, August 23, 2020 4:38 PM Local Time
Sixes No Good for Hall

It was the end of the line for Galen Hall.

Hall open-jammed for 953,986 with    and was called by Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand with   .

The     flop gave Lemarquand two pair. It didn't get any better for Hall and he was eliminated in 21st place after the   came on the turn followed by the   on the river.

Shortly after, Andy "sodiumNa" Jiang also hit the rail to leave just 19 players remaining in the field.

Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand4,559,293770,916
Galen Hall0-1,356,736
Andy "sodiumNa" Jiang0-995,039
Sunday, August 23, 2020 4:26 PM Local Time
Kosk Leads Final 21 to Start Level 25
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk5,394,097129,000
Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand3,788,377-1,225,072
Tim "Loazi" Reilly2,865,161-203,030
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre2,388,1442,388,144
Christine "Yunaa" Do2,088,119-118,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 4:24 PM Local Time
Updated Counts
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk5,265,0971,762,971
Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand5,013,449128,420
Tim "Loazi" Reilly3,068,191-72,809
Christine "Yunaa" Do2,206,119179,840
PAPHITI2,174,622-255,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento1,735,7981,320,265
Stanley "Donkey_Fish" Topol1,710,760-300,000
Sihao "Mr_3rdBullet" Zhang1,683,395-213,000
Giovanni "harcos85" Petroni1,497,3641,497,364
Luigi "shadinho94" Shehadeh1,462,951-998,915
Galen Hall1,356,736-311,962
Arthur "meiiYunqi" Conan1,353,00216,000
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski1,311,9161,311,916
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre1,182,972971,465
Andy "sodiumNa" Jiang995,039523,985
Bert "ILOVECATS" Stevens934,262-364,667
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone921,873-457,273
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar801,271801,271
Joao "Phu Del" Valli533,272533,272
Daniel "EM-kPed" Habib526,195526,195
Sunday, August 23, 2020 4:20 PM Local Time
Reilly Takes All of Kim's Chips in Two Hands

In two hands, Tim "Loazi" Reilly took the stack of Soo Jo "choleeek89" Kim.

In the first hand, a player opened to 120,000 from early position before Tim "Loazi" Reilly made it 410,000. Kim four-bet jammed for 1,550,000 and Reilly called off for 891,000.

Tim "Loazi" Reilly:   
Soo Jo "choleeek89" Kim:   

It was the two best hands in poker and Reilly's rockets hit a set on the     flop. Kim was drawing dead after the   came on the turn and Reilly officially won the hand after the   completed the board on the river.

Kim was short the next hand but got it in with    after the turn with the      on the board. Reilly woke up with another premium hand with    and eliminated Kim after the   came on the river.

Shortly after, Diego "TeaLover" Falcone and Trygve "FullSendWig" Leite also hit the rail to leave 21 players remaining.

Tim "Loazi" Reilly3,141,0002,007,400
Soo Jo "choleeek89" Kim00
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar [Diego "TeaLover" Bittar]0-841,807
Trygve "FullSendWig" Leite00
Sunday, August 23, 2020 4:14 PM Local Time
Tune Into the PokerNews Twitch Stream Tonight!
COPAG USA