WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

WSOP Online 2020 - US & International The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, August 23, 2020 to Sunday, August 23, 2020

GGPoker.com Event #69: $1,500 Marathon No Limit Hold'em [Asia Time Zone]

  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $2,049,150
  • Entries: 1,438
  • Remaining: 1

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, August 23, 2020 7:21 PM Local Time
Level 31 started
Level: 31
Blinds: 120,000/240,000
Ante: 30,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 7:21 PM Local Time
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk Eliminated in 6th Place ($63,295)

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk was in the lead much of the way from when there were 50 players left until recently.

Kosk was short on chips and got his last four big blinds in from the small blind with    only to run into the    held by Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone.

The     flop gave some hope to Kosk but no more connections were made the rest of the way with the   coming on the turn followed by the   on the river.

Kosk collected the sixth-place prize of $63,295 and the final five players are each guaranteed a payout of at least $87,219.

Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone6,820,000979,000
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk0-1,504,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 7:15 PM Local Time
Torre Leaves Kosk with Crumbs

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk opened to 500,000 from under the gun before Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre made it 1,440,000 from the button.

Kosk four-bet jammed for more than the 5,006,000 his opponent had behind and Torre called.

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre:   
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk:   

The       ran out on the board and Torre took the lead for the first time at the final table while leaving Kosk with just a few big blinds.

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre13,342,0007,096,000
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk1,504,000-7,146,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 7:10 PM Local Time
Torre Doubles Off Kosk

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre three-bet jammed and was called by Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk who was the original opener.

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre:   
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk:   

Torre won the flip thanks to the       running out on the board to double up.

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk8,650,000-2,498,000
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre6,246,0003,735,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 7:07 PM Local Time
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento Eliminated in 7th Place ($45,933)

It was a bit of bad luck for the short-stacked Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento to eliminate the Brazilian in seventh place for $45,933.

He three-bet jammed for 1,725,000 and was called by Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk who opened the hand.

Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento:   
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk:   

Nascimento hit a set on the     board but in many ways it was a better flop for Kosk who now had both straight and flush draws.

The   came on the turn to give Kosk a straight and Nascimento was unable to improve to a full house or quads after the   completed the board on the river.

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk11,148,0002,100,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento0-1,925,000
COPAG USA
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:56 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts at Break
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk9,048,000850,000
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko7,504,000-100,000
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar6,035,000350,000
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone5,841,0000
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski3,085,000-200,000
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre2,511,000-1,075,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento1,925,000-905,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:55 PM Local Time
Break #12

Players are on their 12th break of the day.

Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:53 PM Local Time
Kosk Back in the Lead

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk opened to 500,000 from under the gun. Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski three-bet to 1,397,000 before he quickly folded to Kosk's four-bet jam.

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk8,198,0002,752,000
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski3,285,000-1,672,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:45 PM Local Time
Chip Counts Entering Level 30
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko7,604,0001,712,000
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone5,841,0002,227,000
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar5,685,000-1,512,000
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk5,446,000-1,334,000
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski4,957,000-1,327,000
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre3,586,000721,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento2,830,000-40,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:44 PM Local Time
Level 30 started
Level: 30
Blinds: 100,000/200,000
Ante: 25,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:41 PM Local Time
SIkorski Doubles Off Motsenko

Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko opened to 320,000 from the cutoff before he called jam by Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski for 2,992,000 from the small blind.

Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski:   
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko:   

Sikorski looked to be in trouble but his king paired the       board to avoid elimination and to earn a double-up.

Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar7,197,000-220,248
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski6,284,0003,072,000
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko5,892,000-3,132,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:37 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko9,024,000-3,809,000
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar7,417,2487,417,248
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone3,614,000761,000
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski3,212,000-1,260,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento2,870,000-400,000
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre2,865,000-3,066,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:35 PM Local Time
Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand Eliminated in 8th Place ($33,334)

Despite starting the final table in second place, Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand was the second player eliminated at the final table.

The hand began when Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko opened to 400,000 from the small blind. Lemarquand called leading to the     coming on the flop.

Motsenko bet 316,000. Lemarquand raised to 1,008,000 and Motsenko jammed. Lemarquand called off for 2,554,698 and players turned over their cards.

Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand:   
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko:   

Lemarquand had top pair but needed help. Neither the   on the turn nor the   on the river were of any assistance and Lemarchand was ousted in eighth place for $33,334.

Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko12,833,0005,726,000
Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand0-3,803,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:25 PM Local Time
Torre Doubles

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre opened to 320,000 from under the gun and was called by Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand in the big blind.

Both players checked after the     came on the flop. Lemarquand led out for 608,000 after the   came on the turn and got a call.

Lemarquand jammed for the more than 1,917,000 his opponent had behind after the   completed the board on the river.

Torre went into the tank for several minutes before he made the call. Lemarquand turned over    and the pot went over to Torre after he turned over   

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre5,931,0003,066,000
Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand3,803,000-2,865,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:19 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko7,107,000-1,609,000
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk6,780,0001,392,000
Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand6,668,000208,000
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski4,472,000632,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento3,270,000-1,277,000
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre2,865,000-400,000
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone2,853,000-197,000
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar [Diego "TeaLover" Bittar]1,914,000517,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:16 PM Local Time
Nascimento Doubles with Rockets

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk opened to 336,000 from middle position. Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento jammed for 2,074,000 from the cufoff and Kosk called.

Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento:   
Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk:   

The       ran out on the board and Nascimento doubled off Kosk.

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk5,388,000-1,520,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento4,547,0002,453,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:14 PM Local Time
Bert "ILOVECATS" Stevens Eliminated in 9th Place ($24,190)

Bert "ILOVECATS" Stevens jammed from the cutoff to 2,070,000 and got a call by Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko in the small blind.

Bert "ILOVECATS" Stevens:   
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko:   

Stevens was well behind and didn't catch up on the       board to exit the tournament in ninth place for $24,190.

Meanwhile, Motsenko became the chip leader after the hand.

Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko8,716,0002,390,000
Bert "ILOVECATS" Stevens0-2,490,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 6:11 PM Local Time
Motsenko Over 6 Million

Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre opened from early position to 320,000 and got a call from Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko in the big blind.

Motsenko check-called a bet of 603,000 after the     came on the flop and got a call. Both players then checked after the   paired the board on the turn.

The   double-paired the board on the river. Motsenko fired out for 1,335,000 and won the pot after Torre folded.

Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko6,326,0001,023,000
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre3,265,000-1,143,000
Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:56 PM Local Time
Break #11

Players are on their 11th break of the day.

Sunday, August 23, 2020 5:55 PM Local Time
Final Table Chip Stacks

Here are the stacks to start the final table. Blinds will increase every 40 hands instead of on a timed basis at the final table.

Ermo "PublicEnemy7" Kosk6,908,000-471,000
Erik "FortySixand2" Lemarquand6,460,0001,731,000
Nikolay "PROMsGT" Motsenko5,303,0004,305,000
Giovani "Mandjocka" Torre4,408,000261,000
Sebastian "Mustlaaaveit" Sikorski3,840,000-724,000
Nick "rdcrsn" Maimone3,050,000930,000
Bert "ILOVECATS" Stevens2,490,000756,000
Murilo "RaiseBluff" Nascimento2,094,000-444,000
Diego "JaxTeller" Bittar [Diego "TeaLover" Bittar]1,397,0001,397,000
COPAG USA