WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

WSOP Online 2020 - US & International The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, July 30, 2020 to Thursday, July 30, 2020

GGPoker.com Event #45: $840 Bounty No Limit Hold'em

  • Buy-in: $840
  • Prizepool: $1,905,600
  • Entries: 2,382
  • Remaining: 1

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Friday, July 31, 2020 5:57 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 11 hours ago)
Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy Wins First WSOP Bracelet & $245,448 in Event #45: $840 Bounty NLHE

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy Wins Event #45

After eleven hours, Event #45: $840 Bounty NLHE has come to an end with Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy claiming his first WSOP gold bracelet for $245,448 which includes $104,680 in bounties. He beat Joshua "kaledak" Pollock heads-up in a field of 2,382 participants who created a prize pool of $1,906,500 in total.

Kennedy seems to be a relatively unknown player in the live scene and has collected just over $5,000 in cashes on GGPoker but crushed the final table with aggressive play at the right times. He got the field down to the final table bubble when he eliminated both Blaaz "Sc4rm4k3r" Azerjav and Jie "MTT0516" Wu with jacks. He lost the chip lead for about a minute when Pollock had him covered by almost 7,000 in chips but took it back immediately to cruise towards the win in the end.

Pollock was the only one on the final who had won a bracelet before and he came close to making it three. He would also be the only one to win one in Las Vegas at the Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino, one on WSOP.com, and one during the 2020 GGPoker WSOP Online Bracelet Events but it wasn't to be.

Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias, Jose "robertoduran" Severino, Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale were the more familiar players at the final table and were joined by Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho, Arie "abush" Kliper, Ho Yin "hoyintai" Tai, and Francesco "Pachamama" Favia.

2020 GGPoker WSOP Online Bracelets Event #45: $840 Bounty NLHE Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrizeBountiesTotal
1Patrick "Muddington" KennedyUnited Kingdom$140,768$104,680$245,448
2Joshua "kaledak" PollockUnited States$101,212$11,964$113,176
3Bernardo "GGeKKo" DiasBrazil$72,772$7,530$80,303
4Franco "pelaguacha" SpitaleArgentina$52,324$10,694$63,078
5Chi Chung "chipuker" HoTaiwan$37,621$3,169$40,790
6Arie "abush" KliperIsrael$27,050$18,089$45,139
7Ho Yin "hoyintai" TaiHong Kong$19,449$15,469$34,918
8Francesco "Pachamama" FaviaItaly$13,984$15,366$29,350
9Jose "robertoduran" SeverinoPanama$10,055$3,988$14,042

Bubble Protection in Action

During the first three hours of the tournament, players could register late or reenter up to two times but once the dust had settled, the prize pool details were determined and 332 players would be in the money from the 900 who were still in it at that time. It would take ninety minutes before it was time for the bubble.

Andrei "Why@" Popugaev three-bet shoved with aces but saw them get cracked by the kings of "dodi papa" in a hand that was a rollercoaster. The king on the flop gave "dodi papa" a set, Popugaev then turned the higher set, but the river gave his opponent a flush. As Popugaev had registered before the start of the tournament, he was protected during the bubble and got his buy-in back on top of the $950 in bounties that he had earned.

Popugaev Bubbles
Popugaev Bubbles Event #45

From the Bubble to the Final Table

Many players tried to battle their way to the final table but failed. Players like Artur Martirosyan, Simon Higgins, Mike Leah, Simon Lofberg, Fedor Kruse, Danny Tang, Lev Gottlieb, Ana Marquez, Harry Lodge, Dario Sammartino, and Michael Clacher all busted before they could get there.

Kazuki Ikeuchi came second twice in the WSOP events, in 2018, he and his Tag Team finished behind Nikita Luther and Giuseppe Pantaleo and last year he fell short in the Millionaire Maker when John Gorsuch was victorious. Ikeuchi was aiming to finally grab that bracelet but was eliminated in 13th place this time with Alessandro Giannelli bubbling the final table in the first hand after the break.

Kazuki Ikeuchi
Kazuki Ikeuchi finished in 13th place for $15,898

The Final Table

Severino was first to go with Favia following in his footsteps. A few minutes later, Tai took off with Kliper kicked out next for four players to bust in a space of 30 minutes. Kennedy had over 40% of all the chips in play and he maintained that stack while the shorter stacks battled each other. Half an hour later, Ho fell to Pollock.

Dias then closed the gap with Kennedy but it was widened again when the latter took out Spitale in fourth place. Pollock doubled up through Kennedy once before a hand where Dias turned two pair and raised the bet of Pollock. He then called the shove of Kennedy once Pollock got out of the way. Kennedy had turned the straight so Dias was hoping the river would bring another ten or seven but instead he bricked. Dias finished in second place in Event #27: $3,000 No-Limit Hold'em 6-Handed for $308,166 back in 2017 and will be disappointed to not take it down this time either.

Heads-up went back and forth for a bit before Pollock called the four-bet shove of Kennedy for almost 50 big blinds with tens. Kennedy had the higher pocket pair of jacks which held to deliver him the victory while Pollock's cash today will take him closer to the $1,000,000 mark in WSOP winnings.

This concludes the PokerNews coverage of this event but we'll be back on Saturday with Event #46: $500 Deepstack No Limit Hold'em and the final tables of Event #41: $400 COLOSSUS & Event #42: $400 PLOSSUS so make sure to come back!

Josh Pollock
Josh Pollock finished as the runner-up for $113,176
Friday, July 31, 2020 5:13 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 12 hours ago)
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock Eliminated in 2nd Place ($101,212 + $11,964)

Kennedy Wins

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy raised to 1,200,000 for Joshua "kaledak" Pollock to three-bet to 4,200,000. Kennedy responded with a shove with the bigger stack for Pollock to make the call for the 24,769,156 he had left.

Joshua "kaledak" Pollock:   
Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy:   

The board ran out       for Kennedy to hold with the higher pocket pair to eliminate Pollock for their bounty and the bracelet that comes with winning the tournament.

A recap is to follow.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy59,550,00023,438,456
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock0-23,438,456
Friday, July 31, 2020 5:01 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 12 hours ago)
Chip Lead Switched Back to Kennedy Before the Break

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy raised to 1,200,000 from the small blind and Joshua "kaledak" Pollock made the call.

The flop came    , Pollock check-called the 711,200 bet of Kennedy.

The turn brought them the  , Pollock checked again and Kennedy bet 4,358,640 this time which Pollock called again.

The river completed the board with the  , Pollock checked for the last time. Kennedy bet 6,973,824 this time for Pollock to fold before going into the eleventh break of the day.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy36,111,5446,339,840
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock23,438,456-6,339,840
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:56 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 12 hours ago)
Pollock Takes Tiny Chip Lead

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy raised to 1,200,000 from the button and Joshua "kaledak" Pollock made the call.

The flop came    , Pollock check-called the 711,200 bet of Kennedy.

They then both checked through the   on the turn to the   on the river. Pollock bet 4,800,000 for Kennedy to fold.

Pollock then won a few more hands in a row to get the stack to pretty even with a tiny chip lead for himself.

Joshua "kaledak" Pollock29,778,29616,375,200
Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy29,771,704-16,375,200
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:50 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias Eliminated in 3rd Place ($72,772 + $7,530)

Dias vs Kennedy

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy limped in on the button and Joshua "kaledak" Pollock completed his small blind while Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias opted to check.

The flop came    , they all checked through to the   on the turn. Pollock bet 1,005,000 for Dias to raise to 3,015,000. Kennedy responded with a shove for Pollock to quickly fold and for Dias to make the call for the 8,357,500 extra he had behind.

Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias:   
Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy:   

Dias had turned two pair but Kenndy had the straight.

The river completed the board with the   to bust Dias in third place.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy46,146,90418,427,500
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock13,403,096-3,775,000
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias0-14,652,500
Jostens Fan Collection
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:44 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Pollock Doubles Through Kennedy

Pollock vs Kennedy

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy shoved from the small blind for Joshua "kaledak" Pollock to make the call from the big blind for the 7,884,048 he had behind.

Joshua "kaledak" Pollock:   
Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy:   

The flop came     for Pollock to hit a pair of sevens but for Kennedy to pick the open-ended straight draw.

The turn was the   to not change things and neither did the   on the river as Pollock doubled up.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy27,719,404-1,814,048
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock17,178,0964,234,048
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias14,652,500-2,420,000
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:40 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Level 37 started
Level: 37
Blinds: 300,000/600,000
Ante: 70,000
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:35 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Kennedy Has the Commanding Chip Lead

Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias raised to 1,050,000 from the small blind and Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy defended his big blind.

The flop came    , Dias bet 752,400 for Kennedy to raise to 1,912,144. Dias responded with a reraise to 5,648,500 for Kennedy to make the call.

The turn was the   and Dias checked but then folded when Kennedy bet 3,801,560.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy29,533,452-351,500
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias17,072,500-4,870,400
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock12,944,0485,221,900
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:32 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale Eliminated in 4th Place ($52,324 + $10,694)

Spitale vs Kennedy

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy shoved from the small blind and Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale made the call from the big blind for the 2,769,825 he had behind.

Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale:   
Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy:   

The board ran out       for Kennedy to hold with the higher kicker to eliminate Spitale in fourth place.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy29,884,9525,460,355
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias21,942,900-1,950,530
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock7,722,148-120,000
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale0-3,389,825
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:29 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Dias Closing in on Kennedy

Joshua "kaledak" Pollock completed his small blind and Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias opted to check.

The flop came    , Pollock bet 500,000 which Dias called.

The turn was the   and Pollock bet 1,500,000 this time and was called again.

The river completed the board with the   and Pollock fired 4,500,000 into the pot. Dias took a few seconds and then made the call. Pollock tabled    for Dias to claim the pot with    for top pair.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy24,424,597-120,000
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias23,893,4308,110,000
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock7,842,148-7,620,000
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale3,389,825-370,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:25 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Dias and Spitale Double Each Other Up

Dias vs Spitale

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy raised to 1,00,00 from the cutoff and Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale three-bet shoved from the button for 5,018,270. Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias four-bet shoved for 13,024,985 in the big blind for Kennedy to get out of their way.

Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale:   
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias:   

The board ran out       for Spitale to double up through Dias.

But two hands later, Dias raised to 1,000,000 from the button and Spitale shoved from the big blind with the bigger stack for Dias to make the call for the 6,646,715 he had behind.

Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias:   
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale:   

The board ran out       in Dias' favor this time to double him back up.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy24,544,597-1,930,000
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias15,783,4302,688,445
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock15,462,148560,000
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale3,759,825-1,318,445
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:20 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho Eliminated in 5th Place ($37,621 + $3,169)

Ho vs Pollock

Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho shoved from the button for 6,541,828 and was called by Joshua "kaledak" Pollock in the big blind with the slightly bigger stack.

Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho:   
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock:   

The flop came     to keep Pollock ahead.

The turn was the   for Ho to pick up the flush draw but he bricked the river as the   completed the board.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy26,474,5972,040,000
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock14,902,1486,931,828
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias13,094,985957,500
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale5,078,270-1,910,000
Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho0-8,019,328
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:13 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Level 36 started
Level: 36
Blinds: 250,000/500,000
Ante: 60,000
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:07 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Dias Wins One

Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias completed his small blind for Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy to raise to 1,150,000 from the big blind and was called.

They both checked through the     flop and the   on the turn to the   on the river. Dias checked for the last time. Kennedy bet 884,000 which Dias called. Kennedy tabled    for Dias to pick up the pot with    for the pair of nines.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy24,434,597-2,134,000
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias12,137,4852,634,000
Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho8,019,328-100,000
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock7,970,320-300,000
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale6,988,270-100,000
Friday, July 31, 2020 4:02 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Play Resumes

The five remaining players have resumed play with 14 hands left in this level.

Jostens Fan Collection
Friday, July 31, 2020 3:59 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Pollock Doubles Before the Tenth Break

Pollock vs Spitale

Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale shoved from the small blind for Joshua "kaledak" Pollock to make the call in the big blind for the 3,610,160 he had behind.

Joshua "kaledak" Pollock:   
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale:   

The flop came     for Spitale to hit the higher pair but it also gave Pollock a flush draw.

The turn was the   for Pollock to add some extra outs as he now also had a gutshot to a straight.

The river completed the board with the   for Pollock to hit his flush to double up with just before the players were sent for their tenth break of the day.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy26,568,597-777,500
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias9,503,4851,459,000
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock8,270,3203,810,160
Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho8,119,328-850,000
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale7,088,270-3,641,660
Friday, July 31, 2020 3:55 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 13 hours ago)
Kennedy Increases Chip Lead

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy raised to 800,000 from the cutoff and Joshua "kaledak" Pollock defended his big blind.

Pollock then check-called the 400,000 bet of Kennedy on the     flop.

The turn was the   and Pollock checked again. Kennedy bet 998,00 this time and was called again.

The river completed the board with the   and both players checked. Pollock tabled    for the missed straight and flush draw for Kennedy to pick up another pot to build his chip lead with    for the higher kicker.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy27,346,0972,548,000
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale10,729,930950,000
Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho8,969,328-300,000
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias8,044,485-100,000
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock4,460,160-3,098,000
Friday, July 31, 2020 3:50 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 14 hours ago)
Arie "abush" Kliper Eliminated in 6th Place ($27,050 + S18,089)

Kliper vs Kennedy

Arie "abush" Kliper shoved from the cutoff for 5,838,781 and Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy three-bet shoved for more in the small blind for Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho to fold his big blind and let them battle it out.

Arie "abush" Kliper:   
Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy:   

The board ran out       for Kennedy to hold with the nine to eliminate Kliper in sixth place.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy24,798,0975,888,781
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale9,779,930450,000
Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho9,269,3281,770,000
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias8,144,485-850,000
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock7,558,16050,000
Arie "abush" Kliper0-7,308,781
Friday, July 31, 2020 3:46 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 14 hours ago)
Ho Yin "hoyintai" Tai Eliminated in 7th Place ($19,449 + $15,469)

Tai vs Spitale

Ho Yin "hoyintai" Tai shoved from the cutoff for 4,172,092 and was called by Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale in the big blind with the slightly bigger stack.

Ho Yin "hoyintai" Tai:   
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale:   

The board ran out       for Spitale to hold with the pocket kings for two pair to bust Tai in seventh place.

Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy18,909,316-905,000
Franco "pelaguacha" Spitale9,329,9304,962,092
Bernardo "GGeKKo" Dias8,994,4851,440,000
Joshua "kaledak" Pollock7,508,160595,000
Chi Chung "chipuker" Ho7,499,328-610,000
Arie "abush" Kliper7,308,781195,000
Ho Yin "hoyintai" Tai0-5,677,092
Friday, July 31, 2020 3:43 AM Local Time (about 8 days and 14 hours ago)
Level 35 started
Level: 35
Blinds: 200,000/400,000
Ante: 50,000
COPAG USA