1 min  |  3 min  |  5 min  |  None
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
Tournament:
GO
Event:

2017 World Series of Poker Europe The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, November 01, 2017 to Saturday, November 04, 2017

Event #8: €1,111 Little One for One Drop No-Limit Hold'em

download official report     download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: €1,111
  • Prizepool: €866,654
  • Entries: 868
  • Remaining: 0
view updates for day:

EVENT UPDATES

11/04/17 08:32:55 AM PST (about 13 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Hands #70-71: Two for Zoufri
 

Hand #70: Abdelhakim Zoufri limped the small blind in and Oleh Haisiuk checked. After checks all around on      , Zoufri showed    for the winner.

Hand #71: Zoufri raised to 180,000 on the button and Johannes Toebbe defended. Zoufri took it with a bet of 205,000 on the     flop.

Abdelhakim Zoufri4,500,000500,000
11/04/17 08:25:29 AM PST (about 13 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Level 28 started
 
Level: 28 Blinds: 40000/80000 Ante: 10000
11/04/17 08:25:00 AM PST (about 13 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Hands #65-69: Toebbe Takes it on the River
 

Hand #65: Johannes Toebbe raised to 150,000 first to act and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #66: Thomas Hofmann opened to 140,000 first to act and also scooped the blinds and antes.

Hand #67: Hofmann received a walk.

Hand #68: "Ohh, finally a walk," Albert Hoekendijk said while Hofmann was still to act from the small blind. The Swiss raised to 140,000 and Hoekendijk folded, Hofmann showed the   .

Hand #69: Toebbe made it 150,000 to go and Hofmann called on the button, as did Abdelhakim Zoufri in the big blind. On the     flop the action checked to Hofmann and his bet of 185,000 was called by both opponents. The trio checked through the   turn and Zoufri also checked the   on the river.

Toebbe bet 500,000 and that eventually won the pot without showdown.

Thomas Hofmann6,575,000-75,000
Abdelhakim Zoufri4,000,000-350,000
Johannes Toebbe2,600,000700,000
11/04/17 08:17:55 AM PST (about 13 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Hands #60-63: Zoufri Wins Three-bet Pot
 

Hand #60: Albert Hoekendijk raised to 150,000 on the button and picked up the blinds.

Hand #61: Thomas Hofmann raised to 140,000 from under the gun and Johannes Toebbe defended his big blind. They checked it down on      . Toebbe showed    and Hofmann had a pair with   .

Hand #62: Hakim Zoufri raised to 150,000 from the cutoff, Toebbe three-bet to 455,000 in the small blind and Zoufri called. Another checkdown, this time on a       board.

Both players had a pair: Toebbe with    and Zoufri with   , giving the latter the winner.

Hand #63: Toebbe raised to 120,000 on the button and Hoekendijk defended his big blind. On the     flop, Hoekendijk quickly check-folded his hand.

Hand #64: Hoekendijk got a walk.

Abdelhakim Zoufri4,350,000375,000
Johannes Toebbe1,900,000-400,000
11/04/17 08:11:02 AM PST (about 13 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Hands #57-59: Hofmann Takes the Lead
 

Hand #57: Abdelhakim Zoufri raised to 140,000 from the cutoff and Thomas Hofmann called in the big blind. The duo checked down the board of       entirely and Hofmann announced an ace before rolling over    for trips aces.

Hand #58: Johannes Toebbe made it 120,000 to go from the button and Hofmann three-bet out of the small blind to 325,000, Toebbe called. The flop came     and Hofmann continued for 325,000, Toebbe called. The   turn paired the board and both players checked before Hofmann also checked the   on the river.

Toebbe bet 625,000 and Hofmann immediately talked through possible hands such as king-queen, king-jack and queen-jack. The Swiss eventually called and Toebbe showed   , which Hofmann had beat with   . "I was close to fold this time," Hofmann added and jumped into a comfortable lead.

Hand #59: Albert Hoekendijk raised out of the small blind and Zoufri called in the big blind. Both Dutchmen checked down the board       and Hoekendijk won the pot with   .

Thomas Hofmann6,650,0001,850,000
Abdelhakim Zoufri3,975,000-35,000
Albert Hoekendijk3,380,000-70,000
Johannes Toebbe2,300,000-1,600,000
11/04/17 08:00:40 AM PST (about 13 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Hands #52-56: Checking It Down
 

Hand #52: Abdelhakim Zoufri raised to 125,000 from the cutoff, Johannes Toebbe three-bet to 425,000 from the small blind and Zoufri called. Both players checked it down on      .

Toebbe showed    and won the hand.

Hand #53: Thomas Hofmann raised to 155,000 and got no action.

Hand #54: Zoufri got a walk.

Hand #55: Hofmann raised to 150,000 from the cutoff and Zoufri called from the small blind. Another check-check all the way on      , and Zoufri tabled the winner with   .

Hand #56: Hofmann raised to 140,000 from under the gun, Zoufri called on the button and Toebbe defended his big blind. Hofmann bet 160,000 on the     flop and got the others to fold.

Thomas Hofmann4,800,000-300,000
Abdelhakim Zoufri4,010,000-465,000
Johannes Toebbe3,900,000650,000
11/04/17 07:50:22 AM PST (about 13 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Hands #43-51: Haisiuk Shoves and Shows Jacks
 

Hand #43: Abdelhakim Zoufri raised from under the gun to 125,000 and Albert Hoekendijk called from the big blind. On a flop of    , Hoekendijk checked and folded to a bet of 160,000 by Zoufri.

Hand #44: Johannes Toebbe raised to 150,000 in the cutoff and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #45: Hoekendijk's raise on the button won the blinds and antes.

Hand #46: Oleh Haisiuk pushed from the small blind and showed    after the fold of Toebbe in the big blind.

Hand #47: Thomas Hofmann received a walk.

Hand #48: Zoufri made it 125,000 to go from under the gun, taking down the blinds and antes.

Hand #49: Toebbe raised from the button, scooping the blinds and antes.

Hand #50: Toebbe raised to 150,000 first to act and Hoekendijk called on the button. Haisiuk shoved from the big blind for 725,000 and Toebbe folded. Hoekendijk needed more time for his decision and let go as well to get shown    by Haisiuk.

Hand #51: Toebbe received a walk in the big blind.

Albert Hoekendijk3,450,000-50,000
Johannes Toebbe3,250,000-750,000
Oleh Haisiuk1,105,000155,000
11/04/17 07:39:02 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Hands #39-42: Hoekendijk Clashes With Toebbe
 

Hand #39: Abdelhakim Zoufri received a walk.

Hand #40: Johannes Toebbe raised to 140,000 under the gun, Albert Hoekendijk three-bet to 500,000 on the button and Toebbe called. Both players quickly checked down each street on a       board.

Toebbe showed    for a turned pair of aces. Hoekendijk flung    open in the muck and muttered some Dutch curse words.

Hand #41: Thomas Hofmann raised from under the gun and picked up the blinds and antes.

Hand #42: Albert Hoekendijk raised to 150,000 from under the gun, Johannes Toebbe three-bet to 530,000 from the small blind and Hoekendijk called after some thought. On the     flop, Toebbe bet 400,000 and Hoekendijk snap-called.

On the   turn, Toebbe shoved all in for 1,400,000 without much hesitation and Hoekendijk gave it up.

Johannes Toebbe4,000,0000
Albert Hoekendijk3,500,0000
11/04/17 07:28:43 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Jonas Lauck Eliminated in 6th Place (€27,865)
 

Jonas Lauck

Hand #38: In the first hand coming back from the break, Thomas Hofmann raised to 140,000 on the button and Jonas Lauck gave it some consideration from the big blind before moving all in for 955,000. "Okay, I guess it's a flip," Hofmann said and called rather quickly.

Jonas Lauck:   
Thomas Hofmann:   

It was indeed a coin flip and Hofmann emerged victorious after a board of       to eliminate Lauck in 6th place for €27,865. "This time it was for one fourth of my stack this time and not half," Hofmann added and jumped into second place with five million chips.

Thomas Hofmann5,100,0001,130,000
Jonas Lauck0-965,000
11/04/17 07:24:06 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Level 27 started
 
Level: 27 Blinds: 30000/60000 Ante: 10000
11/04/17 07:11:18 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
First Break of the Final Day
 

The remaining six players headed into a 15-minute break.

Albert Hoekendijk5,305,000-195,000
Abdelhakim Zoufri4,475,000-75,000
Thomas Hofmann3,970,000970,000
Johannes Toebbe1,785,000-565,000
Jonas Lauck965,000-270,000
Oleh Haisiuk950,000-550,000
11/04/17 07:10:57 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Hands #33-37: Hofmann Bluffs Toebbe
 

Hand #33: Albert Hoekendijk raised to 120,000 on the button and Abdelhakim Zoufri defended. Both players checked the     flop. Zoufri bet 165,000 on the   turn and Hoekendijk folded directly.

Hand #34: Thomas Hofmann raised to 125,000 from middle position and picked up the blinds and antes.

Hand #35: Hoekendijk raised to 150,000 from middle position and picked up the blinds and antes.

Hand #36: Jonas Lauck was the third person in row to open from middle position, this time to 115,000, and Hofmann defended his big blind. The     flop went check/check. Hofmann bet 135,000 on the   turn and Lauck folded.

Hand #37: Johannes Toebbe raised to 115,000 on the button and Hofmann called from the small blind. On the     flop, Hofmann checked, Toebbe bet 125,000 and Hofmann called. The turn was the   and Hofmann check-called a second bet worth 175,000.

On the   river, Hofmann led out for 425,000 and Toebbe went deep in the tank. He counted out a call but, as the clock ran into the break, decided on folding. Prompted by the boisterous rail, Hofmann showed    for jack-high and Toebbe said he folded a flopped two pair.

11/04/17 07:04:33 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Serghei Lisiy Eliminated in 7th Place (€20,710)
 

Serghei Lisiy

Hand #32: Abdelhakim Zoufri opened the action with a raise to 110,000 from under the gun and Serghei Lisiy moved all in for what appeared to be 900,000 in the small blind. Zoufri didn't ask for a count but instead tossed in a single chip for the call as soon as the action was on him.

Serghei Lisiy:   
Abdelhakim Zoufri:   

The kicker problem turned out to be crucial for the outcome of the hand as the board ran out       to send Lisiy to the rail in 7th place for €20,710.

Abdelhakim Zoufri4,550,0001,250,000
Serghei Lisiy0-985,000
11/04/17 07:01:54 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Artan Dedusha Eliminated in 8th Place (€15,623)
 

Artan Dedusha

Hand #31: Right after losing the big pot, Artan Dedusha moved all in for 625,000 from the hijack and Johannes Toebbe quickly reshoved all in from the cutoff for 1,575,000. Dedusha was ready to leave and grabbed his phone, contemplating to make further arrangements and then added "I will win this one and be strong again."

At that point, the action was still on Thomas Hofmann on the button and he said "If I win this one, I will be very strong." However, the Swiss elected to fold as did everyone else behind.

Artan Dedusha:   
Johannes Toebbe:   

The board of       was not without sweat, but Dedusha eventually failed to improve, bowing out in 8th place for €15,623. Toebbe asked Hofmann if he would have won the hand and the Swiss nodded, bumped fists with the German and said "It's okay, I don't need to do it for half of my stack."

Johannes Toebbe2,350,0001,050,000
Artan Dedusha0-700,000
11/04/17 06:56:56 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Hands #29-30: Hoekendijk Flops It
 

Hand #29: Abdelhakim Zoufri raised to 115,000 and Thomas Hoffman called. On a       board, Zoufri bet three streets with 135,000, 205,000 and 250,000. Hofmann wasted no time in calling each street with   . Zoufri nodded and showed the loser with   .

Hand #30: Artan Dedusha raised to 125,000 in late position and Albert Hoekendijk defended his big blind. Both players checked the     flop. Hoekendijk check-called 100,000 on the   turn.

On the   river, Hoekendijk led out for 200,000.

"For f*cks sake," grumbled Dedusha, before wildly splashing in a call.

Hoekendijk calmly showed    for the flopped straight and Dedusha mucked.

Albert Hoekendijk5,500,000500,000
Abdelhakim Zoufri3,300,000-700,000
Thomas Hofmann3,000,000825,000
Artan Dedusha700,000-1,000,000
11/04/17 06:50:18 AM PST (about 13 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Hands #24-28: Lauck Jams Twice
 

Hand #24: Thomas Hofmann raised to 125,000 from the cutoff and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #25: From early position, Artan Dedusha made it 125,000 to go and also scooped the blinds and antes.

Hand #26: Oleh Haisiuk received a walk in the big blind.

Hand #27: Albert Hoekendijk's raise to 125,000 resulted in the shove of Jonas Lauck in the cutoff. "I have a nice hand, but not that nice," Hoekendijk said and folded   . Lauck flashed    and raked in the pot.

Hand #28: Serghei Lisiy raised to 105,000 and Lauck shoved for the second hand in a row, this time from the hijack. Action folded back to Lisiy and he folded after long consideration, then motioned to Lauck he would show his cards if Lauck would do the same. Lauck obliged and turned over   , while Lisiy flashed    much to the surprise of a few players on the final table.

Jonas Lauck1,235,000135,000
Serghei Lisiy985,000-465,000
11/04/17 06:38:17 AM PST (about 13 days and 7 hours ago)
 
Przemyslaw Klejnowski Eliminated in 9th Place (€11,966)
 

Przemyslaw Klejnowski

Hand #23: Przemyslaw Klejnowski open-shoved 390,000 from under the gun, Oleh Haisiuk called in middle position and Albert Hoekendijk called from the small blind.

The flop was     and Hoekendijk bet out 230,000, which Haisiuk called to create a side pot. The   turn and   river got checked down by both active players.

Przemyslaw Klejnowski:   
Albert Hoekendijk:   
Oleh Haisiuk:   

Hoekendijk won both the main and side pot with queens and tens and Klejnowski was eliminated in 9th place.

Albert Hoekendijk5,000,0001,300,000
Oleh Haisiuk1,500,000-600,000
Przemyslaw Klejnowski0-560,000
11/04/17 06:34:02 AM PST (about 13 days and 7 hours ago)
 
Hands #20-22: Toebbe Three-bets
 

Hand #20: Artan Dedusha raised to 125,000 from the small blind, Johannes Toebbe three-bet to 325,000 from the big blind and Dedusha called. Dedusha snap-folded the     flop to a 300,000 bet from Toebbe.

Hand #21: Albert Hoekendijk raised to 130,000 from under the gun and Dedusha called on the button. The       board got checked down and Hoekendijk won with   .

Hand #22: Abdelhakim Zoufri raised to 125,000 in early position and Dedusha called. Thomas Hofmann also called from the small blind. The     flop got checked around. Hofmann bet 175,000 on the   turn and received two quick folds.

Albert Hoekendijk3,700,000250,000
Artan Dedusha1,700,00050,000
Johannes Toebbe1,300,000400,000
11/04/17 06:21:12 AM PST (about 13 days and 7 hours ago)
 
Hands #16-19: Toebbe Jams Into Dedusha
 

Hand #16: Johannes Toebbe raised to 90,000 in middle position, Thomas Hofmann three-bet to 255,000 to his left and Toebbe called. The flop was     and Toebbe check-folded to a 210,000 bet from Hofmann.

Hand #17: Artan Dedusha raised to 150,000 and Albert Hoekendijk in the hijack three-bnet to 400,000 in order to force a fold.

Hand #18: Serghei Lisiy raised to 100,000 and Abdelhakim Zoufri three-bet to 290,000 in the small blind, claiming the pot without further resistance.

Hand #19: Johannes Toebbe opened to 115,000 first to act and Zoufri called on the button, as did Dedusha in the big blind. All three players checked the     flop and Dedusha checked the   turn. Toebbe bet 180,000 to force out Zoufri and pick up a call by Dedusha.

The   river paired the board and Dedusha checked once more. Toebbe moved all in for 590,000 and Dedusha needed quite some time before electing to fold.

Thomas Hofmann2,175,00075,000
Artan Dedusha1,650,000-550,000
Johannes Toebbe1,350,000-50,000
11/04/17 06:03:12 AM PST (about 13 days and 7 hours ago)
 
Hands #11-15: Lisiy Gets Active
 

Hand #11: Thomas Hofmann raised to 90,000 and scooped the blinds and antes.

Hand #12: Albert Hoekendijk raised to 100,000 from the cutoff and Serghei Lisiy moved all in from the button to force a fold.

Hand #13: Abdelhakim Zoufri received a walk.

Hand #14: Two hand later, Thomas Hofmann opened to 90,000 from late position and won the blinds and antes before Lisiy raised the next hand to 90,000. Abdelhakim Zoufri called on the button and Artan Dedusha filled up out of the big blind. There was no betting action on the     flop and Dedusha checked the   on the turn as well. Lisiy made it 120,000 to go and took down the pot right there.

Hand #15: Lisiy raised to 90,000 once more and Dedusha called in the small blind the following hand. The flop fell     and went check, check. Dedusha's bet of 150,000 on the   turn won the pot and Lisiy dropped some of his previously earned profit.

Abdelhakim Zoufri4,000,000-100,000
Albert Hoekendijk3,450,000-175,000
Artan Dedusha2,200,000200,000
Serghei Lisiy1,450,000250,000
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 


Jostens