1 min  |  3 min  |  5 min  |  None
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
Tournament:
GO
Event:

2017 World Series of Poker Europe The Official WSOP Live Updates

Saturday, October 28, 2017 to Monday, October 30, 2017

Event #6: €2,200 Pot-Limit Omaha

download official report     download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: €2,200
  • Prizepool: €366,529
  • Entries: 191
  • Remaining: 0
view updates for day:

EVENT UPDATES

10/30/17 09:57:20 AM PST (about 19 days and 4 hours ago)
 
Updated Chip Counts at Break
 

Players are on break.

Lukas Zaskodny3,770,0001,020,000
Krasimir Yankov2,400,000-700,000
Allen Kessler1,300,000-127,000
10/30/17 09:41:09 AM PST (about 19 days and 4 hours ago)
 
Zaskodny and Yankov Battling in the Blinds
 

Lukas Zaskodny

Lukas Zaskodny raised to 90,000 from the small blind with      and Krasimir Yankov reraised pot to 270,000 and Zaskodny called.

The flop came     and Zaskodny checked. Yankov checked behind. The turn was the   and Zaskodny bet 200,000. Yankov called.

The river was the   and both players checked. Zaskodny won the hand with a full house.

10/30/17 09:38:57 AM PST (about 19 days and 4 hours ago)
 
Yankov Picks Off a Big Bluff
 

Lukas Zaskodny raised to 90,000 with      on the button. Krasimir Yankov called with      in the small blind. The flop came     and both players checked. On the   turn, Yankov bet 150,000 and Zaskodny called. The river was a   and Yankov checked. Zaskodny fired in a bluff of 475,000 but Yankov picked it off after tanking a minute or so.

Krasimir Yankov3,100,0001,243,000
Lukas Zaskodny2,750,000-1,607,000
10/30/17 09:34:35 AM PST (about 19 days and 4 hours ago)
 
Yankov Wins a Big One, Kessler Folds the Nuts
 

Krasimir Yankov opened the button to 105,000 with      and Lukas Zaskodny called from the big blind with     .

The flop was     and Zaskodny check called 180,000. The turn was the   and Zaskodny checked again. Yankov bet 325,000 and Zaskodny called.

The river was the   and both players checked. Yankov won the hand with a king-high straight.

An interesting side note is that Allen Kessler folded     . He would have flopped bottom set and then made a flush on the river, so the outcome could have been much different.

10/30/17 09:25:55 AM PST (about 19 days and 4 hours ago)
 
Updated Chip Counts Three Handed
 

Lukas Zaskodny

Lukas Zaskodny4,357,0000
Krasimir Yankov1,857,000307,000
Allen Kessler1,427,000-23,000
10/30/17 09:20:20 AM PST (about 19 days and 4 hours ago)
 
Pim van Holsteyn Eliminated in 4th Place (€28,702)
 

Pim van Holsteyn

Pim van Holsteyn raised to 80,000 with      and Lukas Zaskodny reraised with      in the small blind. Van Holsteyn potted all in for 834,000 and Zaskodny tanked a bit and called.

The     flop helped Zaskodny a bit by bringing a straight draw. Allen Kessler asked for the   and it hit on the turn. The   river was the last card for van Holsteyn.

Lukas Zaskodny4,357,000657,000
Pim van Holsteyn0-1,084,000
10/30/17 09:11:11 AM PST (about 19 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Chainsaw AApproved
 

Allen Kessler opened to 90,000 with      and Pim van Holsteyn called from the big blind with     .

The flop was     and van Holsteyn checked. Kessler bet 125,000 and van Holsteyn raised to 385,000 and Kessler reraised all in. van Holsteyn folded.

10/30/17 08:53:41 AM PST (about 19 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Zaskodny Gets Value from Yankov
 

Lukas Zaskodny raised to 70,000 preflop with      on the button and Krasimir Yankov gave him action from the small blind with     . The flop came     and both checked. The turn was a  . Yankov check-called 100,000. He check-called 265,000 on the   river and mucked to the straight.

Lukas Zaskodny3,700,000700,000
Krasimir Yankov1,550,000-103,000
10/30/17 08:51:26 AM PST (about 19 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Sergej Barbarez Eliminated in 5th Place (€20,842)
 

Sergej Barbarez

Sergej Barbarez got all in for his remaining stack on the     flop against Krasimir Yankov.

Barbarez had      against the      of Yankov. The turn was the   and the river was the  , giving Yankov the pot with only a pair of aces.

Barbarez takes home more than €20,000 for his 5th place finish.

10/30/17 08:43:43 AM PST (about 19 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Liran Twito Eliminated in 6th Place (€15,458)
 

Liran Twito

Liran Twito raised on the button with     . Allen Kessler called in the small blind with      and Lukas Zaskodny made it three way with     .

The flop came     and Twito bet 145,000 with his straight. Kessler jammed for 407,000. Zaskodny wasted little time before calling with the nut flush draw, and Twito thought a bit before jamming for 1,709,000. Zaskodny got the count and then called with a shrug.

The   hit on the turn, and Kessler filled up with the   river, much to his shock. He scooped the smaller main pot while Zaskodny eliminated Twito in the side pot.

Lukas Zaskodny3,000,000670,000
Allen Kessler1,450,000968,000
Liran Twito0-1,784,000
10/30/17 08:39:15 AM PST (about 19 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Updated Chip Counts
 
Lukas Zaskodny2,330,000502,000
Liran Twito1,784,000-716,000
Krasimir Yankov1,653,000-46,000
Pim van Holsteyn1,084,000108,000
Allen Kessler482,00024,000
Sergej Barbarez308,000-356,000
10/30/17 08:35:46 AM PST (about 19 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Zaskodny Happy to Win on the River
 

Krasimir Yankov opened to 75,000 with      and Liran Twito called from the blinds with     .

The flop came     and Twito checked.Zaskodny bet 105,000. Twito called. The turn was the   and Twito checked again. Zaskodny bet 288,000 and Twito called again.

The river was the   and Twito checked a third time and Zaskodny checked behind. He took down the pot with a better two pair.

10/30/17 08:20:06 AM PST (about 19 days and 5 hours ago)
 
Georgios Koliofotis Eliminated in 7th Place (€11,715)
 

Georgios Koliofotis

Georgios Koliofotis opened for 75,000 in middle position and called a three-bet from Liran Twito on his left to 261,000.

Koliofotis:     
Twito:     

Koliofotis checked the     flop and Twito bet 400,000. With only about 290,000 more, Koliofotis called. The turn was a   and they got the rest in. Twito had the best of it and held up as the   hit the river.

Liran Twito2,500,0001,669,000
Georgios Koliofotis0-1,184,000
10/30/17 08:09:55 AM PST (about 19 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Liran Twito Squeezes
 

Pim van Holsteyn raised to 60,000 with      and Sergej Barbarez called with      and Liran Twito bet the pot making it 264,000 to go with     . van Holsteyn folded and Barbarez went into the tank for about a minute before calling.

The flop came     and Twito bet 65,000. Barbarez folded with what was the best hand.

10/30/17 08:00:40 AM PST (about 19 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Van Holsteyn Over Koliofotis
 

Pim van Holsteyn opened for 60,000 on the button with      and Georgios Koliofotis defended with     . Both checked the     flop and a   hit the turn. Koliofotis bet 50,000 and Van Holsteyn called. Koliofotis bet again with 150,000 on the   river. Van Holsteyn tanked about a minute and then splashed in calling chips, winning with a straight against a set.

10/30/17 07:37:32 AM PST (about 19 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Updated Counts at the Break
 

The players are heading to their first break of the day.

Lukas Zaskodny1,828,000610,000
Krasimir Yankov1,699,000-30,000
Georgios Koliofotis1,184,000-230,000
Pim van Holsteyn976,000-220,000
Liran Twito831,000-569,000
Sergej Barbarez664,0000
Allen Kessler458,000-30,000
10/30/17 07:35:01 AM PST (about 19 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Zaskodny Catches a Bluff
 

Liran Twito raised to 60,000 holding      and both Lukas Zaskodny and Krasimir Yankov called.

The flop came     and all three players checked. The turn was the   and the action checked to Twito. He bet 100,000 and Zaskodny called with     . Yankov folded.

The river paired the board again with   and Zaskodny checked again. Twito bet 255,000 and Zaskodny called and won the hand with a straight.

10/30/17 07:21:44 AM PST (about 19 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Twito's Aces Stay Best for a Jam
 

Pim van Holsteyn opened to 50,000 in middle position with     . Georgios Koliofotis called in position with      and Liran Twito woke up with     . He potted 220,000 in from the small blind.

Everyone called, so it was three to a     flop. Twito potted for 680,000 after double-checking his holding. Everyone folded and Twito took it down.

Liran Twito1,400,000469,000
10/30/17 07:18:11 AM PST (about 19 days and 6 hours ago)
 
Updated Counts
 
Krasimir Yankov1,729,00020,000
Georgios Koliofotis1,414,000-80,000
Lukas Zaskodny1,218,000-60,000
Pim van Holsteyn1,196,0000
Liran Twito931,0000
Sergej Barbarez664,000599,100
Allen Kessler488,000-30,000
10/30/17 07:16:33 AM PST (about 19 days and 6 hours ago)
 
van Holsteyn Picks Up a Little
 

Liran Twito opened to 55,000 with      and Pim van Holsteyn called with     .

The flop came     and Twito checked. van Holsteyn bet 105,000 and Twito called. The turn was the   and Twito checked again. van Holsteyn bet 225,000 and Twito folded.

Pim van Holsteyn1,196,000250,000
Liran Twito931,000-80,000
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 


SHOP.WSOP.COM | The Official Online Store of The World Series Of Poker