1 min  |  3 min  |  5 min  |  None
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
Tournament:
GO
Event:

2017 World Series of Poker Europe The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, October 19, 2017 to Monday, October 23, 2017

Event #1: €1,100 No-Limit Hold'em MONSTER STACK

download official report     download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: €1,100
  • Prizepool: €538,280
  • Entries: 561
  • Remaining: 0
view updates for day:

EVENT UPDATES

10/23/17 09:57:00 AM PST (about 30 days and 19 hours ago)
 
Hands #38-42: Shcherbak Putting Pressure On
 

Hand #38: Oleksandr Shcherbak raised to 160,000 from the button. Carlo Savinelli three-bet to 440,000 with    in the small blind. Shcherbak folded.

Hand #39: Shcherbak raised to 160,000 in the cutoff with   . Savinelli, now on the button, three-bet to 390,000 with   . The blinds folded and action was back on Shcherbak who called. They both checked on the board which was    . The turn was the  , Shcherbak now bet 350,000, Savinelli called. The   on the river completed the board, Shcherbak bet 1,000,000. Savinelli leaned on the table, looked at Shcherbak and took his time to make his decision. Savinelli folded.

Hand #40: Shcherbak raised to 150,000 from the under-the-gun position with   . Sergio Fernandez had    on the button and he three-bet to 400,000. Action folded back to Shcherbak and he also folded.

10/23/17 09:44:06 AM PST (about 30 days and 19 hours ago)
 
Level 29 started
 
Level: 29 Blinds: 40000/80000 Ante: 10000
10/23/17 09:30:11 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Break
 

The five remaining players have just gone for a 15-minute break. Please find their updated chip counts below:

Sergio Fernandez3,775,000325,000
Oleksandr Shcherbak2,550,000785,000
Carlo Savinelli2,410,000-260,000
Viliyan Petleshkov1,550,00055,000
Walter Treccarichi930,000230,000
10/23/17 09:28:47 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Hands #33-37: Fernandez Solidifies His Chip Lead
 

Hand #33: Sergio Fernandez was in the big blind and received a walk.

Hand #34: Carlo Savinelli opened to 130,000 from the button with    and Viliyan Petleshkov defended his big blind with   . The flop came     and Petleshkov checked to Savinelli who fired 90,000. Petleshkov mucked and Savinelli picked up the pot.

Hand #35: Oleksandr Shcherbak raised to 120,000 from under the gun with    and Carlo Savinelli made another three-bet to 330,000 in the cutoff with   . Shcherbak four-bet shoved all-in for 2,365,000 and Savinelli's cards quickly hit the muck.

Hand #36: Savinelli raised to 140,000 with    from under the gun and was called by Shcherbak in the big blind with   . The flop came     and Shcherbak checked to Savinelli who continued for 95,000. Shcherbak made the call and the   landed on the turn. Shcherbak checked again and Savinelli fired another 350,000. Shcherbak made a good fold of top pair and Savinelli raked in the pot.

Hand #37: Fernandez raised to 125,000 from under the gun with    and Savinelli called from the big blind with   . The flop fell     and Savinelli check-called a bet of 130,000 from Fernandez. The   hit the turn and both players checked to the   on the river. Both players checked again and Fernandez took down the pot with his jack-kicker.

10/23/17 09:19:17 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Peter Bstieler Eliminated in 6th Place (€17,940)
 

Peter Bstieler

Hand #32:

Oleksandr Shcherbak raised to 120,000 from the button. Peter Bstieler, in the small blind, moved all in for 800,000 and Shcherbak called.

Oleksandr Shcherbak:   
Peter Bstieler:   

The board ran out       - even though Bstieler hit a seven on the flop for a set of sevens, Shcherback hit a nine on the river for a higher set to eliminate Bstieler from the tournament.

Peter Bstieler0-1,025,000
10/23/17 09:15:09 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Hands #28-31: Petleshkov Acting Up
 

Hand #28: Viliyan Petleshkov got a walk.

Hand #29: Peter Bstieler shoved all in with    and everyone folded.

Hand #30: Petleshkov raised to 130,000 with    on the button. Oleksander Shcherbak called in the big blind. The flop came    , Shcherbak check-folded when Petleshkov bet 110,000.

Hand #31: Fernandez raised to 125,000 from the hijack with   . Petleshkov three-bet to 295,000 in the cutoff. Action folded back to Fernandez who folded.

10/23/17 09:08:09 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Serge Danis Eliminated in 7th Place (€13,225)
 

Serge Danis

Hand #26: Peter Bstieler raised to 125,000 from the cutoff with    and Carlo Savinelli three-bet to 265,000 on the button with   . Bstieler laid his hand down and Savinelli picked up the pot.

Hand #27: Walter Treccarichi opened to 125,000 from early position with    and Savinelli three-bet to 265,000 with   . Serge Danis was in the big blind and moved all-in for his last 250,000 with   . Treccarichi folded and the remaining two hands were tabled.

The board ran out       and Savinelli hit an eight to eliminate Danis in seventh place.

Carlo Savinelli2,670,000630,000
Serge Danis0-300,000
10/23/17 09:06:01 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Ismael Bojang Eliminated in 8th Place (€9,934)
 

Ismael Bojang

Hand #25:

Walter Treccarichi moved all-in from the hijack and action folded to Ismael Bojang in the big blind. Bojang was covered by Treccarichi but he still called.

Walter Treccarichi:   
Ismael Bojang:   

The board ran out       - no help for Bojang and he has been eliminated.

10/23/17 08:59:49 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Hands #22-24: Fernandez Three-bets
 

Hand #22: Carlo Savinelli raised to 140,000 from mid-position with   , Sergio Fernandez three-bet to 380,000 in the hijack with   . Action folded to Savinelli who also folded after taking some time to think.

Hand #23: Savinelli raised to 140,000 from the under-the-gun position with    and got no action.

Hand #24: Fernandez raised to 125,000 from mid-position with    and didn't get any callers.

10/23/17 08:50:59 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Hands #17-21: Fernandez Flops a Straight to Increase His Lead
 

Hand #17: Sergio Fernandez opened to 125,000 from under the gun with    and Ismael Bojang looked down at the    in the big blind. Bojang called and the flop came    . Bojang checked and Fernandez continued for 90,000. Bojang laid his hand down and Fernandez took down the pot.

Hand #18: Oleksandr Shcherbak raised to 120,000 from the hijack with    and was called by Fernandez in the big blind with   . The flop came     and both players checked to the   on the turn. Fernandez led out for 230,000 and Shcherbak called. The river paired the board with the   and Fernandez fired another 480,000. Shcherbak tanked for a couple of minutes but eventually laid his hand down.

Hand #19: Shcherbak opened to 120,000 with    from middle position and picked up the blinds and antes.

Hand #20 Peter Bstieler raised to 140,000 from middle position with    but could not pick up any action.

Hand #21: Ismael Bojang shipped all-in from the hijack for 445,000 with    and took down the pot.

10/23/17 08:47:32 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Level 28 started
 
Level: 28 Blinds: 30000/60000 Ante: 10000
10/23/17 08:40:57 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Ali Sameeian Eliminated in 9th Place (€7,605)
 

Ali Sameeian

Hand #16: Ali Sameeian shoved all in from the under-the-gun position for 705,000 and was called by Oleksandr Shcherbak on the button.

Oleksandr Shcherbak:   
Ali Sameeian:   

The board ran out       - no four for Sameeian and he has been eliminated.

Oleksandr Shcherbak2,080,000800,000
Ali Sameeian0-765,000
10/23/17 08:36:38 AM PST (about 30 days and 20 hours ago)
 
Hands #11-15: Queens Are Hot
 

Hand #11: Peter Bstieler opened to 110,000 from middle position with    and the action was folded to Serge Danis in the big blind with   . He elected to lay down his hand and Bstieler took down the pot.

Hand #12: Bstieler raised to 120,000 from middle position with    and picked up the blinds and antes again.

Hand #13: Viliyan Petleshkov moved all-in from the small blind with    and Walter Treccarichi folded his big blind.

Hand #14: Carlo Savinelli raised to 140,000 from early position with    and everyone folded.

Hand #15: Savinelli raised to 140,000 under the gun with    and still could not get any action.

10/23/17 08:29:28 AM PST (about 30 days and 21 hours ago)
 
Hans #6-10: Not Many Changes
 

Hand #6: Walter Treccarichi shoved all in for 665,000 from the button with    and the blinds folded.

Hand #7: Sergio Fernandez raised to 110,000 from mid-position with    and got everyone else to fold.

Hand #8: Viliyan Petleshkov raised to 110,000 with    from late position, Treccarichi shoved all in for 775,000 from the hijack with   . Action folded back to Petleshkov who folded.

Hand #9: Peter Bstieler found    in the cutoff and raised to 100,000, Ismael Bojang thought about it for a while from the big blind but decided to fold.

Hand #10: Oleksandr Shcherbak raised to 100,000 from late position with   . Fernandez called with    in the big blind. The flop came     Shcherbak bet 75,000 and Fernandez folded.

10/23/17 08:18:50 AM PST (about 30 days and 21 hours ago)
 
Hands #1-5: Cautious Pace to Begin the Final Table
 

Hand #1: Viliyan Petleshkov opened to 115,000 with    from early position and picked up the blinds and antes.

Hand #2: The action was folded around to Ali Sameeian who raised to 100,000 with    from the cutoff. The blinds folded and the pot was shipped to Sameeian.

Hand #3: Ismael Bojang raised all-in from the cutoff with    but did not get any action.

Hand #4: Peter Bstieler opened to 115,000 with    from early position and Viliyan Petleshkov gave some thought with    in the small blind but gave up his hand. Bstielen took down another pot with no resistance.

Hand #5: Ismael Bojang announced all-in for 685,000 from middle position with    and picked up the blinds and antes.

10/23/17 08:10:36 AM PST (about 30 days and 21 hours ago)
 
Live Stream Started
 

Monster Stack Final Table

The live stream with hole cards has started with a 30-minute delay. Follow all the action here.

10/23/17 07:45:05 AM PST (about 30 days and 21 hours ago)
 
Final Table Chip Counts
 

Monster Stack Final Table

Sergio Fernandez2,855,000-25,000
Carlo Savinelli2,010,000-35,000
Viliyan Petleshkov1,565,00025,000
Oleksandr Shcherbak1,280,00030,000
Walter Treccarichi770,00095,000
Ali Sameeian765,000-110,000
Serge Danis710,000150,000
Peter Bstieler645,000-65,000
Ismael Bojang615,000-60,000
10/23/17 07:16:22 AM PST (about 30 days and 22 hours ago)
 
Sergio Fernandez Leads the Final Table of Nine
 

Sergio Fernandez

Players are taking a break to get prepared for the official final table of nine players. Sergio Fernandez leads the group with 2,850,000 chips. PokerNews will be reporting off the 30-minute delayed live stream with hole-cards.

10/23/17 07:11:26 AM PST (about 30 days and 22 hours ago)
 
Alexandre Viard Eliminated in 10th Place (€5,936)
 

Alexandre Viard

Alexandre Viard moved all-in for 450,000 from middle position and Oleksandr Shcherbak pushed all-in over the top directly to his left. Everyone else folded and the two remaining hands were face up.

Oleksandr Shcherbak:   
Alexandre Viard:   

The flop came     and Shcherbak was still out front and held the nut flush draw as well. The turn was the   and the river landed the  . Shcherbak's two pair with a king-kicker was good enough to eliminate Viard in tenth place.

Oleksandr Shcherbak1,250,000485,000
Alexandre Viard0-530,000
10/23/17 07:08:27 AM PST (about 30 days and 22 hours ago)
 
Bojang's Turn to Double
 

Ismael Bojang shoved all in from early position for 300,000 and action folded to Carlo Savinelli in the big blind. He took some time to think and then decided to call.

Ismael Bojang:   
Carlo Savinelli:   

The board ran out       - no danger for Bojang and he doubled up.

Carlo Savinelli2,045,000-225,000
Ismael Bojang675,000185,000
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 


Play for Fun!