1 min  |  3 min  |  5 min  |  None
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
Tournament:
GO
Event:

2011 42nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, June 27, 2011 to Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Event #47: $2,500 Omaha/Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better

download official report     download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $2,500
  • Prizepool: $1,023,750
  • Entries: 450
  • Remaining: 0
view updates for day:

EVENT UPDATES

06/29/11 06:03:05 PM PST
 
Brandon Shack-Harris Eliminated in 12th Place ($13,984)
 

Brandon Shack-Harris

Omaha 8

Brandon Shack-Harris was all in for his final 5,000 against Thomas Whitehair and Scotty Nguyen.

The board of       was checked down. Whitehair flipped      which beat Shack-Harris'      which couldn't even make a pair

Brandon Shack-Harris0-75,000
06/29/11 05:50:21 PM PST
 
Kyle Loman Eliminated in 13th Place ($11,179)
 

Kyle Loman

Omaha 8

Kyle Loman was all in for his last few chips with      against Abe Mosseri's      on a     flop. The   gave Loman hopes of a two outer but the   river changed nothing and Loman was knocked out while Mosseri increased his stack to nearly 200,000.

Abe Mosseri195,000115,000
Kyle Loman0-125,000
06/29/11 05:44:50 PM PST
 
Love Shack Baby, Love Shack
 

Omaha 8

All the action is in the O8 at the moment. Brandon Shack-Harris just doubled up through Scotty Nguyen with on a       board with      getting very lucky against Nguyen's      on the river.

Scotty Nguyen145,000-105,000
Brandon Shack-Harris75,0000
06/29/11 05:35:25 PM PST
 
Chris Bell Eliminated in 14th Place ($11,179)
 

Chris Bell

Omaha 8

Chris Bell had been knocked down to just 20,000 when he was forced to fold on the river of a       board against Greg Jamison.

Bell's remaining chips went in on the flop of     against Michael Mizrachi and Benjamin Lukas. Mizrachi bet all the way on the   turn and   river and Lukas called him down.

Mizrachi:     
Lukas:     
Bell:     

Mizrachi had the low with a live five and Lukas took the high with his rivered flush. Despite trip aces and a live eight, Bell's hand was no good either way and he was knocked out.

Chris Bell0-120,000
06/29/11 05:21:05 PM PST
 
Table 292 Counts
 
Michael Mizrachi700,000100,000
Antony Lellouche305,000225,000
Gregory Jamison250,000-10,000
Matthew Ashton225,00025,000
Benjamin Lukas195,000-65,000
Chris Bell120,0000
Owais Ahmed100,000-240,000
06/29/11 05:17:54 PM PST
 
Table 286 Chip Counts
 
Thomas Whitehair375,00018,000
Gerard Rechnitzer360,00085,000
Scott Bohlman253,00054,000
Scotty Nguyen250,000-84,000
Kyle Loman125,000-42,000
Abe Mosseri80,000-19,000
Brandon Shack-Harris75,000-25,000
06/29/11 05:10:01 PM PST
 
Hoyt Verner Eliminated in 14th Place ($9,060)
 

Hoyt Verner

Omaha 8

Benjamin Lukas raised preflop and Hoyt Verner made the call to see a     flop, Lukas check-called Verner's bet there and then a second bet on the   turn. The river was the   and Lukas set Verner all in and was duly called.

Lukas flipped      for a seven high straight and a 7-6-4-3-2 low, Verner showed      for aces and a 7-6-5-4-A low and was knocked out.

06/29/11 05:06:49 PM PST
 
Ashton Chops Up Ahmed and Jamison
 

Omaha 8

It was a three way, three bet pot between Matthew Ashton (initial raiser) Owais Ahmed (who had made it three bets) and Gregory Jamison (big blind).

Ashton fired on the     flop, Ahmed and Jamison both called with the same repetition of action on the [2h turn and   river.

Ashton showed      for kings up for the high. Ahmed held      for the nut low while Jamison had      for the same hand and they each took a quarter of the pot.

06/29/11 05:02:40 PM PST
 
No Tolls For Bell
 

Omaha 8

Matthew Ashton raised from the cutoff and Chris Bell defended in the big blind to see a flop of    . Bell check-raised the flop and Ashton called before Bell's remaining chips went in on the   turn. Bell showed      for a flush and the nut low draw, Ashton held      - we missed his fourth card but it didn't matter because the   river made no difference and Bell increased his stack to 120,000.

06/29/11 04:55:24 PM PST
 
Verner Triples Up
 

Omaha 8

Matthew Ashton raised from the cutoff and Benjamin Lukas made it three bets on the button, Hoyt Verner called all in from the small blind and Ashton made the call.

The       board was checked down all the way, Ashton picking up the 18,000 side pot with      over Lukas'      but Verner showed      for quads to scoop the entire main pot to survive.

Hoyt Verner63,0002,000
06/29/11 04:25:21 PM PST
 
Chip Counts
 
Michael Mizrachi600,000-100,000
Thomas Whitehair357,000157,000
Owais Ahmed340,00070,000
Scotty Nguyen334,00089,000
Gerard Rechnitzer275,000165,000
Benjamin Lukas260,000110,000
Gregory Jamison260,000-10,000
Matthew Ashton200,000-10,000
Scott Bohlman199,00069,000
Kyle Loman167,000-33,000
Brandon Shack-Harris100,000-500
Abe Mosseri99,000-101,000
Antony Lellouche80,000-90,000
Hoyt Verner61,000-14,000
Chris Bell55,000-20,000
06/29/11 04:16:22 PM PST
 
Break Time
 

Players on a 20 minute break.

06/29/11 04:07:39 PM PST
 
Brent Carter Eliminated in 16th Place ($9,060)
 

Brent Carter

Stud 8

Brent Carter was all in on third.

Carter:    /      /  
Brandon Shack-Harris:    /      FOLDED
Gerard Rechnitzer:    /      /  

On fourth street, Shack-Harris bet and Gerard Rechnitzer called, both players then checked fifth street before Shack-Harris check-folded on sixth to Rechnitzer's bet. Rechnitzer showed his aces and a made 7-5-4-3-A low leaving Carter drawing to an ace to chop the pot but the latter could only pluck out the   and was eliminated.

Gerard Rechnitzer235,000125,000
Brandon Shack-Harris100,500-89,500
Brent Carter0-55,000
06/29/11 04:03:05 PM PST
 
Mizrachi Grinding the Competition to Dust
 

Omaha 8

Riding a short stack, Hoyt Verner put it all on the line against both Michael Mizrachi and Owais Ahmed. After the Grinder raised to 16,000 before the flop, both Verner and Ahmed made the call. The flop fell     and Verner bet, Ahmed called and Mizrachi raised it up.

Verner made the call and his last chips were in the middle. Ahmed decided to reraise and watched the Grinder do the same. Ahmed called and the two players saw the turn card come   as they contested the side pot. Ahmed checked the turn and Mizrachi continued his aggressive line, firing another bet into the pot. Ahmed came along and the river fell  . After another check-call, it was time for the hands to be revealed.

Mizrachi:     
Ahmed:     
Verner:     

Mizrachi claimed the high half of the pot with his trip aces, while Verner and Ahmed chopped the low half with identical A-2-3-4-8 lows. The win put the Grinder over 700,000 chips for a commanding lead, as no other player has more than 300,000.

06/29/11 03:46:28 PM PST
 
Nguyening
 

Stud 8

Scotty Nguyen:    /      /  
Abe Mosseri:    /      /  

Scotty Nguyen raised on third and then fired every single street with Abe Mosseri calling him down. Nguyen showed     after seventh for aces up and it was good for the entire pot.

Scotty Nguyen245,000140,000
Abe Mosseri200,000-45,000
06/29/11 03:36:20 PM PST
 
Seat Draw
 

Table 286

Seat 1: Kyle Loman
Seat 2: Brent Carter
Seat 3: Scott Bohlman
Seat 4: Abe Mosseri
Seat 5: Brandon Shack-Harris
Seat 6: Thomas Whitehair
Seat 7: Gerard Rechnitzer
Seat 8: Scotty Nguyen

Table 292

Seat 1: Matthew Ashton
Seat 2: Benjamin Lukas
Seat 3: Hoyt Verner
Seat 4: Owais Ahmed
Seat 5: Chris Bell
Seat 6: Gregory Jamison
Seat 7: Michael Mizrachi
Seat 8: Antony Lellouche

06/29/11 03:30:59 PM PST
 
A Look at the Current WSOP Player-of-the-Year Leaderboard
 

Current 2011 WSOP Player-of-the-Year Leaderboard

PlayerPointsCashesFinal TablesBraceletsWinnings
Ben Lamb486.25221$1,074,354
Phil Hellmuth458.25420$527,970
Sam Stein402.63421$716,342
Mikhail Lakhitov401.80521$851,058
Mitch Schock364.81531$406,018
John Juanda336211$410,067
Amir Lehavot330.75211$578,454
Sean Getzwiller325221$647,854
Jason Mercier323.45421$670,471
Daniel Idema318.88311$390,072
Mark Schmid317.75311$499,861
Steve Landfish317.70220$330,044

*Through Event #45

06/29/11 03:30:10 PM PST
 
Thomas Keller Eliminated in 17th Place ($7,452)
 

Thomas Keller

Stud 8

Thomas Keller:    /      /  
Scotty Nguyen:    /      /  

Thomas Keller was all in on fifth street with jacks against Nguyen's pair and a low draw. The latter took the lead when he made aces up on sixth, Keller needed a jack but it didn't matter that he couldn't pick it up on seventh as Nguyen made a full house on seventh anyway.

The players are now redrawing for two tables.

06/29/11 03:29:26 PM PST
 
Kevin Iacofano Eliminated in 18th Place ($7,452)
 

Kevin Iacofano

Stud 8

Kevin Iacofano:    /      /  
Scotty Nguyen:    /      /  

With his stack dwindling, Kevin Iacofano made his stand on fifth street holding a pair of sevens. Scotty Nguyen looked over and said "I got nothin' baby" but when the dealer tossed him a king on sixth street, his pair out him in the lead. Iacofano squeezed his last down card and then stood up and said "good game everyone." He had failed to make a second pair and was eliminated in 18th place, taking home $7,452 for his run.

Scotty Nguyen105,0000
Kevin Iacofano00
06/29/11 03:24:38 PM PST
 
Chip Counts
 
Michael Mizrachi560,000153,000
Owais Ahmed270,00080,000
Gregory Jamison270,000-13,000
Abe Mosseri245,000-58,000
Matthew Ashton210,00040,500
Kyle Loman200,000117,000
Thomas Whitehair200,000-3,000
Brandon Shack-Harris190,000108,000
Antony Lellouche170,0005,000
Benjamin Lukas150,000-98,500
Scott Bohlman130,00045,500
Gerard Rechnitzer110,000-34,000
Scotty Nguyen105,000-29,500
Chris Bell75,000-136,500
Hoyt Verner75,00041,500
Brent Carter55,00029,000
Thomas Keller0-85,000
Barry Greenstein00
Kevin Iacofano0-69,000
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 


Play for Fun!