1 min  |  3 min  |  5 min  |  None
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
Tournament:
GO
Event:

2011 42nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Saturday, June 18, 2011 to Monday, June 20, 2011

Event #32: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em

download official report     download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $3,817,800
  • Entries: 2,828
  • Remaining: 0
view updates for day:

EVENT UPDATES

06/20/11 05:34:47 PM PST
 
Jakob Tostesen Eliminated in 18th Place ($23,861)
 

Jakob Tostesen - Eliminated in 18th Place

We unfortunately missed the hand, but right after the redraw, Jakob Tostesen busted in 18th place. The Dane receives $23,861(about €16,677) for his efforts.

06/20/11 05:27:57 PM PST
 
Stevens Doubles Through Kimphuc
 

Pham Kimphuc opened to 54,000 from the hijack seat, Martin Stevens moved all in for 134,000 from the cutoff, and the action folded back to Kimphuc who called.

Kimphuc:   
Stevens:   

Both players were on the edge of their seats as the flop came down    .

"Club!" Kimphuc blurted.

The turn was black, and Kimphuc jumped at the sight of it, but the   did not change anything. Both players leapt out of their chairs when the   hit the river - Stevens in celebration, and Kimphuc in frustration.

"Sick," Kimphuc sighed.

Stevens could hardly contain himself, rubbing his hands together and patting his legs excitedly. He has reason to be galvanized - he now as over 300,000 chips.

Alan Stevens320,000180,000
Pham Kimphuc130,000-160,000
06/20/11 05:13:01 PM PST
 
Total Redraw
 
TableSeatPlayer
2801Michael Whitfield
2802Chamath Palihapitiya
2803Randy Haddox
2804Kyle Cartwright
2805Marc Mclaughlin
2806Vincent Lucardie
2807Daniel Heffner
2808Jakob Tostesen
2809Corbin White
TableSeatPlayer
2831Philip Lowery
2832Gabriel Morin
2833Dror Michaelo
2834David Pishvafar
2835Kirk Caldwell
2836Rodrigo Portaleoni
2837Adam Geyer
2838Pham Kimphuc
2839Martin Stevens
06/20/11 05:10:29 PM PST
 
Updated Chip Counts
 
Ben White2,530,0000
Adam Geyer1,125,000461,000
Dror Michaelo1,100,000290,000
Marc Mclaughlin900,000312,000
Rodrigo Portaleoni770,00040,000
Daniel Heffner725,000210,000
Randy Haddox680,000-150,000
Philip Lowery560,000-65,000
Chamath Palihapitiya550,000244,000
Gabriel Morin525,000-99,000
Kyle Cartwright430,000163,000
Michael Whitfield420,000-204,000
David Pishvafar355,00020,000
Pham Kimphuc290,000-60,000
Kirk Caldwell285,000-71,000
Jakob Tostesen270,000-269,000
Vincent Lucardie205,000-45,000
Alan Stevens140,000-126,000
06/20/11 05:08:58 PM PST
 
Dishongh Done
 

Gary Dishongh moved all in for his last 140,000, and was called by Randy Haddox near the button. The players in the blinds released, and it was race time!

Dishongh:   
Haddox:   

"Lemme double," Dishongh pleaded. "You've got plenty of chips!"

Dishongh's hand did not hold when the board ran      , and he was eliminated in 19th place.

The remaining players are now redrawing to two tables.

Randy Haddox830,000360,000
Gary Dishongh0-323,000
06/20/11 04:59:35 PM PST
 
Break
 

Players are now on break.

06/20/11 04:56:46 PM PST
 
Aron's Aces Cracked for 2M-Chip Pot
 

Robert Aron takes a sick, sick beat.

Wowzers.

Robert Aron opened from middle position, Ben White three-bet to 128,000 from the blinds, and Aron four-bet to 255,000. White upped the ante even further, five-betting to 428,000, which sent Aron deep into the tank. After nearly two minutes, Anon moved all in.

"Pull the bets in," White asked the dealer.

Aron pushed all of his chips forward, the dealer pulled in 428,000, and counted out 588,000 chips behind.

"Call," White said instantly.

And just like that, 2 million chips were in the middle.

Aron:   
White:   

"I can't look," Aron said, turning to his friend and 2010 WSOP bracelet winner Jesse Rockowitz.

Unbeknownst to Aron, his aces were cracked when the flop fell    . Rockowitz's face dropped, and he told Aron the terrible news. Aron turned just in time to see the turn and river brick  ,  , then collected his things and headed for the exit.

Even White looked disturbed by the results of the hand, but he, unlike Aron, is still alive, and leads the pack by nearly two million chips.

Ben White2,530,0001,330,000
Robert Aron0-1,250,000
06/20/11 04:45:20 PM PST
 
Blocksidge Busto
 

Michael Blocksidge - Eliminated

After a series of raises, Michael Blocksidge was all in holding    against Adam Geyer's   . The board ran      , and Blocksidge was left with just 47,000 chips. He doubled the very next hand, but busted a few minutes later.

06/20/11 04:41:32 PM PST
 
Bye Bye Bodo
 

We caught up with the action to see Bodo Sbrzesny standing up, his tournament life on the line while holding   . He was up against Vincent Lucardie's   .

The flop came     and Lucardie's fives were still ahead. The   on the turn further solidified Lucardie's lead. When the   struck the river, Lucardie was sent home in 22nd place.

Vincent Lucardie250,000-40,000
Bodo Sbrzesny0-229,000
06/20/11 04:39:00 PM PST
 
Brikis Goes Busto
 

Philip Lowery put in a preflop raise only to have Josh Brikis announce that he was all in. Lowery made the call and the card were turned over.

Lowery:   
Brikis:   

The board fell       and Brikis was unable to improve. He was sent to the rail in 23rd place, collecting $19,127 for his efforts.

Philip Lowery625,000376,000
Josh Brikis00
06/20/11 04:36:17 PM PST
 
Kimphuc Doubles Through Haddox
 

Pham Kimphuc moved all in preflop and was called by Randy Haddox. Kimphuc was holding    which was ahead of Haddox's   . The board was of no help to Haddox and Kimphuc was able to double up.

Randy Haddox470,000-135,000
Pham Kimphuc350,000
06/20/11 04:28:55 PM PST
 
Door Closed
 

Daniel Close was just eliminated by Rodrigo Portaleoni. According to Robert Aron, Close moved all in with   , Portaleoni called with   , and Close took the lead on a     flop. The turn was a blank, but the river was a  , giving Portaleoni a straight, and the best hand.

Christopher Gonzales was also eliminated from Table 280 a few hands earlier.

06/20/11 04:25:52 PM PST
 
Bonazzo Bounced
 

Kyle Bonazzo three-bet shoved overtop of a raise from Randy Haddox. Haddox called, and had him dominated.

Bonazzo:   
Haddox:   

The board ran      , and Bonazzo was eliminated.

Randy Haddox605,000271,000
Kyle Bonazzo0-307,000
06/20/11 04:23:15 PM PST
 
Three Tables
 

After a flurry of eliminations, we are down to three tables:

TableSeatPlayer
2781David Pishvafar
2782Bodo Sbrzesny
2783Marc Mclaughlin
2784Adam Geyer
2785Michael Blocksidge
2786Vincent Lucardie
2787Daniel Heffner
2788Michael Whitfield
2789Empty
TableSeatPlayer
2801Corbin White
2802Chris Gonzales
2803Jakob Tostesen
2804Dror Michaelo
2805Kirk Caldwell
2806Chamath Palihapitiya
2807Michael Aron
2808Daniel Close
2809Rodrigo Portaleoni
TableSeatPlayer
2831Kyle Cartwright
2832Gabriel Morin
2833Kyle Bonazzo
2834Philip Lowery
2835Josh Brikis
2836Martin Stevens
2837Pham Kimphuc
2838Gary Dishongh
2839Randy Haddox
06/20/11 04:08:03 PM PST
 
Aron Doubles Up
 

On a flop of    , Seyed Madani led out with a bet of 40,000. Robert Aron made it 110,000 to go and Madani decided to min-raise the action to 220,000. Aron made the call and the two were off to a turn.

Fourth street fell   and Madani announced that he was all in.

"Are you ready to go home, sir?" asked Aron before making the call, flipping up   

Madani was behind, holding    and failed to improve when a   fell on the river. Aron is now sitting with 1,250,000.

06/20/11 04:02:44 PM PST
 
White Washed
 

Marco Lang got his chips all in preflop holding   . Unfortunately for Lang, he was crushed by Ben White's   .

The board fell       and Marco Lang was sent home.

06/20/11 03:57:56 PM PST
 
Dreyfuss' Wild Ride Part III
 

Although Lee Dreyfuss was able to double up several times, he finally met his fate at the hands of Adam Geyer. The money was put in preflop with Geyer holding    against Dreyfuss'   .

The board spelled trouble immediately for Dreyfuss, falling     and giving Geyer a set of sevens. The turn and river came    and Dreyfuss was sent to the rail.

06/20/11 03:51:05 PM PST
 
Heffner Gets There
 

Daniel Heffner opened to 25,000 on the button, Adam Lippert moved all in for 270,000 from the small blind, and Heffner tank-called.

Heffner:   
Lippert:   

The flop was brutal for Lippert -    . He now needed an ace or running straight cards, but received neither when the turn and river came  ,   respectively.

"Never good there," Lippert was muttering after the hand. "Ever."

Lippert was left with just 50,000 chips, while Heffner climbed above 500,000.

Daniel Heffner515,000110,000
Adam Lippert50,000-307,000
06/20/11 03:40:35 PM PST
 
Lucardie Doubles Through Lippert
 

Vincent Lucardie moved all in preflop holding    and was called by the    of Adam Lippert.

The board came down       and Lucardie's king high flush was able to scoop the pot. He is now sitting with around 290,000 in chips.

06/20/11 03:37:13 PM PST
 
Dreyfuss' Wild Ride Part II
 

Lee Dreyfuss managed to double his stack once more, getting it all in with    against   , making a seven-high straight.

A few hands later, Adam Geyer raised to 24,000 from under the gun. Dreyfuss just called and the rest of the table sent their cards into the muck. The flop came     and Geyer went to bet. Dreyfuss immediately moved the rest of his stack in and the cards were flipped up.

Dreyfuss:   
Geyer:   

The turn and river were of no help to Geyer and Dreyfuss' pair of sixes held up. From having one 1,000 chip in front of him, he has now managed to build his stack to 180,000.

  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 


Harrahs New Orleans WSOP Circuit