1 min  |  3 min  |  5 min  |  None
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
Tournament:
GO
Event:

2018 49th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Saturday, June 09, 2018 to Thursday, June 14, 2018

Event #21: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em MILLIONAIRE MAKER

download official report     download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $9,937,350
  • Entries: 7,361
  • Remaining: 0
view updates for day:

EVENT UPDATES

06/13/18 04:52:17 PM PDT (about 125 days and 23 hours ago)
 
Hands #49-53
 

Hand #49: Justin Liberto raised to 480,000 from the hijack and won the antes and blinds.

Hand #50: Justin Liberto limped from early position and Arne Kern shoved for 4.78 million from the small blind. Liberto folded and Kern took the pot.

Hand #51: Sam Razavi raised to 560,000 from the hijack, Kern shoved from the button for 5.5 million, and Razavi folded.

Hand #52: Action folded around to the blinds and Manuel Ruivo called from the small. Liberto checked his option and the two players saw a flop of    . Ruivo bet 240,000 and Liberto called. The   fell on the turn, Ruvio checked, Liberto bet 845,000, and Ruivo folded.

Hand #53: Sam Razavi raised to 500,000 from under the gun and won the pot uncontested.

06/13/18 04:42:08 PM PDT (about 125 days and 23 hours ago)
 
Hands #45-48: McKeehen Continues to Climb
 

Joe McKeehen

Hand #45: Arne Kern moved all in from the button for 500,000 and the blinds folded.

Hand #46: Sam Razavi raised to 525,000 from under the gun and the table folded.

Hand #47: Joe McKeehen raised to 525,000 from under the gun and the table folded.

Hand #48: Justin Liberto raised to 480,000 from the cutoff and McKeehen reraised to 1,850,000 from the big blind. Liberto called and they went heads up to the     flop. McKeehen checked to Liberto who bet 2,310,000 and McKeehen called.

Both players checked the   turn card as well as the   river. McKeehen tabled his    and his flopped pair of fours was enough to take the pot.

Joe McKeehen17,500,0004,300,000
Barny Boatman8,800,000-300,000
Manuel Ruivo7,300,000400,000
Michael Souza6,300,000-600,000
Justin Liberto5,500,000-4,900,000
Sam Razavi5,300,000-800,000
Arne Kern4,800,0001,700,000
06/13/18 04:13:31 PM PDT (about 125 days and 24 hours ago)
 
Break Time
 

Players are in the midst of a 15-minute break.

06/13/18 04:13:15 PM PDT (about 125 days and 24 hours ago)
 
Hands #41-44: Liberto Adds to His Stack
 

Justin Liberto

Hand #41: Justin Liberto raised to 400,000 from the cutoff, Barny Boatman three-bet to 600,000 from the button, and Liberto called. The flop came     and Liberto checked. Boatman bet 500,000 and Liberto folded.

Hand #42: Joe McKeehen moved all in from the small blind covering Arne Kern in the big blind who had 2,860,000 and Kern folded.

Hand #43: McKeehen raised to 450,000 from the button. Kern moved all in for 2,630,000 from the small blind and McKeehen folded.

Hand #44: Liberto raised to 400,000 from under the gun and Manuel Ruivo called from the big blind. They went heads up to the     flop and both players checked.

The turn was the   and Ruivo lead out with a bet of 725,000. Liberto called and the   completed the board. Ruivo checked to Liberto who bet 650,000 and after giving it some thought Ruivo folded.

06/13/18 04:11:25 PM PDT (about 125 days and 24 hours ago)
 
Ralph Massey Eliminated in 8th Place ($135,383)
 

Ralph Massey

Hand #40: Joe McKeehen raised to 450,000 from under the gun, Michael Souza three-bet to 1.1 million from middle position, and Ralph Massey jammed from the button for 1.98 million. McKeehen folded and Souza called to put Massey at risk.

Michael Souza:   
Ralph Massey:   

Massey founded himself trailing Souza's aces and needed help from the deck to survive. The board ran out       and Souza took the pot to end Massey's deep run in this event.

Michael Souza6,900,0001,600,000
Ralph Massey0-2,400,000
06/13/18 04:06:45 PM PDT (about 125 days and 24 hours ago)
 
Hands #37-39: Pocket Nines are Good for Ruivo
 

Hand #37: Arne Kern moved all in for 2,470,000 and the table folded.

Hand #38: Justin Liberto raised to 2,100,000 from the small blind and Ralph Massey folded his big blind.

Hand #39: Manuel Ruivo raised to 450,000 from the cutoff and Liberto called from the button. Barny Boatman called from the big blind and they went three handed to the     flop. It checked to Liberto who bet 560,000 and Ruivo called.

They went heads up to the   turn card and both players checked. The   hit the river and again both players checked. Ruivo turned over his    and Liberto mucked his hand.

06/13/18 03:57:59 PM PDT (about 125 days and 0 hour ago)
 
Hands #33-36
 

Hand #33: Action folded around to the blinds and Sam Razavi called from the small. Joe McKeehen checked his option.

The flop came     and Razavi check-called a bet of 200,000 from McKeehen.

The turn brought the   and Razavi checked. McKeehen bet 650,000 and Razavi folded.

Hand #34: Manuel Ruivo raised to 450,000 from early position and won the pot uncontested.

Hand #35: Joe McKeehen raised to 450,000 from the button and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #36: Sam Razavi opened to 575,000 from the hijack and won the pot uncontested.

06/13/18 03:52:56 PM PDT (about 125 days and 0 hour ago)
 
Hands #29-32: Boatman and Ruivo Chop the Pot
 

Hand #29: Ralph Massey raised to 1,800,000 and the rest of the table folded.

Hand #30: Joe McKeehen raised to 450,000 and the tabled folded.

Hand #31: Manuel Ruivo raised to 450,000 and Barny Boatman called from the big blind. They went heads up to the     flop and Boatman checked. Ruivo bet 450,000 and Boatman called. The turn was the   and both players checked. The   hit the river and again both players checked. Boatman showed    and Ruivo showed    and they chopped the pot with aces and sevens with a king kicker.

Hand #32: Michael Souza raised to 475,000 and the table folded.

06/13/18 03:48:06 PM PDT (about 125 days and 0 hour ago)
 
Hands #26-28
 

Hand #26: Ralph Massey raised from the hijack and won the pot uncontested.

Hand #27: Manuel Ruivo raised to 450,000 from under the gun and Michael Souza called from the big blind.

The flop came     and both players checked. They also checked the   turn and   river. Souza's hand was best and he took the pot.

Hand #28: Action folded around to the blinds and Michael Souza called from the small. Manuel Ruivo raised to 650,000 from the big and Souza called.

The flop came     and both players checked.

The turn was the   and Souza bet 550,000. Ruivo called.

The   fell on the river and both players checked. Souza tabled    and his hand was good enough to win the pot.

06/13/18 03:38:00 PM PDT (about 125 days and 0 hour ago)
 
Hands #23-25: Souza Doubles Through McKeehen
 

Michael Souza

Hand #23: Justin Liberto raised to 400,000 from the button and Barny Boatman reraised to 1,000,000 from the big blind. Liberto called and they went heads up to the     flop. Boatman continued with a bet of 1,000,000 and Liberto quickly folded.

Hand #24: Manuel Ruivo raised to 450,000 and Liberto reraised to 1,240,000 from the cutoff. Ruivo folded and Liberto took the pot.

Hand #25: Michael Souza moved all in for 2,120,000 from early position and it folded to Joe McKeehen in the big blind. McKeehen called turning over    and Souza showed   .

The dealer fanned the     flop and Souza rail erupted in chants of "freeroll" as Souza flopped the nut flush draw. The turn   was no help to Souza but the   hit the river. Souza improved to the nut flush to double through the chip leader McKeehen.

Joe McKeehen13,200,000-100,000
Justin Liberto10,400,000-2,800,000
Barny Boatman9,100,0001,200,000
Manuel Ruivo6,900,0000
Sam Razavi6,100,0002,400,000
Michael Souza5,300,0002,800,000
Arne Kern3,100,000-1,500,000
Ralph Massey2,400,000-400,000
06/13/18 03:27:40 PM PDT (about 125 days and 1 hour ago)
 
Hands #18-22: Liberto Shoves
 

Hand #18: Sam Razavi raised to 450,000 from the button and Arne Kern called from the small blind.

The flop came     and Kern check-called a bet of 285,000 from Razavi.

The turn brought the   and Kern checked. Razavi bet 790,000 and Kern folded.

Hand #19: Joe McKeehen raised from the button to put both players in the blinds to a decision for their entire stacks. They folded and McKeehen took the pot.

Hand #20: Justin Liberto raised to 400,000 from under the gun, Joe McKeehen three-bet to 1.45 million from the cutoff, and Liberto folded.

Hand #21: Michael Souza raised to 550,000 from the button and won the pot uncontested.

Hand #22: Action folded around to the blinds and Justin Liberto shoved from the small, putting Ralph Massey to a decision for his stack. Massey folded and Liberto took the pot.

06/13/18 03:12:18 PM PDT (about 125 days and 1 hour ago)
 
Hands #14-17: McKeehen Adds to His Stack
 

Hand #14: Sam Razavi raised to 385,000 from early position. Justin Liberto reraised to 1,280,000 from the small blind and Razavi moved all in for 4,670,000. Liberto folded and Razavi took it down without showdown.

Hand #15: Joe McKeehen raised to 350,000 from early position. Michael Souza reraised to 800,000 and McKeehen folded.

Hand #16: McKeehen raised to 350,000 from under the gun and Liberto called from the cutoff. Barny Boatman reraised to 1,090,000 from the small blind and both players folded.

Hand #17: Michael Souza raised to 385,000 from early position and Sam Razavi called from the small blind. Joe McKeehen called from the big blind and they went three handed to the     flop. Razavi checked and McKeehen bet 650,000.

Souza called and they went heads up to the   turn. McKeehen fired out a bet of 2,120,000 and Souza folded.

06/13/18 03:08:21 PM PDT (about 125 days and 1 hour ago)
 
Hands #10-13: Kern Doubles
 

Arne Kern

Hand #10: Michael Souza raised to 400,000 from early position and won the pot uncontested.

Hand #11: Joe McKeehen raised to 350,000 from the button and Michael Souza called from the big blind.

The flop came     and Souza checked. McKeehen bet 300,000 and Souza folded.

Hand #12: Arne Kern shoved from the button for 1.71 million and won the pot uncontested.

Hand #13: Arne Kern jammed from the cutoff for 2.09 million and Michael Souza called from the small blind to put him at risk.

Arne Kern:   
Michael Souza:   

Souza had the lead preflop and Kern needed to improve to preserve his tournament life. The board ran out       to give Kern the winning flush for the double-up.

Arne Kern4,600,0002,500,000
Michael Souza2,500,000-2,600,000
06/13/18 03:01:20 PM PDT (about 125 days and 1 hour ago)
 
Hands #8-9: Razavi Moves All-In
 

Hand #8: Justin Liberto raised to 320,000 from the cutoff and Barny Boatman called from the small blind. With the action on Sam Razavi in the big blind he moved all in for 4,077,000 and both players quickly folded.

Hand #9: Michael Souza raised to 385,000 from early positon and Manuel Ruivo reraised to 1,140,000 next to act. It folded back to Souza who folded and Ruivo took the pot.

06/13/18 02:58:31 PM PDT (about 125 days and 1 hour ago)
 
Sean Marshall Eliminated in 9th Place ($104,987)
 

Sean Marshall

Hand #7: Sean Marshall moved all in for 2,770,000 from middle position. It folded to Barny Boatman in the big blind who called and the hands were shown.

Barny Boatman:   
Sean Marshall:   

The board ran out       and Boatman's pocket jacks held up to earn him the pot and the knockout. Marshall finishes ninth and earns $104,987 for his efforts.

Barny Boatman7,900,0003,000,000
Sean Marshall0-3,200,000
06/13/18 02:54:44 PM PDT (about 125 days and 1 hour ago)
 
Hands #1-6: Liberto Climbs to McKeehen
 

Hand #1: Barny Boatman raised to 350,000 from the cutoff, Joe McKeehen three-bet to 1.05 million from the small blind, and Boatman folded.

Hand #2: Joe McKeehen raised to 350,000 from the button, Sean Marshall three-bet shoved for 3.71 million, and McKeehen folded.

Hand #3: Manuel Ruivo raised to 360,000 under the gun and won the pot uncontested.

Hand #4: Sean Marshall raised to 350,000 from the cutoff and Manuel Ruivo called from the big blind.

The flop came     and Ruivo check-called a bet of 180,000 from Marshall. The turn brought the   and Ruivo checked. Marshall bet 350,000 and Ruivo called.

The   fell on the river and Ruivo checked. Marshall bet again, 650,000 this time, and Ruivo called. Marshall showed a king, Ruivo mucked, and Marshall took the pot with kings full.

Hand #5: Michael Souza raised to 380,000 from the button, Manuel Ruivo called from the small blind, and Justin Liberto three-bet to 1.56 million from the big blind. Souza folded and Ruivo called.

The flop came     and both players checked. The turn brought the   and Ruivo bet 1.38 million. Liberto called.

The river was the   and Ruivo checked. Liberto bet 2.04 million, sending Ruivo into the tank. He folded after about half a minute and Liberto took the pot.

Hand #6: Sam Razavi raised 365,000 from early position and won the pot uncontested.

Joe McKeehen13,300,000225,000
Justin Liberto13,200,0003,630,000
Manuel Ruivo6,900,000-860,000
Michael Souza5,100,000-1,200,000
Barny Boatman4,900,000-730,000
Sam Razavi3,700,000-430,000
Sean Marshall3,200,000-2,345,000
Ralph Massey2,800,000-805,000
Arne Kern2,100,000-400,000
06/13/18 02:27:41 PM PDT (about 125 days and 2 hours ago)
 
Action Resumes
 

Cards are now in the air for the official final table. The stream will begin at 3:00 p.m. local time.

06/13/18 01:57:53 PM PDT (about 125 days and 2 hours ago)
 
Chad Hahn Eliminated in 10th Place ($82,018)
 

Chad Hahn

Chad Hahn moved all in from under the gun for 1,415,000 and it folded to Joe McKeehen in the big blind. McKeehen called turning over    and Hahn showed   .

The dealer fanned the     flop and Hahn paired his jack in the window to take the lead. The   hit the turn and McKeehen turned a set of fours leaving Hahn drawing dead.

The meaningless   hit the river and Hahn is eliminated in 10th place taking home $82,018 for his efforts.

The players are now on a 30-minute break and final table play will resume at 2:21 p.m. local time.

Joe McKeehen13,075,0002,055,000
Chad Hahn0-1,495,000
06/13/18 01:56:39 PM PDT (about 125 days and 2 hours ago)
 
Unofficial Final Table Seat Draw & Chip Counts
 
SeatNameCountryChip CountBig Blinds
1Justin LibertoUnited States9,570,00060
2Ralph MasseyUnited States3,605,00023
3Barny BoatmanUnited Kingdom5,630,00035
4Sam RazaviUnited Kingdom4,130,00026
5Joe McKeehenUnited States11,020,00069
6Chad HahnUnited States1,495,0009
7Sean MarshallUnited States5,545,00034
8Arne KernGermany2,500,00016
9Michael SouzaUnited States6,300,00039
10Manuel RuivoPortugal7,760,00048
     
06/13/18 01:44:25 PM PDT (about 125 days and 2 hours ago)
 
Unofficial Final Table Chip Counts, McKeehen Leads
 
Joe McKeehen11,020,0000
Justin Liberto9,570,0001,270,000
Manuel Ruivo7,760,000260,000
Michael Souza6,300,000800,000
Barny Boatman5,630,0001,480,000
Sean Marshall5,545,000-155,000
Sam Razavi4,130,000-770,000
Ralph Massey3,605,000-1,295,000
Arne Kern2,500,000-275,000
Chad Hahn1,495,000-705,000
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 


Jostens