1 min  |  3 min  |  5 min  |  None
Auto Refresh Rate:
Tournament:
Event:

43rd Annual World Series of Poker

Wednesday, June 20, 2012 to Friday, June 22, 2012

Event #38: No-Limit Hold'em

download official report     download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $3,420,900
  • Entries: 2,534
  • Remaining: 0
view updates for day:

EVENT UPDATES

6/22/2012 4:59:15 PM PST
 
Final Table Chip Counts
 
Dung Nguyen3,270,00070,000
Theo Tran1,910,00010,000
Jeffrey Manza1,735,000235,000
Kristijonas Andrulis1,295,000-705,000
David Pham1,035,000-715,000
Bahman Jahanguiri870,00020,000
Zachary Korik580,000-620,000
Tyler Patterson400,000-100,000
Blair Hinkle325,000-175,000
6/22/2012 4:55:50 PM PST
 
Scott Clements Eliminated in 10th Place ($34,927)
 

Scott Clements - 10th Place

Scott Clements got his short stack all-in preflop holding and ran into the of Theo Tran. If Clements didn't find some help, we would be heading to our final table.

The board was no good for Clements as he was eliminated in 10th place, sending him home with $34,927 for his time.

With that, we are down to nine and the players have been sent on a short break before the final table begins. We will have full chip counts posted very soon.

Theo Tran1,900,000600,000
Scott Clements0-260,000
6/22/2012 4:51:02 PM PST
 
Nguyen Crushing
 

John Phan opened the pot up to 70,000 from early position. Dung Nguyen then called before Zachary Korik three-bet to 180,000. Phan got out of the way and a flop was dealt.

On the flop, Nguyen check-called a bet of 175,000. The on the turn and Nguyen would again check-call a bet, this time of 350,000. The was the last card to the felt and this time both players would check.

Nguyen's was good enough to send Korik's cards into the muck as Nguyen raked in another pot to become the clear chip leader of the final ten.

Dung Nguyen3,200,0001,000,000
Zachary Korik1,200,000460,000
6/22/2012 4:35:25 PM PST
 
Dung Wins Huge Pot
 

The action started Zachary Korik opened it up to 49,000. Jeffrey Manza then three-bet to 124,000. Dung Nguyen called on the button and Korik got out of the way.

The flop would see Maza lead for 110,000 and Nguyen call. The turn and Manza would again lead, this time for 224,000. Another call and the completed the board on the river. Manza kept firing here, sliding out 275,000. Nguyen called and Manza said, "queens?"

Nguyen tabled his and took the pot from a disappointed Manza.

Dung Nguyen2,200,000700,000
Jeffrey Manza1,500,000-500,000
6/22/2012 4:25:03 PM PST
 
The "Unofficial" Final Table
 
SeatPlayer
1Dung Nguyen
2Kristijonas Andrulis
3Theo Tran
4Blair Hinkle
5Scott Clements
6Zachary Korik
7Tyler Patterson
8Jeffrey Manza
9David Pham
10Bahman Jahanguiri
6/22/2012 4:20:52 PM PST
 
Matthew Pierce Eliminated in 11th Place ($34,927)
 

Matthew Pierce - 11th Place

The elimination of Matthew Pierce in 11th Place has seen us head to our "unofficial" final table of ten. Pierce was all-in holding and was up against the of Kristijonas Andrulis. The board ran out and it was all over for Andrulis.

With that, we are heading to the ESPN Feature Table.

Kristijonas Andrulis2,000,000800,000
Matthew Pierce0-900,000
6/22/2012 4:15:24 PM PST
 
Patterson Doubles
 

Tyler Patterson just shoved his stack all-in preflop holding . David Pham made the call holding and by the time the board had run out, Patterson took the double-up.

Tyler Patterson500,00050,000
6/22/2012 4:05:35 PM PST
 
Ricky Crandell Eliminated in 12th Place ($34,927)
 

Ricky Crandell - 12th Place

We have just lost our first player since getting back from the break. It is Ricky Crandell who find himself on the rail just shy of a final table.

Crandell's final hand of the day saw him all-in holding against David Pham's . The board saw Pham's hand stay in front as Crandell made hi way to the exit with $34,927 for his time.

David Pham1,750,0000
Ricky Crandell00
6/22/2012 3:59:07 PM PST
 
Hinkle and Crandell Shoving
 

Ricky Crandell and Blair Hinkle have both simultaneously open shoved their stacks on their corresponding tables. No player wanted to rumble though as they both took down the blinds and antes.

6/22/2012 3:47:40 PM PST
 
Pham On the Up
 

When we arrived at the table there was a flop showing and David Pham was busy leading out with a bet of 125,000 into Tyler Patterson. A call and both players would check the turn. On the river, Pham again led, this time for 235,000. Patterson made the call, then sent his cards into the muck when Pham tabled .

David Pham1,500,000510,000
Tyler Patterson450,000-530,000
6/22/2012 3:39:39 PM PST
 
Theo Wins Another
 

Theo Tran has yet again raked in a handy little pot. This time we arrived at the table with a board showing and Tran checking to Bahman Jahanguiri, who bet 130,000. Tran made the call and the two players turned their hands over.

Jahanguiri:
Tran:

Tran's kicker managed to hold up as he took down the pot.

Theo Tran1,300,000285,000
Bahman Jahanguiri850,000-300,000
6/22/2012 3:34:49 PM PST
 
Nguyen Cruising
 

Dung Nguyen has been doing very well of late, managing to eliminate Miguel Proulx just prior to the break and now he has taken down even more chips.

Nguyen, Kristijonas Andrulis and Blair Hinkle all took to a flop. Nguyen checked, as did Andrulis and then Hinkle bet 88,000. Nguyen called and Andrulis got out of the way as a hit turn. Both players checked here and a was the last card dealt on the board. Nguyen opted to again check here and then called the bet of 115,000 from Hinkle.

When Hinkle tabled his , they went into the muck as Nguyen turned over .

Dung Nguyen1,500,000950,000
Blair Hinkle500,000-375,000
6/22/2012 3:30:05 PM PST
 
Table 445 Count Update
 
Bahman Jahanguiri1,150,000250,000
Theo Tran1,015,000175,000
David Pham990,000-310,000
Tyler Patterson980,000415,000
Scott Clements260,000140,000
Ricky Crandell235,000-110,000
6/22/2012 3:27:01 PM PST
 
Twelve Return for More
 

The 12 remaining players have returned from the break and are ready to play some more poker.

6/22/2012 3:04:36 PM PST
 
Break One
 

The remaining players have been sent on their first 20-minute break of day.

6/22/2012 3:03:20 PM PST
 
Miguel Proulx Eliminated in 13th Place ($27,367)
 

Miguel Proulx - 13th Place

Miguel Proulx was eliminated on the last hand before the break. It was Proulx's versus Dung Nguyen's and Proulx wasn't able to improve as he was sent home in 13th place.

Miguel Proulx0-440,000
6/22/2012 3:01:51 PM PST
 
Crandell Doubles Through Clements
 

Folded to Scott Clements on the button, he shoved all in for his stack of around 282,000. Ricky Crandell called all-in for 162,000 and the two players turned their hands over.

Clements:
Crandell:

The board gave both players trips, but Crandell's kicker managed to help him rake in the pot and leave a dent in Crandell's stack.

Ricky Crandell345,00080,000
Scott Clements120,000-235,000
6/22/2012 2:59:32 PM PST
 
Tyler Flushing
 

Tyler Patterson opened up the pot to 45,000 from under the gun. Theo Tran made the call in the cutoff and a flop was spread on the felt. Patterson led for 55,000 here and Tran made the call. The turn would see both players check and the complete the board on the river. This time Patterson bet 125,000 and then tabled his when Tran made the call. Patterson's flush was enough to take down the pot and add to his stack.

6/22/2012 2:56:44 PM PST
 
Miguel Doubles, Dung Falters
 

Miguel Proulx has just managed to double up against Dung Nguyen. Proulx managed to wake up with on the button and shoved all in. Nguyen made the call in the small blind holding . The was a safe one for Proulx and he raked in his new chips.

Dung Nguyen550,000-110,000
Miguel Proulx440,000210,000
6/22/2012 2:50:25 PM PST
 
Clement's on the Move
 

Scott Clements and his arms

Two-time World Series of Poker gold bracelet winner and arguably the best tournament Pot Limit Omaha player in the world, Scott Clements, has just been moved to Table 445. When he arrived, Theo Tran greeted him like so.

"How does it feel to know your the best player at the table, and you have the biggest arms at the table?

Enough said.

6/22/2012 2:41:16 PM PST
 
Marcus Gurley Eliminated in 14th Place ($27,367)
 

Marcus Gurley - 14th Place

Marcus Gurley shoved his short stack all-in preflop holding and unfortunately ran into the that David Pham held.

Gurley would need plenty of help to survive, but the board didn't do it for him as Gurley was sent home in 14th Place. And then there were 13.

David Pham1,300,000200,000
Marcus Gurley0-280,000
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 

 
 

 

 

 
Play Poker on Your Mobile Device